Titles starting with E from Basement Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
EROS, Autumn, 1962, Vol One, Number Three
|
|
|
New York: Ralph Ginzburg, 1962. First Edition. Hard cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in photo boards. Very Good+/ No Jacket. Spine slant, lightly stained boards scuffed and edgeworn w/ bumped corners; binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. A photo display by photographer Bert Stern of Marilyn Monroe in color and b/w, plus condensed version of Fanny Hill, Matisse art, French postcards, etc. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and dutone, b/w Marilyn photo endpapers. Hardcover of what was to become a qu... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
EXPEDITION: The Bulletin of the University of Pennsylvania Museum, Volume 7, Number 4, Summer 1965
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The University Museum, 1965. Softcover 4to in stapled photo wraps. Near Fine. Wraps lightly tanned w/ small stain front panel, curled corners. Tight, interior pristine. Includes: Kenneth Kensinger, "The Cashinahua of Southeastern Peru"; George F. Dales, "Civilization and Floods in the Indus Valley"; Frances Eyman, "America Indian Gaming Arrows and Stick-Dice" (cover story), and more. 48pp inc. Index to Volume 7; profusely illustrated in map, duoptone photos. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.54
|
|
| 3) |
Each to the Other. A Novel in Verse
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in slate cloth. Near Fine/ No DJ. Cloth lightly stained w/ 1/2" tape shadow front board, mild text block pull at crown; spine titles bright, book square and firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. A novel in verse about a happy marriage. 422pp., by the author of "Hoxsie Sells His Acres". . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY MARRIAGE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. First PB Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Bent bottom front corner extending into preliminary pages; bright and glossy, square w/ firm binding, interiror clean and totally unmarked. NYT Book Review calls it, "the best book by far on the Pacific War". xvi, 589pp inc. notes at end of each chapter, Bibliographic Note, Index; illustrated in b/w lpotos, maps. . ISBN: 0394741013. First PB Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fin... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Eagle and the Cross
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1947. First Edition, First Printing stated. HC, blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Historical novel of Rome, set in the time of Emperor Tiberius. 280pp. Shelfwear, owner name front and rear ep's; DJ edgeworn w/ sm chips at spine tips, light creasing, front flap clipped w/ price stamped on flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION HISTRICAL ROME TIBERIUS EMPEROR RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Eagle in the Sky
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Pr, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Trade paperback. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Near Fine. 1" circular stain front panel w/ lt edgewear. Square, tight, interior clean, unmarked. Tales of New Mexico. 93pp., b/w line illustrations by author's son.. ISBN: 0913270741 . Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by McCulloch Jr., Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY WEST US NEW MEXICO FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Eakins Watercolors
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1985. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Softcover square 4to. Near Fine. Remainder dot on bottom page edge, intruding approximately 1 mm into bottom edge of approximately last 20 plates, else Fine. Bright, square, tight, otherwise unmarked. . ISBN: 0823015912. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EAKINS THOMAS 1844 1916 WATERCOLOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.11
|
|
| 8) |
Early American Pressed Glass: A Classification of Patterns Collectible in Sets Together with Individual Pieces for Table Decorations - Enlarged and Revised
|
|
|
Wellesley, MA: Lee & Shepard, 1960. 36th Ed. HC, blue cloth. 666 pages, inc, Index; extensively illustrated in b/w photos and drawings. Top page edge soiled, owner name and date fep; mylar protected DJ taped to boards (IF this is ex-lib, this is the ONLY indicia of it!). Tight, square, bright, interior unmarked. Great reference work for collector or professional.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GLASS PRESSED AMERICAN COLLECTIBLES REFERENCE ILLUSTRATED. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Early Stories of Willa Cather
|
|
|
New York.: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. First Edition; first collection of these stories in book form. HC 8vo decorated paper boards backed in scarlet cloth. AF/NF. 1/8" ding to top edge front board; unclipped dust jacket spine sunned, worn at tiop edge w/ tiny closed tears, now protected in clear cover. Book bright, square, fairly tight, unmarked. 275pp, selected and with Commentary by Mildren Bennett. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 10) |
Earth Horizon: Autobiography
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1991. Reprint, orig,. c.r. 1932. Softcover 8vo in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ stamp on bottom page edge, lt soil to wraps. Bright, square w/ flat spine, tight, interior unmarked. Autobiography of the woman who was instrumental in popularizing the West. ix, 403pp inc Index; llustrated in b/w photos and frontis portrait of Author. Afterword by Melody Graulich.. ISBN: 0826313167. Reprint. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTIN MARY HUN... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.60
|
|
| 11) |
The Earth Is Our Mother: A Guide to the Indians of California, Their Locales and Historic Sites
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Trees Company Press, 1986. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. About Fine w/ light curl, owner stamp 1/2 title page. ix, 192pp inc. Appendices A-F, Calendar of Events, Bibliography, Other Reading, Aphabetical Listing of Reservations and Rancherias, Index; illustrated in b/w maps, photos and reproductions, some color. . ISBN: 0937401048. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HISTORY CALI... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Earthway/a Native American Visionary's Path to Total Mind, Body, and Spirit Health
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Book feels unread. xvi, 442pp. . ISBN: 0671706675 . First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW AGE MOVEMENT BODY MIND. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 13) |
East Is East
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in red cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Financial mystery featuring John Putnam Thatcher, by the writing team of Mary Jane Latsis (economist) and Martha Henissart (lawyer), who combine forces under the pseudonym of Emma Lathem. 255pp. . ISBN: 0575051736. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK (N.Y.)_FICTION THATCHER, JOHN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Easy Moving
|
|
|
Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Research Triangle Pub, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover lg. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall in stiffy illustrated wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page above his name. Near Fine. Note on dedication page by (author? owner?), citing Klatu Eckankar; book o/w pristine. Follow the moving men of San Francisco, their whacky friends and adventures. 198pp.. ISBN: 188457016X. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 16mo ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Echoes Break the Silence: A Collection of Articles from New Mexico and Arkansas
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Old-Time Publications, 1987. First Edition, First Printing stated. HC 8vo in brown leatherette. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION under her name on title page, and also "especially" INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Lt slant w/ mild text block pull at crown, else Fine. Boards glossy, hinges strong, interior clean and unmarked. LAID-IN Roswell Daily Record 1999 newspaper article by Author, "Monument erected to long-deceased family members". xiv, 345pp inc. Index; ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 16) |
Echoes: a Vision of the American Southwest
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Co., 1986. Presumed 1st Ed. (NAP). HC 4to in stamped white cloth. About Fine in Fine unclipped Dust Jacket. Trace soil to boards, else Fine. Text + 124 dramatic color photographs of the American Southwest. 143pp.. ISBN: 0878335250. No Edition Stated. Cloth. About Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mézière, Jean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ART PHOTOGRAPHY US SOUTHWEST. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 17) |
Echoes of the Flute
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Ancient City Press, 1986. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Softcover 8vo in stapled illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ trace sunning to front wrapper. Account of the Penitentes of Northen New Mexico. 62pp inc. Glossary, Notes, Place Names, illustrated in b/w by Eliseo Rodrigues, Notes by Martha Weigle. . ISBN: 0941270025. First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO RELIGION CATHOLIC PENITENTES HISPANIC SPANISH. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 18) |
Ecos Serranos Southwestern Poems and Other Spanish Selections. Translations
|
|
|
Placitas, NM: Tumbleweed Press, 1970. First Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps w/ like illustrated DJ. About Finew/ lightly bent tip rear corner, extending apporox, last last 20 pages of book. Translated by Maria C de Vergara T. M. Pearce; art by Margaret Herrera (Chavez). . First Edition. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. Illus. by (Chavez), Margaret Herrera. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY SOUTHWEST NM NEW_MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Edgar Allen
|
|
|
New York: Signet/NAL, 1969. First Thus. 1st PB Ed., Signet P-4113, 1st printing, October 1969. The story of a white family that adopts a black child. 127pp. Some edgewear, reader's crease, creased rear panel. Interior unmarked, book tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INTERRACIAL ADOPTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.63
|
|
| 20) |
Edith Sitwell: The Symbolist Order
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in orange cloth w/ gold dec and sine titles. About Fine/No DJ. Spine creased and sunned; book square, tight, unmarked. Literary biography and critique of Dame Edith Sitwell. xvii, 170pp inc. Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. . First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY SITWELL DAME EDITH. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.27
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




