Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (10)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (21)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (214)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
EACH MIND A KINGDOM: American Women, Sexual Purity, and the New Though Movement 1875-1920
Berkeley: University of California, 1999. 382 pp. First edition. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Endpaper and title page lightly creased down middle. Dj with light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 2) |
EAGER TO LEARN: Helping Children Become Motivated and Love Learning
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1990 147 pp. First edition. Bibliography, index. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and some rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$23.00
|
| 3) |
EAR EVOLUTION AND OTHER POEMS
Storrs, CT: Clock Radio Press, 1986. Unpaginated (24). First edition. Press run unstated. Basic Xerox production with stiff covers. Clock Radio Press is the publishing arm of CLOCK RADIO (Magazine). Some offset in text. Upper margin of front cover sunned. Select pages of text w/very light sunning to uppermost margins. Old price sticker on back cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
AN EAR TO THE GROUND
London: Hutchinson and Company, 1972. 58 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Scottish author's 2nd collection of poetry. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed slightly. Spine faded. Some cross-creasing on spine. Text-edges lightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 5) |
EAR TRAINING AND SIGHT-SINGING, An Integrated Approach (Book One)
NY: Schirmer, 1979 330 pp. First printing. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed. Corners splayed. Penciled and penned notes on half-title page. Reading crease. Some soiling of text-edges.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good. 9" x 12". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
EARL CUNNINGHAM: Painting An American Eden
NY: Abrams, 1994 140 pp. Reprint. Profuse color plates; some b/w illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Very light shelf wear. Couple remainder marks on lower text-edge.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 10" x 10". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES: Planning For Action
Washington: National Association for the Education of Young Children, 1972. 178 pp.Title is self-explanatory. Creasing across upper left corner of back cover. Rubbing and a bit of creasing to spine and edges thereof. Fore edge stained from thumbing.. First Edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 7" x 10". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 8) |
THE EARLY POEMS OF JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL (Including The Biglow Papers)
NY: A. L. Burt, 1900. 447 pp. Reprint. Green, padded leather boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers. Spine area and upper margins of covers sunned. Upper edge of front cover and 1" of fore edge torn. General edge wear. Interior bright and with little discoloration.. Full-Leather. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 9) |
EARLY SUMMER
NY: Atheneum, 1963. 177 pp. First edition. Dark-yellow paper boards, red cloth spine. Covers splayed. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some discoloration and soiling of liners and rear panel - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 5,25" x 8.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 10) |
THE EARTH ABOVE
Huntsville, AL: Catamount Press, 1993. 17 pp. First edition. Offset production. B/w pictorial cover. Catatmount Press the parent press of COTYLEDON Magazine, edited by Georgette Perry. One of the numerous chapbooks they've produced. Very, very light sunning of upper edge of text. Slight gullying of covers adjacent to spine.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 11) |
THE EARTH IS BUT ONE COUNTRY
London: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1976. 185 pp. Reprint. Maps, b/w photos. Appendices, index. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dj: with light rubbing and edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 6" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 12) |
THE EARTH IS OURS
NY: Crowell, 1948 205 pp. First edition. Short, dated inscription and signature appear on front endpaper. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Dj: with medium edge wear; chipping on spine-ends; a one-inch tear on upper upper front edge of spine panel; bit of fading to spine panel - in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stephen J. Voorhies. 5.5" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 13) |
THE EARTH IS THE LORD'S, The Inner World of the Jew in Eastern Europe
NY: Farrar Straus, 1978. 109 pp. First paperback edition. Illustrations fronting each of 15 chapters. Spine lightly sunned. Average edge and corner wear. Gift inscription on first page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 14) |
EARTHEN POTS & A STONE WALL
Burley, WA: Coffee Break Press, 1982. 39 pp. First (and only) edition, limited to 1000 copies. Tan, pictorial covers with illustration appropriate to title and text. Lightly sunned on the fore-edge and spine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Myrtle Cragun. 5.25" x 8.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
THE EARTHLY REPUBLIC: Italian Humanists on Government and Society
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1991 337 pp. Later printing. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing. Very light soiling and wear to text-edges. Price blacked out on front endpaper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
THE EARTH'S BLANKET: Traditional Teachings for Sustainable Living
Seattle: University of Washington, 2005 298 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Page 23/24 with a turned-down corner. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$29.00
|
| 17) |
EARTH'S ECHO, Sacred Encounters With Nature
Notre Dame, IN: Sorin Books, 2002. 190 pp. First edition - stated. 8 b/w photos. Includes notes. Light edge and corner wear. Slight splaying of covers.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5" x 7". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
EAST AFRICA IN COLOR
London: Evans Brothers, 1972. 62 pp. First edition. 113 color photos. Very scarce educational publication. Generally light edge and corner wear. Back cover w/a very light crease adjacent to spine. Middle of upper edge of front cover with a small dent and matching tear.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$97.00
|
| 19) |
EAST AFRICAN WILDLIFE (Insight Guides)
NY: APA Publications / Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 391 pp. 1995: first edition, second reprint. Profusely illustrated with maps and color photography by Karl Ammann and others. High quality production and writing. Upper right corners lightly splayed. Otherwise, minor edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 8.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 20) |
EAST IS WEST OF HERE: New and Selected Short Stories
Portland OR: Breitenbush Books, 1987 164 pp. First edition in paperback. Author's signature appears on title page. Very light edge and surface wear. Bit of soiling on text-edges. Spine slightly faded.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|








