Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from 100 POCKETS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) E AKROPOLIS: KAI TO MOUSEIO TES
Donta, Georgiu

Athena: Ekdoseis Kleio, 1979. This handsome and very professional guidebook contains about 40 pages of illustrated Greek text, and about 95 pages of color plates. About 5/8 of the book covers the Acropolis, and the balance, the exhibits, grouped by aithousa, in the Acropolis Museum. 135 glossy pages, with Frontispiece, and 16 3/4 x 24" (approximate) 4-fold pull-out perspective rendering of the Acropolis and its pre-Philippan surroundings. Covers are slightly rubbed at upper edge, otherwise clean and s... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE EAGLE'S GIFT
Castaneda, Carlos

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. COLLECTIBLE. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed bi-color boards/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/trace rubs to edges & corner tips. Peruvian-born Carlos Castaneda (1925 - 2008), student and disciple of Yaqui Indian sorcers don Juan Matus and don Genaro Flores, revisits Mexico, and undertakes a "total review of everything ... to go deeper still into the art of sorcery." Discourse in 3 parts: I, The Other Self; II, The Art of Deaming;... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
3) EARLY AMERICAN MODERNIST PAINTING : 1910-1935
Davidson, Abraham

Cambridge, MA: Icon Editions/Harper & Row, 1982. First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF, showing light soiling & faint discoloration. An examination of American modernist painting from 1910 through 1935, the period immediately before American avant-garde painting established a leading postion for itself internationally. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
4) EARLY CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES IN LANGUAGE ARTS (3rd Edition)
Machado, Jeanne M

Delmar Publishers, 1985. Texr/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/Near Fine. Comprehensive text designed primarily for students specializing in early childhood education; excellent resource for parents (in many a sense the primary teachers) as well as child care centers. Material arranged in six sections. Section I considers the beginnings of communication and ways promote language skills in toddlers and pre-school years; II, Developing listening skill via the medium of storytelling, poetry, and activity games; II... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) EARLY ENGLISH DRAMATISTS : SIX ANONYMOUS PLAYS, 2nd Series
Farmer, John S. (Editor)

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1966. EX-LIB, UNCIRCULATED, college library. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue linen boards w/gilt lettering/NF. DJ/None. Loan slip to rear. PO stamp to upper and lower text edge. Facsimile copy of 1906 edition published by the Early English Drama Society, London. Anthology of 6 plays; they are: 1, The History of Jacob & Essau; 2, The Interlude of Youth; 3, A Moral Play of Albion, Knight; 4, A Comedy Called Misogonus; 5, An Interlude of Godly Queen Hester; and, 6, Tom T... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
6) EARLY ENGLISH DRAMATISTS : THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BALE, BISHOP OF OSSORY
Farmer, John S. (Editor)

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1966. EX-LIB, UNCIRCULATED college library copy. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue linen boards w/gilt lettering/NF. DJ/None. Loan slip to rear. PO stamp to upper and lower text edges. Facsimile reprint of the edition published 1906 by the Early English Drama Society, London. The anthology comprises: 1, A Comedy Concerning Three Laws, of Nature, Moses, and Christ; 2, A Tragedy or Interlude Manifesting the Chief Promises of God Unto Man; 3, A Comedy or Interlude of John Bapt... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
7) THE EARTH : Our Ever-Changing Planet (The University Series, Highlights of Modern Knowledge, Geology)
Reeds, Chester A

New York, NY: The University Society, 1935. Text/Near New. Maroon boards w/embossed lettering/Fine. DJ/None. Stamped PO name w/partial strike-out on fEP & rear cover verso. First published in 1931, part of the Highlights of Modern Knowledge series. This volume is dedicated to the science of geology. 10 chapters: Chapter I, The Planet on Which We Live; II Historical Resume of Geology; III, The Origen of the Earth; IV, The Atmosphere; V, The Hydrosphere; VI, The Lithosphere; VII The Centrosphere; VIII, Vo... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) EARTH DANCE
Ryder, Joanne

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1997. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated, staple bound soft cover/NF w/trace creasing to back. First published by Henry Holt, 1996. A poetic book for children inviting movement of body and limbs with lifting, color illustrations. Simple prose full of imagination and art work that erases boundaries develop a sense of self as one dances and moves, touches and sees the greater world of life around us, of which we are a part. Fine copy.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Soft Cover/Stapled. Near F... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) EARTH HORIZON : An Autobiography
Austin, Mary Hunter; (Melody Graulich, Afterword)

EARTH HORIZON : An Autobiography
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1991. BRAND NEW Copy. First published 1932; this is a U of New Mexico reprint. Distinguished autobiography of Illinois-born prolific novelist, poet, critic and writer Mary Hunter Austin (1868 - 1934) who moved to California at 18 to live for many years on the desert and study the Indian way of life. Member of the literary and artistic colony at Carmel, she later moves to Santa Fé. Her first book, The Land of Little Rain (c. 1903), is a sympathetic descriptio... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
10) EARTH TOOL KIT: A Field Manual for Citizen Activists
Love, Sam; Harnik, Peter; & Taylor, Avery (Eds.)

New York: Pocket Books, 1971. "Environmental Action is an organization dedicated to the non-violent fight for a healthy environment. An outgrowth of the staff which coordinated Earth Day, 1970, it serves as a catalyst to focus public concerns on the solutions urgently needed to avert an ecological crisis. The group is currently involved in coordinating lobbying efforts, investigating polluting corporations, and developing local-level actions." [Description of Organization] The book is divided into... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) EARTHWALKING SKY DANCERS : Women's Pilgrimages to Sacred Places
Castle, Leila (Editor)

EARTHWALKING SKY DANCERS : Women's Pilgrimages to Sacred Places
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Frog Ltd, 1996. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to corner tips. Gift dedication from filmmaker, motion picture camerawoman and contributing author Jo Carson (Dancing with Gaia and Seeking an Oracle), contributing author. Anthology of literature written by women authors exploring spirituality.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) EARTHWORKS (Doubleday Science Fiction)
Aldiss, Brian W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. Stated First American Edition of 1966. Text/BRAND NEW. Beige linen boards/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/closed tear to upper front, faint creasing to lower front, & rubs to corner tips. First published by Faber & Faber in London a year earlier. The world is overpopulated and starvation an accepted norm ... global warfare the solution? On the dust jacket, now forty years old, the publisher wrote; "A superb science fiction ... that is as frighteningly close as tomorr... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
13) THE EAST BAY OUT: A Personal Guide to the East Bay Regional Parks
Margolin, Malcolm, Carl Dennis Buell (Illustrator); & Sharon G. Johnson (Cartographer)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Revised Edition, 2nd Printing. Text/Near New w/trace soiling to leading edge. Illustrated Cover/Clean & strong w/faint creasing to lower front corner. The East Bay Out was originally published in 1974 with illustrations by Nancy Curry. This revised edition is updated and greatly expanded. Text is augmented by superb pen & ink drawings from Carl Dennis Buell and some 17 clearly rendered maps by Sharon G. Johnson. A guide ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) THE EAST END PLAYS : Crimminals in Love, Better Living, and Beautiful City
Walker, George F

Toronto, Canada: Playwrights Canada, 1997. BRAND NEW Copy with sticker remanent to front cover verso. Anthology of three contemporary plays of women living quiet and desperate lives on the margin --- east-end Toronto. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) EAST OF THE SUN : The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Bobrick, Benson

EAST OF THE SUN : The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Poseidon Press, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. BRAND NEW Copy w/small sticker removal shadow to rear cover verso. Dust jacket under mylar. Epic saga of Russia's colonization of Siberia; from the author's perspective, a sequel to his biography of Ivan the Terrible. Lured by lucrative fur trade, bands of Russians fell on Turkish and Mongol nomads, destroying native cultures and plundering the land, ultimately culminating in laying of the Trans-Siberian Railroad in 1901, facilitatin... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
16) EASTER (A Crowell Holiday Book)
Fisher, Aileen

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. A description of spring festivals told through the story of Jesus of Nazareth. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ati Forberg (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) EASTER FIRES
Hays, Wilma P

New York, NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1959. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. A story of cultural borrowing and adaptation, and the historical background to bonfires on the hilltops about Fredericksburg, Texas that have been lit annually since 1847. The Tonkawas Indians have long lit bonfires to accompany rain dances in times of drought, frequently occuring in spring. Later the Indians hear of Jesus and his compassion. In the year 1847, on Easter eve, Tonkawas, Comanch... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) EASY AND ELEGANT SEAFOOD : An Everyday Guide to Buying and Cooking Seafood and Fish
Hibler, Jane Franke

Portland, OR: Frank Amato, 1984. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. PO stamp on fEP. Dedicated seafood cookery. Author Hibler, Seafood Columnist for the Oregon daily newspaper, gives guidance on marketing for sea foods as well as recipes. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Mike Henley (Color Photography). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) EASY BEADING : Jewelry, Beadmaking, Decorations
Dahlstrom, Carol Field (Editor); Better Home and Gardens Editorial Staff

EASY BEADING : Jewelry, Beadmaking, Decorations
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2004. BRAND NEW Copy. Dedicated manual/handbook for the art of beading, be it making jewelry or using beads to embellish lampshades, valances, cushions, garments, and the like.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) EASY ENAMELING ON METAL (Lathrop Craft Books Series)
Elbert, Virginie Fowler, Photos & Illustration By Author

New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard/William Morrow, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. X-LIB/Uncirculated. Text/BRAND NEW & bright. DJ/NF; price clipped/under library mylar. Modern adaptation of an old craft. Inspiring guide to enameling on metals using quick-drying liquid enamels free from kilns. Most tools needed are readily available in your own kitchen. Text augmented by author's own photos and illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (349)
Fine or New (59)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)
With dust jacket (369)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (424)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: