Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE EARLY YEARS: The Niels Bohr Institute - 1921-1930
Robertson, Peter

THE EARLY YEARS: The Niels Bohr Institute - 1921-1930
Copenhagen: Akademisk Forlag, 1979 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 175 pp. Foreword by Aage Bohr. Bound in publisher's full blue pictorial cloth, black lettering on spine, black lettering and photograph on cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Laid in is a presentation slip identifying the recipient as "a colleague who has been associated with our Institute during the lifetime of Niels Bohr." That colleague was Dr. Ellis P. Steinberg. This is a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $69.99
2) THE EARTH GODS
Gibran, Kahlil

THE EARTH GODS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 46 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and B&W plates by the author. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jack shows minor shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. With the same inspired vision that made The Prophet indispensable to thousands of readers, this... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) THE EARTH TRIPPER
Kelley, Leo P

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1973 160 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. What would you do if you saw a man let all the animals out of the Central Park Zoo? Or if you saw the same man take all of his clothes off and give them to a street derelict? What would you do? Well, you'd probably put him away. Fast. And that is exactly what happened. A trip to Bellevue, then off to a very special place - a private research sanitorium k... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) EARTHBLOOD
Laumer, Keith and Rosel George Brown

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 288 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Sci-fi 'space opera' novel of a pure-strain human in the year 13, 000 A. D. Used as a circus freak by an interplanetary travelling troupe, discovering the horrifying fate of his fellow humans. [Berkley Medallion Book #S1544]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Pa... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) EARTHWORKS
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1967 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Out of Africa comes a dead man walking upon the water - a portent of the political adventures into which Knowle Noland, ex-convict, ex-traveller and captain of the 80, 000 - ton freighter 'Trieste Star, ' is about to tumble headlong. The world has degenerated into a disease-ridden, over-populated rubbish dump. Chemicals had poisoned the landscape and reduced most of the people to the edge... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) ECHOES OF OLD FLORENCE: Her Palaces and Those Who Have Lived in Them
Scott, Leader

ECHOES OF OLD FLORENCE: Her Palaces and Those Who Have Lived in Them
Florence: Flor & Findel, 1901 SECOND EDITION WITH A NEW CHAPTER. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 259 pp. Bound in full hand-painted vellum (signed by the artist). A.e.g. (blue). Vellum somewhat darkened. Single leather tie incomplete. Pages tanning. VERY GOOD. This is a beautiful signed, hand-illuminated vellum binding executed in Florence, Italy for Flor & Findel in 1901. This is the enlarged Second Edition of this history of Florence. The binding is full-vellum and is elaborately ill... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Fine Bindings

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $345.00
7) THE ECLIPSE OF DAWN
Eklund, Gordon

NY: Ace Books, 1971 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 221 pp. An Ace Science Fiction Special. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on the fep. FINE+. If you think political campaigns are getting stranger and strager, consider the Presidential campaign of 1988: When the United States has virtually collapsed after civil war and a foreign embargo; when Washington D. C. Lies in ruins and the White House i... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) THE ECONOMIST AS PREACHER AND OTHER ESSAYS
Stigler, George J

THE ECONOMIST AS PREACHER AND OTHER ESSAYS
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. vii, 259 pp. Includes Bibliography of Works by George J. Stigler and Index. Stigler won the Nobel Prize for Economics in 1982 "for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation." This is a new unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pri... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) EDOUARD VUILLARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Oakley, Lucy

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 22 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that there is a very small publisher's defect on the cover and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1s... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) EDUARD VIIRALT
Levin, Mai

Tallinn: Kunst, 1985 FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt (red) on cover, tan endpapers. 223 pp. Beautifully signed by the artist on the first preliminary page. Illustrated with 185 full-page, full-color reproductions of the artist's works, as well as several B&W biographical photographs. The text is mostly in Finnish, with some portions in English, Russian and German as well. This is a new, unopened ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
11) THE EDUCATION OF T. C. MITS
Lieber, Lillian R

THE EDUCATION OF T. C. MITS
Brooklyn, NY: The Galois Institute Press/Long Island University, 1942 Brooklyn: The Galois Institute Press/Long Island University, 1942. First Edition. Publisher's original spiral binding with red card covers, gilt (silver) decoration on both covers. (iv), 133 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Hugh Gray Lieber. Former owner's pencil signature on first preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. An extremely nice copy of this very scarce edition. NEA... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $249.95
12) EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman; and William Burto (eds)

EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1958 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, els... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS: M. & M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ENGRAVINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER, NEEDLEWORK & INCIDENTAL OBJECTS GATHERED TO ILLUSTRATE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AMERICAN ARTISTS & CRAFTSMEN OF THE PERIOD FROM 1720
Hipkiss, Edwin J

EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS: M. & M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ENGRAVINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER, NEEDLEWORK & INCIDENTAL OBJECTS GATHERED TO ILLUSTRATE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AMERICAN ARTISTS & CRAFTSMEN OF THE PERIOD FROM 1720
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). xvii, (iii) 366, (42) pp. Publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with 265 beautifully printed black and white collotype plates (many full-page) The volume is in excellent condition. All plates and text are clean and bright. There is a former owner's very small printed name-plate on the fep, the corners are slight... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95
14) THE EIGHTH DAY
Wilder, Thornton

THE EIGHTH DAY
NY: Harper & Row, 1967 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, blue endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 435 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped and sunned along the top edge only. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION
Delany, Samuel R

An alien race inhabits Earth and, as all humans are mysteriously gone, they take physical form in the bodies of vanished peop... read more

NY: Ace Books, 1973 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 155 pp. 4th Printing. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. In the far future the nonhuman inhabitants of Earth mine the mythologies of the ancient past in search of meanings appropriate to their own existence; the hero must undertake an Orphean quest into the underworld of the collective unconscious, confronting its archetypes. A fabulous tour de force of the imagination. Our physical universe and earth has collided... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) THE EINSTEIN THEORY OF RELATIVITY
Lieber, Lillian R

THE EINSTEIN THEORY OF RELATIVITY
Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Company, 1936 First Printing. Publisher's original purple illustrated card covers, illustrated endpapaers. 8vo. (iv), 73 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Hugh Gray Lieber. Former owner's name neatly printed on ffep, else as new. FINE. Lillian R. Lieber (1886-1986) was a mathematician and popular author. Many generations of readers have been inspired and influenced by her popular books on mathematics and its philosophical implications. She often teamed... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95
17) ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Lash, Joseph P

ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1973 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 1020, (2) pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy with only slight shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) ELEMENTS OF ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY
Pap, Arthur

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1949 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. xv, (ii), 526 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
19) ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Jenkins, Elizabeth

ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1958 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover, tan endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound in, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 351 pp. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy with very slight shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine only. FINE.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
Penrose, Roger

THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
NY: Oxford University Press, 1990 Softcover. 8vo. 466 pp. B&W Illustrations. Book Club Edition. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. For decades, proponents of artificial intelligence have argued that computers will soon be doing everything that a human mind can do. Admittedly, computers now play chess at the grandmaster level, but do they understand the game as we do? Can a computer eventually do everything a human mind can... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: