Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from citynightsbooks
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Eagle's Cry: A Novel of the Louisiana Purchase
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In 1799, the Federalist party has lost the election to the Democratic party, and, determined to reverse the situation, they e... read more
Tom Doherty, 2000. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 448 pp, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early American Views on Negro Slavery
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mentor/New American Library, 1969. First printing, 1969. MY920. Contains excerpts of the writings of various presidents/notables (Jefferson, Franklin, Washington, etc) on slavery. Near fine unread copy with some sunning to spine, small surface abrasion to back cover. 187 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1972. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book very good plus with edge soil. DJ also very good with wrinkle-crease at foot of spine, minor edgewear. Price of $12.50 intact. 401 pp.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early Selected & Mas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Black Sparrow, 1972. Some scruffing of wrap, small spot on bottom edge of book, else near fine. 129 pp.. First Printing. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Early Stories, 1953-1975
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Contains: Olinger Stories, Out in the World, Married Life, Family Life, The Two Iseults, Tarbox Tales, Far Out, The Single Life. Unread, fine and as new in like DJ. 838 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Writings
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991. Dark blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Essays and tales, including: "A Trip to Hell", "Portrait of Lord Byron", "A Fragrance to Smell", Rage and Impotence", "A Lecture on Natural History, "Dream of Hell," "Whatever You Want," "Passion and Virtue", Dance of the Dead", "Diary of a Madman" and "Smarh." Translated by Robert Griffin. Book fine in very good plus DJ wi... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Earth Elegy: New and Selected Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 200 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Earth Shine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Ivory cloth spine over teal cloth boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With photoplates on coated paper bound in. Book near fine with inscription to ffep. DJ very good plus with minor shelfwear. 73 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Earthly Creatures
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Young/Ballantine, 1953. Binding slightly weak at hinges, cover worn at edge &, folds, paper aged. 222 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
East 100th Street
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1970. Off-white cloth binding, brown titles, photo inset to front board. This is the original hardcover edition. Book good plus, with binding sound and photoplates still mostly unmarred by age. Waterstaining evident on lower 1-2" of some pages (beneath photos). Heavy glassine DJ with printed titles is missing back flap and half of back panel; binding cloth subsequently soiled/aged in places where DJ is absent and spotted at edges. Now rare in this edition. Unpaginated.. First ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 11) |
The East Village Other (EVO) Vol 4 No 26
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The East Village Other, 1969. June 4, 1969. One of the leading counterculture rags of the sixties (see Wikipedia). Folded unbound tabloid on newsprint. In this issue: John Sinclair and D.A. Lattimer (article), Interview by CAW's Ed Botts of the Pageant Players, The Brooklyn MAW, article on D.A. Pennebaker, article by Keith Lampe on protests in Berkeley, Very good minus with aging to paper, tears to foreedge, some pages creased at top foreedge, small tear at binding edge. 28 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
East of Eden
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1952. First printing, first state in first state DJ with author photo on back, "bite" for "bight" on p 281, l 38. Green cloth, reddish-brown and black titles. Book near fine with small (splashed) coffee stain to foreedge. Textblock & pastedowns bright and clean. DJ very good with price clipped, one chip at heel and one small chip at head of spine; sunned at spine, 2 1/2" edge tears to bottom edge. 602 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 13) |
East of Moonlight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Red Clay Books, 1973. Red Clay Reader, No. 4 of Vol. 8. Slightly bumped at top foreedge and heel of spine, cover slightly rubbed; else near fine. 52 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Easter Weekend
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Green cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Book unread, near fine in very good DJ with one tear at top front panel and an "autographed" sticker to front. 198 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Eastward Look
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sand Dollar Books, 1974. First printing. Minor soil to outside of wrap, else near fine. Scarce. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Easy Money
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999. Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new. 262 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Easy Rider (screenplay)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Signet, 1969. First Signet printing. With B&W, color photos from tilm. Slight spotting to inside back cover, some edgewear at spine. Paper aged somewhat. 191 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ebony Tower
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1974. First edition, first printing. Small tear at top of DJ, one page creased, some tiny spots to top edge. In Mylar. 312 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Echo from Dealey Plaza: The True Story of the First African American on the White House Secret Service Detail and His Quest for Justice After the Assassination of JFK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2008. Advance softcover proof. The story of Abraham Bolden. Unread, as new. Contains Notes with page numbers TK. 298 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Echoes from Dharamsala: Music in the Life of a Tibetan Refugee Community
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2002. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 312 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (192)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



