Titles starting with E from Scene South Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Easy As One, Two, Three
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1999 DePoy's third Flap Tucker mystery novel; 277 pp. in new Brodart cover; Near Fine hardback is tight with no marks, in a Very Good + dj with light edgewear, one small closed tear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ebbtide, Vol. 1, # 10 (June 1981)
|
|
|
St. Simons Island, GA: Ebbtide Educational Fund, Inc., 1981 Subtitled "Preserving Coastal Georgia's Cultural Heritage through Personalities and Crafts"; final issue. Very Good softcover, 78 pp., mild wear, 2 pgs loose & laid-in, a few words underlined, lightly bumped top back. With articles on the Oglethorpe Hotel in Brunswick (1888-1958), interviews with a Sapelo Island and a Darien historian, chef of St. Simons Isl's Olde Plantation Supper Club, index to issues 1-9.. First Edition. S... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1991 Snow's travel & political writings on East Asia; Farnsworth provides commentary using Snow's diary & autobiography placed in historical context; Formosa, Canton, Indo-China, Yunnan, Yunnan to Burma, Colonial Burma & India; 297 pp., sources, b/w photos. Fine in a like dj, clean, straight, tight, crisp with gilt title text on cloth binding; beautiful copy appears as new. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Edward Lear
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Inc., 1962 His life (1812-1888), work, including his ornithological watercolors. Drawings by Lear from the Houghton Library collection; from a speech Hofer gave to the Gollier Club on 12 December 1961. Small 4 1/2" x 6" booklet in gray wraps has 45 pp., b/w illus. with red highlights; designed by John Begg. Near Fine limited edition first printing is tight & clean, light fading on front cover, staples beginning to rust; now in mylar sleeve (LC # 62-220005). . Limited... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elite Fighting Units
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1984. Written by founding member of the armored corps of the Israeli Defense Forces. Very good, no marks in or out; some edge & corner wear; diagnonal crease to front cover corners; a few tiny spots to closed side textblock; 208 pp, many b/w & color photos, index, credits, glossary. WWII to the early 1980s.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
End as a Man
|
|
|
New York: Primus / Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1986 A new foreword by the author, introduction by Robie Macauley. Very Good + softcover, straight & tight, no marks, very mild edgewear, slight spine crease; 350 pp. First published 1947 and became a film "The Strange One" in 1957; predates Pat Conroy's novel with a similar theme. Part of the Primus Library of Contemporary Americana.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
English Style In Interior Decoration
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1967 Very Good + First Edition, clean white pages & boards retain gilt title text; small inked out prior own stamp & penciled price on front fep; boards light foxed, bumped corners, some edgewear; tiny tear edge p.141. No dj; 144 pp.; color & b/w photos of interiors, gardens, details of homes. Foreword by Sir Paul Reilly. A Studio Book. LC 67-28280. Oversize 11" x 14 1/2". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Boys, Michael (photographer).... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ephemeral Beings
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Jupiter Press , 2000 Photographs & text by Moore; foreword by Gary Hesse. Sections: Ephemeral Beings, Objects of Ridicule, A Dark Eros; list of exhibitions; 50 sepia-toned photos. Near fine softcover is straight & tight with only very mild edgewear; 75 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Moore, David G. (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
|
|
|
France: Gallimard, 1986 Straight & tight hardback is Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; few library marks - missing back fep, ckeckmark on first fep, a library stamp on closed upper textblock; tiny piece old pricetag on back. In French; translation of Dahl's autobiography, Going Solo, by Janine Herisson & Henri Robillot; 252 pp., b/w photos; in new Brodart cover. Collection 1000 Soleils; cover illus. by Rozier-Gauriault. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Every Crooked Nanny
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1993 Signed and dated 1997 by the author on the title page with inscription "For Robert, Best Wishes & Happy Reading" otherwise unmarked, very tight, mild wear includes a very slight lean & light crease to spine, tiny closed tear on lower back; a Very Good + 5th printing of the paperback now in protective sleeve.Trocheck's first book; author now also writes as Mary Kay Andrews. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Every Road Leads Home - Sketching the Map from Memories
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Professional Press, 1996 After a year as prisoner-of-war, he graduated GA Tech in chemical engineering, then spent over 25 years in Brazil as an educational missionary, and in 1976 became Moderator of General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church, U.S. Fine 2nd printing is signed by the author on title page; 371 pp., b/w illus. Subtitled "Memoirs of Jule C. Spach POW-WWII Moderator, General Assembly, Presbyterian Church." . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Exodus to a Hidden Valley
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: William Collins & World Publishing Co., 1985 First published 1974, a private edition to benefit the Burma Christian Mission. The Morse family, missionaries for three generations, spent 6 years during political unrest in Tibet, China, Burma and Thailand. Straight & tight, clean, mild spine & edgewear; Very Good + First Thus softcover; 238 pp., b/w maps, photos. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Experimentation and Measurement (NIST special publication 672)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: NIST (National Institute of Standards & Technology, U. S. Department of Commerce Standard Reference Material Program , 1991 Near Fine, tight & straight, clean, very light wear to wraps. Reprint of the 1961 Vistas of Science classic; 127 pp., selected readings, glossary, index.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1992 Titanic collectible is Very Good + , all pop-ups work well; designed by Jon Z. Haber, paper engineering by Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer; # 38 on "Tillman's List of The 100 Best Popups." Ballard's search & discovery of the Titanic, his expeditions Project Famous, Cayman Trough, Oases of Life, NR-1 & Jason Project, 1974-90. . First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Dietz, James . 4to - over 9¾&... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![Escadrille 80 [Going Solo] Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]](http://i.biblio.com/b/934s/165451934-0-s.jpg)

