Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Each New Day
Boom, Corrie Ten

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: World Wide Publications, 1978. Unnumbered pages. A daily devotional containing a short message, a Scripture passage and a prayer for each day, by the author of The Hiding Place. Illustrated cover with blue and white lettering, author is pictured on the front cover and also on the back with Rev. Billy Graham. Very light edgewear, small crease in edge of front cover and reading crease near spine, light chipping along edge of spine, interior pages browning at edges.. Not Stated. Tra... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$5.00
2) The Early Middle Ages 500-1000
Brentano, Robert, Editor

New York: The Free Press, 1966. 306 pgs. Volume IV of Sources in Western Civilization. Although it was known as the Dark Ages, many political and religious events in Western Europe and beyond influenced the shaping of modern civilization. Cover scrubbed, small creases at corners, spine worn and creased with stains on cover near spine and foxing on back cover. Owner's name and slight foxing inside front cover.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
3) The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned
Bronson, William

New York: Pocket, 1971. 368 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the events of April 18, 1906, when the city of San Francisco suffered a major earthquake and fire. Normal shelf wear, reading creases in spine and small tear at base of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$7.00
4) The Earth is the Lord's
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Pyramid Books, 1976. 512 pgs. Historical novel of the life of Genghis Khan, conqueror and king. Cover is creased, chipped at spine and worn at edges, owner's name inside front cover. Seller's stamps inside front cover, price marked on bottom edge of pages.. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$5.00
5) Earthly Powers
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Avon, 1988. 706 pgs. Powerful novel spanning the 20th century with the intertwined lives of two complex and volatile men, one a notorious writer and the other a man of God that becomes the Pope. Copy has slight staining at edge of pages and on covers, small chip in front cover and former owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$8.00
6) Easy
Gold, Emma

New York: Strapless Kensington, 2004. 300 pages. A brash young English girl tells the real truth about being single, Jewish and searching for love in modern England. Ilustrated yellow cover with pink and black lettering. Minor edge wear, no creases or chips, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$5.00
7) Easy to Kill
Christie, Agatha

New York: Pocket, 1957. 152 pgs. An intrepid young man seeks out a multiple murderer because of a chance meeting on a train. Cover is creased, binding has released in front but all pages present, penciled notations and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$3.00
8) Eaters of the Dead
Crichton, Michael

New York: Bantam, 1977. 217 pgs., illustrated throughout with very handsome black and white drawings. A unique version of the Beowulf saga, as witnessed by an Arabic emissary of the Caliph of Baghdad. Cover has a few creases and is slightly scrubbed, reading crease in spine, owner's name inside front cover. Interior pages bright.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Miller, Ian. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
9) Echoes of the Ancient Skies
Krupp, Dr. E. C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. 386 pages, indexed and illustrated with many black and white photographs. A wonderful look at the attitudes and sciences of the ancient civilizations and how astronomy affected the development of society. Illustrated wraps with blue and tan lettering. Edge wear to cover, back cover darkened and a little stained, page edges a little foxed, interior pages bright with a few water stained, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
10) Eclipse
Stevenson, William


New York: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1988. 558 pgs. TV anchorman and beautiful woman become involved in a frightening conspiracy to revive the Nazi Party. Black cover with silver embossed lettering. Cover chipped at edges, slightly scrubbed, slight wrinkle in spine, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$6.00
11) Edgar Cayce on Atlantis
Cayce, Edgar Evans

New York: Paperback Library, 1969. 170 pgs. A collection taken from the Sleeping Prophet's "life readings" that pertain to the lost continent of Atlantis. Cover soiled, chipped at edges, reading crease in spine, pages browning at edges, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$3.00
12) Education of a Princess
Marie, Grand Duchess of Russia

New York: Viking, 1931. 388 pgs., indexed; illustrated with black and white photographs, fold out genealogy of Romanov family. The Russian Revolution from the viewpoint of the Romanovs. Black cloth binding with gold imprint and lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine, endpaper maps, pictoral dust jacket. Corners of book slightly bumped, slight discoloration at top of front cover near spine, owner's names on endpapers and title page. Jacket has lower two inches of spine missing, browned with... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$20.00
13) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, Vita

The Edwardians
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. 314 pgs. An expose of high society and the changes faced by the elite of British aristocracy during the early years of the twentieth century. Tan cover with black imprint and lettering on front cover and spine. Cover soiled and spotted, interior pages darkening slightly, penciled gift inscription and some foxing inside front cover, bookseller's label inside front cover, small portion of dust jacket preserved inside book, a little wormed along b... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$12.00
14) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, Vita

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. 314 pgs. An expose of high society and the changes faced by the elite of British aristrocracy during the early years of the twentieth century. Tan cover with black imprint and lettering on front cover and spine. Cover soiled and spotted, interior pages darkening slightly, pencilled gift inscription and some foxing inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$15.00
15) The Egg and I
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1945. 287 pages. The hilarious tale of a naive city girl as she takes on chicken ranching and learns just who is the boss on the farm. Dark blue and gree binding with gilt rooster image stamped on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Lettering on spine chipped and faded, some edgewear with slightly bumped corners, interior pages tanning, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Illustrated jacket with white lettering is badly faded at spine, some fading at... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$20.00
16) Egypt Observed
Gougaud, Henri and Colette Gouvion

Egypt Observed
New York: Gallery Books/W. H. Smith Publishers, 1986. 130 pages, indexed and illustrated with many color and black and white photographs. Translated by Stephen Hardman. A look at the Egypt of the past, with the monuments, and ancient civilization, along with a look at the Egypt of the present, colorful and living and steeped in tradition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Very minor shelf wear to cover, corners a little bumped, colors bright, interior pages tanning a little. Illustrated... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$20.00
17) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa May

Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. 243 pgs. First of the series that follows the life of a young and lonely orphan girl who discovers her lively and extensive family after the death of her father. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, slight markings on front cover and spine, page edges stained, pages browning. Binding tight although front hinge is a little loose.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$12.00
18) Eight Plays By Moliere
Moliere, Jean-Baptiste

New York: Modern Library, 1957. 399 pgs., translated with an Introduction by Morris Bishop. Includes The Physician In Spite of Himself, The Precious Damsels, The School for Wives, The Would-Be Gentleman and others. Cover soiled, small crease in upper corner of front cover, reading crease in spine, corners bumped, pages browning and owner's names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$7.00
19) Elements of Chemistry
Comstock, J. L

New York: Pratt, Woodford, Farmer and Brace, 1854. 432 pages, indexed with black and white engravings throughout. Brown binding with gilt on red lettering on spine. Front cover detached and mended with silk over spine, original spine still intact. Edgewear, bumped corners, broken back hinges, interior pages foxed a little, writing on endpapers, part of back free endpaper torn off.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$15.00
20) The Elements of Physical Geography
Houston, Edwin J

The Elements of Physical Geography
Philadelphia: Eldredge & Brother, 1879. 158 pages, indexed with pronouncing dictionary and statistical tables. Black and white illustrations and color maps. A textbook on the physics of the earth and properties of land, ocean, and atmosphere, as understood in the 1870s. Nice one page maps. Black binding with gilt lettering on front cover and decoration on spine, brown endpapers. Cover scuffed and edge worn, corners bumped, white residue on spine, bottom of spine chipped, interior pages tanned and s... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations