Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
E. E. Cummings; the Growth of a Writer
John Hopkins Press. 1967.. Hardcover . Ex-library copy, Official discard stamp on card holder. Very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1896-97
Publisher: Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1897 Bright gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Book has only faint staining on pages from some moderate dampness exposure, probably happened a long time ago. Some foxing of foredge. No mildew or odors. Otherwise, good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Fourth Edition. xvi, 271pp. 24 plates. 12 text figures. No dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings, stamping printed black ink spine code less conspicuous than a label, quality older printing. Cloth torn on spine, otherwise text and binding very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 4) |
An Early Slavonic Psalter From Rus' Volume One: Photoreproduction
Massachusetts Harvard College Library 1978 CLOTH Volume one: Photoreproduction. Book is near fine. DJ has a little ruffling with a little of book cloth ink on inside, invisable except if you take it off, otherwise, good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Early recollections of Washington City
Washington DC Junior League of Washington 1981 Reprint Illustrations Leatherette hardcover, no dust jacket probably as issued. Near fine condition. Ink gift inscription on FFEP. Reprinted from the Collection of the Columbia Historical Society September, 1866.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
Earthmind. Tuning in to GAIA Theory With New Age Methods for Saving Our Planet
Harper & Row, Publishers New York (1989) 1st Edition Hardcover 235pp. ISBN 0060159774 . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 7) |
East Asian Lacquers in the Collection of the Seattle Art Museum
Softcover, ISBN: 0932216420. Publisher: Art Media Resources Ltd, 1992. Fine condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
The Eastern Trail
Publisher: Freshet Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Has a tiny tear at top of spine, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 9) |
Ecce terra : or, The hand of God in the Earth
Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
Ecological Economics: A Practical Programme for Global Reform
Zed Books Ltd 1992-07 Paperback 185649070X. Has an address stamp of "B. Howard Dean" on first blank page, a couple of shallow pen dent marks on back cover, otherwise near fine condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 11) |
Edmund Ignatius Rice and the Christian Brothers
Edmund Ignatius Rice was the founder and first Superior General of the Christian Brothers, founded in Ireland at the beginning of the nineteenth century. Has 33 illustrations. 544 pages. Book has some external cover wear and was reglued, otherwise a copy in clean about very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Edward Sheriff Curtis: Visions of a Vanishing Race
American Legacy Press. 1981. First Edition. Folio Sized Hardback. Near fine condition. Very well preserved. No dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription "To Pop, Happy Birthday 1982. Love, Joy" on first blank page (FFEP).. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 13) |
Elbert Hubbard's Scrapbook - Containing The Inspired And Inspiring Selections Gathered During A Lifetime Of Discriminating Reading For His Own Use; Printed And Made Into A Book By The Roycrofters At Their Shops In New York City
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wm. H. Wise/Roycroft, 1923. Hardcover leatherette. 228 pgs plus 11 pgs of index of subjects & index of authors & poetry.. G; Elbert Hubbard, founder of the RoyCrofters, inspirational writings . from many sources. Very good plus condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
Electron Spectroscopy
Electron spectroscopy: Proceedings of an international conference held at Asilomar, Pacific Grove, California, U.S.A. 7-10 September, 1971. 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library. Very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
Electronic equipment made easy for the boat Owner
New York: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc, 1962. 8vo, Decorative Pictorial cover. Hardbound. Hardcover. Very good plus condition A great book for owners of older boats or those who find older technology an easy introduction. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
Elementary Experiments in Psychology
Henry Holt, NY: 1908. Hardcover. Wear to covers, underlining on about 50% of pages, notes, mostly just the word "done" on about 20 pages, indexing on back endpapers, otherwise good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 17) |
An Elementary Introduction to the Theory of Probability
An Elementary Introduction to the Theory of Probability: Fifth Russian Edition Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover, 1962; ISBN: 0486601552. Soft Cover. Some creasing on covers, otherwise good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 18) |
Elements Of Geology Intended For The Use Of Students
G. P. Putnam & Co.. 1864. 11th Modern Edition. Hardcover. Small repaired tear of cloth on spine. Some small fraying of cloth on top of spine. Text is mostly very clean. Has a water stain on one endpaper and minor water staining inside text in small areas. Pencil notes inside back cover, previous owner's names in pencl on front endpapers and title page, with old name stamp of "Frank La Wall, Bismark. Dakota Terr." on endpaper facing title page. Otherwise, good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
Elements of Optimal Control
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Hardcover. 1st edition. Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and front endpaper removed, Otherwise, clean very good condition book and dust jacket. Not an ex-library was in a professor's collection and he donated the books and didn't want his name known.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 20) |
The Elements of Political Economy With Some Applications to Questions of the Day
NY : D. Appleton & Co., 1887. An 8vo Hardcover. 363p. + 2 folding charts. "Appleton"s Science Text-Books" Former owner's name in pencil on front and back endpaper. Has one note, and a short pencil line next to a paragraph on about five pages, else very good-plus. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|




