Titles starting with E from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Eagle & the Nightingales
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In the human lands of Alanda, Nightingale and her friends journey to discover why the CHurch is becoming overtly hostile to non-human sentients. Light rubbing to flaps, small nick to front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ealdwood
|
|
|
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1981. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Limited edition, 1/1000 copies signed on the limitation page by theauthor and illustrator, David A. Cherry. A fantasy about the world of magic, how Ciaran came to the old forest of Arafel and formed a strange alliance. Small nick to front board. . Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Graves
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Dave Brandsetter retursn from a business trip to find a dea man on his doorstep and he wats to find out why. Light sunning to top of inside flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Earth
|
|
|
Though the population is growing at an alarming rate, the main problem Earth is facing is a black hole that may well destroy ... read more
New York: Bantam, 1990. In a protective Brodart mylar cover. A massive novel from the author of the Uplift War. It's fifty years from tomorrow. A microscopic black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core and a team of scientists rantically search for a way to prevent the ultimate disaster. Minor shelf wear at spine ends of dj,scratches to rear panel of dj. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Earth Strikes Back
|
|
|
Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Pub, 1996. Unread. A collection of horrific ecological disaster stories from the best of contemepary horror writers, including Richard Laymon, Dan Simmons, Poppy Z. Brite, Norm Partridge, and many others.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Earthlight
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 1972. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. $5.95 price on inside front flap. 200 years after the Moon, and Mars have been settled, the treat of war looms between th Federation and Earth.A few light spots of soiling to boards, light bump to tail of spine, small unobtrusive bookstore sticker to front pastedown, a short-closed tear and light creasing to top edge of rear flap, light wear to rear flap and spine ends of dj,. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Earthquake Bird
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's fast-paced and well-received debut novel that takes place in Japan and throttles into high gear with a murder on the first page and delves into the mind of a young English girl working in Tokyo, Lucy Fly, who is the chief suspect. This novel won the CWA John Creasey Memorial Dagger and the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. True First Edition, First Prinitng. Hard ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
East of A
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Pictorial Wraps. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Softcover, Some rubbing to rear of pictorial wrappers, else fine.The author's first gritty mystery. Payton Sherwood returns to live in New York's Lower East Side. He tries to track down a sixteen-year-old runaway who he rescued from the clutches of three street thugs.. Pictorial Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eating Memories
|
|
|
A collection of 28 short stories by award-winning author Patricia Anthony.
Baltimore, Maryland: Old Earth Books, 1997. Unread. The complete collection of twenty-eight short stories by the author of the novels 'Cold Allies' and 'Brother Termite'.. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback (Large format). As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Echo Park
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown, 2006. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Detective Harry Bosch, now assigned to the Open-Unsolved Unit of the LAPD, takes on an old case of murder that he couldn't close thirteen years ago after new information surfaces.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eddie's World
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Promotional bookmark laid-in. A beautiful unread copy of the author's dazzling debut novel that has been called 'a fresh, fast, and darkly funny' by Kirkus review . The author has also been called 'a rising star' by crime writer Ken Bruen. With more than a passing aquaintance of the street life, the author tells the story of Eddie Senta, a man who's been straddling the line between the street and a... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Edge of Human
|
|
|
Philip K. Dick's work was largely ignored by all but the most dedicated science-fiction readers. In 1982, director Ridley Sco... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell , 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Excellent sequel to the film version of Philip K. Dick;s original 'Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep' that picks up with Deckard on the run with Rachael, the beautiful replicant, and wanted for murder. Ligh twear to head of dj spine, rubbing, light scratch to rear flap, square lanbel impression to front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Edgeworks : An Edge in My Voice
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VirginiaA.: Donning Company Publishers, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of provocative essays from this giant of fiction who never ceases to amaze. Light bump to tail of spine. . SIGNED by Author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Elf Queen of Shannara
|
|
|
In this, the third book in the Heritage of Shannara series, our heroes' various quests draw to a close and, as they prepare f... read more
New York: Del Rey, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this third volume of Terry Brook's acclaimed series, The Heritage of Shannara, Wren is given the impossible task of finding the elves if they exist, and bring them back to the land of men, but the demons dwelled in the treacherous jungle... Light bumping to tail of spine and to spine ends of dj,small nick to top page edge.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ellery Queen's Murdercade
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection of stories from the pages of Ellery Queen's Magazine by the top names in the field, including Agatha Christie, Ruth Rendell, and Bill Pronzini. A light bump to head of spine, rubbing to flaps, soiling, remainder mark and stamp to top page edge, touch of rubbing to flaps, wear tp spine ends of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Embarrassment of Corpses
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this debut novel, children's author Oliver Swithin has a hard time convincing the police that his friend's death in Trafalgar Square fountain is a murder - until bodies start appearing all over London as Oliver with the help of his uncle, Detective Superintendent Mallard, tries to unravel the mystery. Minor spine slant, and some scratches to rear flap of dj.. First Edition, First Printing.. Hard C... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Empire Falls
|
|
|
In Richard Russo's lengthy fifth novel--this one set in a small Maine town--the Empire Grill provides the focus for the town'... read more
New York: Random House, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's well-recieved novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 2002. This novel formed the basis of the film of the same name that starred Paul Newman. . A novel that centers on the textile town of the Empire Falls that has seen better days as seen through the eyes of Miles Roby, a man in the middle ofa divorce who had been called back from college to help an ailing mother and loose cannon of a father. Light bump to tail of s... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Empire of the Ants
|
|
|
A debut novel in the tradition of "Watership Down", set within a world of ants and insects. Weber invests his ants with human... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. First bantam Books edition,. In a clear protective mylar cover. In this magical novel, Jonathan Wells and his family move into his uncle's old apartment with one warning: do not go into the cellar. And in a tree stump nearby, a young female from the russet ant colony sets off on a journey to find out what is killing off her comrades. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Enchanted Isle
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. James M. Cain, the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice, tells the story of Many, a confused sixteen year-old runaway who gets in over her head in a bank robbery gone bad. Rubbing, minor scratch and crease to flaps of dj, small nick to front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
End of Days
|
|
|
New York: Eos, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A return to the same world of 'End of Days'. In the ghost planet that was called Earth, a clash between the events on Earth and a virtual heaven threaten the very existenace of the fragile planet. Light wear to spine ends, a tocu og bumping to one corner, small spot rear board, remandier mark to bottomn text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




