cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) ETAOIN SHRDLU
Brown, Frederic

Portland, ME: Ivy Derderian/Wolfe Editions, 2009. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Unprinted tan cardstock wrappers; green textured heavy stock DJ, lettering and pictorial elements in black ink, advert endpages. 8vo. 13pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition this being 6 of 40 copies. The first solo project from Ivy Derderian, working at Wolfe Editions. Printed in Linotype Bonodi Book, created on an Intertype (the Linotype's successor). From the prospectus... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Earls of Creation: Five Great Patrons of Eighteenth-Century Art
Lees-Milne, James

New York: London House & Maxwell , 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription at ffep, ownership signature at front pastedown, light foxing at preliminaries and near plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling, price-clipped, else bright. Blue cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Early American Children's Books: With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in His Private Collections. Foreword by A. Edward Newton
Rosenbach, A.S.W

Portland, ME: The Southworth Press, 1933. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light even toning at spine, small bur in head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at edges, else clean and tight. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pictorial paper boards, teg; Slipcase shows blue paper onlay, black ink lettering, red ink pictorial element. 4to. lix, 354pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Numbered limited ed... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
4) The Early Ironwork of Charleston
Deas Alston; Bryan, Richard J. (illus)

Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at spine and flap folds, minor chips (head and rear), else clean. Green cloth boards, dark green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Considerable related ephemera laid in. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. S... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
5) Early L. & J.G. Stickley Furniture (Quantity available: 2)
Stickley, L.; Stickley J.G.; Davidoff, Donald (ed); Zarrow, Robert (ed)

Early L. & J.G. Stickley Furniture
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1992. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Early Work of Gustav Stickley
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1987. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and lower front wrap, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reproduction of several early Stickley catalogs. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Early Work of Gustav Stickly
Gray, Stephen (Editor)

New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1987. First Edition thus. Original Wraps. Very small (approx. 3mm), closed, tear at bottom of front near spine that included first 2 leaves, very light sun fade on back wrap. 174pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (b/w plates. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) East of Eden
Steinbeck, John

New York: Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, soft crease along front of spine, small (approx. 4mm x 3cm) chip at heel of spine, evenly toned (slightly deeper toning on spine), else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, red ink label, blue ink lettering). 8vo. 602pp. First state volume ("bite" for "bight" on pg. 281, line 38) and first state DJ (author's photo on rear panel and no revie... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
9) Eastbound Four
Holden, William C. III

West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Eccentric Gardens
Owen, Jane

New York: Villard Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small impression mark on front, else clean and bright. Red160pp. 0.75 x 9.50 x 9.50. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Quirky, eccentric, gardens of England, profusely illustrated w/color photos by Eric Crichton. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Edgar Poe and His Critics: With an Introduction and Notes by Oral Sumner Coad
Whitman, Sarah Helen

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor toning at spine, inscription and emboss stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and unmarred. Marbled paper boards (slipcase to match), cream paper labels, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 105pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 130 of 750. Ownership marks of the printer Walter Thompson. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus)

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American naturalist, taken from tales from his gr... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
Perkins, Maxwell E

New York: Scribner, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread, DJ has minor edge wear, a very small, closed tear and some rubbing. 315pp. 22 cm. In the publishing world, the name and fame of Maxwell Perkins are already almost legendary. Perfect for that budding writer! First printing of the 1979 reprint. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Edward Lear In Greece: A Loan Exhibition from the Gennadius Lbrary, Athens
Walton, Francis R. (foreword)

International Exhibitions Foundation/Stinehour Press/Meriden Gravure Co., 1972. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, small sticker near tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. 87pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. A wonderful collection of Lear's work, all done during a five week tour of Crete in 1864 (totaling 179 works), 92 of them exhibited here. Overall, a rather handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Edward Weston: His Life
Maddow, Ben

Edward Weston:  His Life
Stock photo.
New York: Aperture, 1989. Third Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 281pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A wonderful, award winning, biography of one of the formative forces in photography. Many excerpts from journals and letters. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Edward Weston: His Life and Photographs
Weston, Edward

Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture, 1979. Revised. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown treated cloth quarter bound, beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 299pp. Illus. (b/w plates). This definitive volume of Weston's photographic work includes an illustrated biography by Ben Maddow and an afterword by Cole Weston. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary
Gray, A. Stuart

London: Duckworth, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, one small notation in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 422pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. The first biographical dictionary of the architects and builders who designed and built the most significant buildings in Britain during the reign of Edward VII (early 20th cent.). From the library of noted a... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) An Edwardian Observer: The Photographs of Leslie Hamilton Wilson
Wilson, Leslie Hamilton (photos); Worswick, Clark (text); Penn, Marilyn (ed)

New York: Pennwick/Crown, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear, eles bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red marbled endpages. Small, oblong 4to. 149pp. Introduction by Edwin Newman. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Ehrengard
Dinesen, Isak

New York: Random House, 1963. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, yellow topstain. Small 8vo. 111pp. The final work by the author of Out of Africa. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Eight Stories for Children
Frazee, Hazel (illus)

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1922. First Edition thus. Pictorial Boards. Very minor edge/shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, front and rear endpages torn at staples in binding (2) but binding tight, leaves lightly age yellows and slightly brittle, else tight and unmarred. Pictorial boards. 60pp. Illus. Cloth binding over staples. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: