Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Each Thief Passing By
Swift, E. M

Each Thief Passing By
Boston - Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 0981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1981 by Edward McKelvy Swift. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-5997. This lovely hard cover book, 326 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from th... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Eagle: The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson
Clayton, Deidra

Eagle: The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson
Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright Deidra Clayton, 1982. Canadian Cataloguing Number C81-094754-4. This lovely cloth cover book, 246 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The Eagle & The Fort : The Story of John McLoughlin
Morrison, Dorothy Nafus

New York: Atheneum, 1979. Good/Good. First Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 178 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to th... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: America and Japan in the Twentieth Century
Emmerson, John K.; Holland, Harrison M

The Eagle and the Rising Sun: America and Japan in the Twentieth Century
Reading, MA, USA: A Portable Stanford Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1988. Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing, February 1988, with complete letter sequence. Copyright 1988, 1987 by Harrison M. Holland. This lovely cloth cover book, 199 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endp... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) An Earlier Heaven
Ellison, Marjorie

An Earlier Heaven
London: Herbert Jenkins , 1960. Fair/No Jacket. First British Edition, Stated First Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1960. Copyright Marjorie Ellison 1960. This lovely cloth bound book, 176 pages long, is in fair/reading copy condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, moderate page edge browning and soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper, leaving remnants. The ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Early Bird
Rothman, Rodney

Early Bird
Stock photo.
Comedy writer Rodney Rothman was feeling exhausted, overcommitted, and generally fed up, and so he decided to retire early--v... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fifth Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 241 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear." A Memoir of premature retirement.". ISBN: 0743242173. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rodney Rothman, Early Bird, Retirement, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Early Masters of English Fiction
McKillop, Alan Dugald

Lawrence and London: The University Press of Kansas, 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ½" tall, 233 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the corners of the cover, very light soiling to the page edges, some surface soiling, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Kansas Paperback Edition 1968. Copyright 1956 by The University of Kansas Press. Library of Congress Catalog Number 55-11276. No dust jacket. Excerpt from Preface -... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Quinn, D. Michael

Salt Lake City, Utah: Signature Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 313 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping spine edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping the cover edges, light fading to the spine . . ISBN: 094121446X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.50
9) Earth Angel
Raymond Obstfeld

New York: Warner Books, 1995. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 376 pages long, light blue covers with a yellow spine with pink lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Printing: June 1995, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Raymond Obstfeld. Library of Congress Catalog Number 94-43190. The dust jacket is in near fin... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Earth Meditations: One to Five
Doyle, Mike

Toronto, ON, Canada: The Coach House Press , 1971. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Printed in a Limited Edition of 1000 copies in April 1971 at The Coach House Press. This lovely soft cover book, unpaginated, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. Limited Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) The Earth: Planet Number Three
Branley, Franklyn M

The Earth: Planet Number Three
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell , 1966. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1966 by Franklyn M. Brandley. Illustration Copyright 1966 by Helmut K. Wimmer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-12668. This lovely cloth bound book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with pocket remnant on the front endpaper, and pastedown on the front free endpaper... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Earth Song
Webb, Sharon

Earth Song
New York: Atheneum, 1983. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1983 by Sharon Webb. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-16298. This lovely cloth bound book, 190 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good conditi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Earthchild
Webb, Sharon

Earthchild
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1981, 1982 by Sharon Webb. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-1791. This lovely cloth cover book, 192 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Earthquakes
Science Service

Earthquakes
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Earthworks
Aldiss, Brian

Earthworks
London: Panther/Granada Publishing, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Reprinted 1984. Copyright Brian W. Aldiss 1965. This lovely paperback book, 126 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, no spine creasing, light page edge soiling. No Jacket. "Earth - a garbage-ridden eco-disaster - is over-populated and disease ridden. As the planet speeds on its collision course with disaster, there is one solution - a solution so frightful that no one is willing... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Easing the Passage
Outerbridge, David E. And Hersh, Alan R

Easing the Passage
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by David E. Outerbridge and Alan R. Hersh. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-55937. This lovely hard cover book, 162 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, lig... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Easy Money
Sam Koperwas

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ½"tall, 297 pages long, blue covers with a blue cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine, light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, fading at the bottom of the spine, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Sam Koperwas. Library of Congress Catalog Number 82-14399. The dust jacket is in very good ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Easy Victories
Trowbridge, James

Easy Victories
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1973 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-9018. This lovely cloth cover book, 214 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light su... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) Easy Way Down
Weinman, Irving

Easy Way Down
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: January 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Irving Weinman. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-82330. This lovely hard cover book, 261 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edge... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Eat Fat, be Healthy: Understanding the HeartStopper Gene and When a Low-Fat Diet Can Kill You
Bayan, Matthew J

Eat Fat, be Healthy: Understanding the HeartStopper Gene and When a Low-Fat Diet Can Kill You
According to author and surviving heart-attack victim Matthew J, Bayan, some people--an estimated 20 percent of the populatio... read more

New York: Scribner, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Matthew J. Bayan. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-045721. This lovely hard cover book, 220 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Eat Fat, Be Healthy is the incredibl... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (4)
With photos (67)

Filter by country:
Canada (176)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: