Titles starting with E from Ancient World Books
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
EARLY ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226144658 . Light shelfwear to book. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.36 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches; 486 pages; The internationally renowned Assyriologist and linguist I. M. Diakonoff has gathered the work of Soviet historians in this survey of the earliest history of the ancient Near East, Central Asia, India, and China. Diakonoff and his colleagues, nearly all working w... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY CRETAN ARMORERS With the Collaboration of A. E. Raubitschek
|
|
|
Philipp Von Zabern. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 57 pp of plates; Fogg Art Museum Monographs in Art and Archaeology; 69 pages; Some Contents: Descriptive Catalog; Inscriptions; The Technique; Related finds of Cretan Armor; Some Groupings; Representations; Chronology; Appendices: A Mitra inscribed with a Law; The cuirasses of the 'Olympia Group'; Metallographic Examination of Some Fragments of Cretan Bronze Armor from Afrati. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY CRETAN ARMORERS With the Collaboration of A. E. Raubitschek
|
|
|
Philipp Von Zabern. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 57 pp of plates; Fogg Art Museum Monographs in Art and Archaeology; 69 pages; Some Contents: Descriptive Catalog; Inscriptions; The Technique; Related finds of Cretan Armor; Some Groupings; Representations; Chronology; Appendices: A Mitra inscribed with a Law; The cuirasses of the 'Olympia Group'; Metallographic Examination of Some Fragments of Cretan Bronze Armor from Afrati. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY GREECE
|
|
|
Fontana Press. Fine. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. 0006862497 . Fontana History of the Ancient World; 368 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the space of three centuries, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transfor... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY GREECE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One Corners is bumped. ; 1.04 x 8.2 x 5.49 Inches; 353 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the spac... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY GREEK ARMOUR AND WEAPONS From the End of the Bronze Age to 600 B. C
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 37 b/w plates, illustrations in b/w, brown cloth, gilt; Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Library stamps to textblock and interior. Dustjacket has a couple of closed tears. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Top corners are bumped. Tape stains to boards. ; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY GREEK ARMOUR AND WEAPONS From the End of the Bronze Age to 600 B. C
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket has chipping and tears along top and bottom edges. Corners are bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear along heel of spine. ; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY GREEK ASTRONOMY TO ARISTOTLE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0801405610 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has edgewear along bottom. ; Treats at length the contributions of Plato and Eudoxus to astronomical knowledge. Discusses the influence of babylonian and egyptian astronomy on the greeks, the origin of the constellations, and the part played by calendraic problems in the growth of scientific ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY GREEK ELEGY The Elegiac Fragments of Callinus, Archilochus, Mimnermus, Tyrtaeus, Solon, Xenophanes, & Others. Edited with Introduction, Text, Critical Notes, and Commentary
|
|
|
University of Wales Press Board & Humphrey Milford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor rubbing to boards. ; Greek text with English commentary and introduction. ; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY GREEK MYTH A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources, Vol. 1 & Vol. 2
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. Volume 1 is still unwrapped in plastic. Both volumes in fine condition. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1.5 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 584 pages; Early Greek Myth is a much-needed handbook for scholars and others interested in the literary and artistic sources of archaic Greek myths -- and the only one of its kind available in English. Timothy Gantz traces the development of each myth in narrative form and summarizes the written and visual evidence... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
A & C Black Publishers Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0713603372 . Former owners' names on ffep- 1 has been deleted. Very minor edgewear. A few pages have minor ink lines in margins. ; Contents: Milesian School; Science and Religion; Herakleitos of ephesos; Parmenides of Elea; Empedokles of Akragas; Anaxagoras of Klazomenai; Pythagoreans; Younger Eleatics; Leukippos of Miletos; Eclecticisn and Reaction. ; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 12) |
THE EARLY GREEK POETS AND THEIR TIMES
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 077480193x . Minor bump to head of spine. Minor shelfwear to book and DJ. Light creasing along top edge of DJ. ; This book brings a new approach to the study of the early Greek lyric poets. Podlecki has chosen to examine the life and works of the leading poets of the eighth to fifth century B. C. In the context of the military and historical events of the period. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Water staining to outer page ends. Heavy edgewear along outer front and back boards exposing the boards in areas. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry and art and as they were used in reality f... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Corners are bumped. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket spine is sunned. One open tear (1 inch) to DJ along upper edge near spine. Mild rubbing to DJ. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 15) |
EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Upper Corners are lightly bumped. DJ is price-clipped. Rubbing to DJ extremities. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry and art and as they were used in reality from about 1100 to 500 B... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY HELLENISTIC ATHENS Symptoms of a Change
|
|
|
Suomen Ateenan-instituutin saatio. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 9519529578 . Minor shelfwear; Contents: Mika Hakkarainen, "Private Wealth in the Athenian Public Sphere during the Late Classical and the Early Hellenistic Period"; Tua Korhonen, "Self-Concept and Public Image of Philosophers and Philosophical Schools at the Beginning of the Hellenistic Period"; Martti Leiwo, "Religion, or other Reasons? Private Associations in Athens"; Kenneth Lönnqvist, "Studies on the H... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY INDIA AND PAKISTAN To Ashoka. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. 1 closed tear to DJ. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. ; 241pp, 57 photographs, 25 line drawings 7 maps, ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 241 pages; Begins with a discussion of the earliest vestiges of man on the subcontinent, and ends with the advent of a firm historical record at the time of the great Emperor Ashoka, in the third century B. C... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 18) |
THE EARLY IONIANS
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Slight edgewear to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; A history of the Ionian and Aeolian Greeks, from Mycanaean age to the failure of their great revolt from Persia at the beginning of the fifth century B. C. Covers the intellectual achievments of the early Ionian thinkers and the political tenacity of the Ionian and Aeolian aristocracy. ; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
EARLY ROMAN OCCUPATION AT CIRENCESTER
|
|
|
Cirencester Excavation Committee, Corinium Museum. Near Fine. 1982. Softcover. 0950772208 . Light chip to head of spine else Fine. ; Looks at the military remains. ; Cirencester Excavations I; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.08
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0472104004 . Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $107.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

