Titles starting with E from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Earls of Creation: Five Great Patrons of Eighteenth-Century Art
|
|
|
New York London House & Maxwell 1963 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good- in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription at ffep, ownership signature at front pastedown, light foxing at preliminaries and near plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling, price-clipped, else bright. Blue cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. Bibliography. Index. From the library of no... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early American Children's Books: With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in His Private Collections. Foreword by A. Edward Newton
|
|
|
Portland, ME The Southworth Press 1933 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good+ Slipcase. Light even toning at spine, small bur in head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at edges, else clean and tight. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pictorial paper boards, teg; Slipcase shows blue paper onlay, black ink lettering, red ink pictorial element. 4to. lix, 354pp. Illus. (b/w pla... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Early Diagnosis of the Acute Abdomen
|
|
|
London Oxford University Press 1935 Hardcover Seventh Edition Very Good. No DJ Minor shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition of this classic.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Early Ironwork of Charleston
|
|
|
Columbia, SC Bostick & Thornley 1941 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at spine and flap folds, minor chips (head and rear), else clean. Green cloth boards, dark green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Considerable related ephemera laid in. From the library of noted architect and writer ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early L. & J.G. Stickley Furniture (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York Dover Publications 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Recollections of Robert Hallowell Gardiner 1782-1864
|
|
|
Hallowell, ME White & Horne 1936 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, paper spine label shows several light spots, dampstain that effects front top corner of board and same position of first 18pp of text (does not touch text), soft curve to front board, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo; 226pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly scarce Maine biography.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Early Work of Gustav Stickley
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1987 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and lower front wrap, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reproduction of several early Stickley catalogs.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early Work of Gustav Stickly
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1987 Original Wraps First Edition thus Very Good+ in Wraps Very small (approx. 3mm), closed, tear at bottom of front near spine that included first 2 leaves, very light sun fade on back wrap. 174pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
East of Eden
|
|
|
New York Viking Press 1952 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, soft crease along front of spine, small (approx. 4mm x 3cm) chip at heel of spine, evenly toned (slightly deeper toning on spine), else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, red ink label, blue ink lettering). 8vo. 602pp. First state volume ("bite" for "bight" on pg. 281, line 38) and first state DJ (author's photo on rear pa... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Eastbound Four
|
|
|
West Kennebunk, ME Phoenix Publishing 1997 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eccentric Gardens
|
|
|
New York Villard Books 1990 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small impression mark on front, else clean and bright. Red160pp. 0.75 x 9.50 x 9.50. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Quirky, eccentric, gardens of England, profusely illustrated w/color photos by Eric Crichton. A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Edgar Poe and His Critics: With an Introduction and Notes by Oral Sumner Coad
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor toning at spine, inscription and emboss stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and unmarred. Marbled paper boards (slipcase to match), cream paper labels, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 105pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 130 of 750. Ownership marks of the printer Walter Thompson. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs
|
|
|
New York William Morrow and Co. 1957 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American naturalist, taken fr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
|
|
|
New York Scribner 1950 Hardcover Reprint Near Fine in Good + DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread, DJ has minor edge wear, a very small, closed tear and some rubbing. 315pp. 22 cm. In the publishing world, the name and fame of Maxwell Perkins are already almost legendary. Perfect for that budding writer! First printing of the 1979 reprint.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Edward Lear In Greece: A Loan Exhibition from the Gennadius Lbrary, Athens
|
|
|
International Exhibitions Foundation/Stinehour Press/Meriden Gravure Co. 1972 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, small sticker near tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. 87pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. A wonderful collection of Lear's work, all done during a five week tour of Crete in 1864 (totaling 179 works), 92 of them exhibited here. Overall, a rather handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Edward Weston: His Life
|
|
|
New York Aperture 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Third Printing Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 281pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A wonderful, award winning, biography of one of the formative forces in photography. Many excerpts from journals and letters.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Edward Weston: His Life and Photographs
|
|
|
Millerton, N.Y. Aperture 1979 Hardcover Revised Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown treated cloth quarter bound, beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 299pp. Illus. (b/w plates). This definitive volume of Weston's photographic work includes an illustrated biography by Ben Maddow and an afterword by Cole Weston.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
London Duckworth 1985 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, one small notation in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 422pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. The first biographical dictionary of the architects and builders who designed and built the most significant buildings in Britain during the reign of Edward VII (early 20th cent.). From the li... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Edwardian Observer: The Photographs of Leslie Hamilton Wilson
|
|
|
New York Pennwick/Crown 1978 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear, eles bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red marbled endpages. Small, oblong 4to. 149pp. Introduction by Edwin Newman.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ehrengard
|
|
|
New York Random House 1963 Hardcover First English Language Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, yellow topstain. Small 8vo. 111pp. The final work by the author of Out of Africa.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


