Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from John McCormick
Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
"EZRA BRANT" MYSTERIES: Blood is Thicker Than Beaujolais / The Beast of Barbaresco / Death on the Douro (ALL SIGNED)
|
|
|
Toronto: Warwick Publishing Reprints Circa, 2000 ----------hardcovers, with dust jackets. 3 BOOKS by the noted wine critic Tony Aspler, featuring his wine writer/sleuth Ezra Brant. ALL 3 BOOKS ARE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page as follows: "Cheers! Tony Aspler (sketch of a wine glass)". All 3 books and jackets have only very modest shelfwear, appear unread, are uniform in appearance, and are near fine.. Signed by Author. .. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.05
|
|
| 2) |
Each Bright River
|
|
|
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 844 2nd Printing 1952, 1952 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Cover creases, edgewear, a good complete copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tom Dunn (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 3) |
The Eagle's Nest (The New Avengers # 2)
|
|
|
London: Futura Publications # 7471 1st Edition 1976, 1976 ----------paperback. Front cover shows Patrick Macnee, Joanna Lumley and Gareth Hunt in a scene from the television series. Corner bumps, former owner name inside, a very good+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by TV Series Tie-In Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 4) |
Earle Birney
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / New Canadian Library Original # W 9 1st Edition 1971, 1971 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Small waterstains to top right and bottom right corners, corner bump, cover slightly rubbed, a very good+, perhaps unread copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 5) |
The Early Long (later in a Jove paperback as The Hounds of Tindalos)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1st Edition 1975, 1975 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. This is an ex-library copy with all the usual attributes, plus it is heavily waterstained and twisted. A poor but intact reading copy of a book by an author associated with and influenced by H.P. Lovecraft. The jacket still has the library protective brodart plastic protector, appears to be really quite nice, at least very good, and would dress up a jacketless first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 6) |
The Early Long (later in a Jove paperback as The Hounds of Tindalos)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1st Edition 1975, 1975 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. A book by an author associated with and influenced by H.P. Lovecraft. The book, in black boards with yellow lettering to the spine, has a minor bump to the spine top, light remainder spray on the bottom pages edge, appears unread, and is near fine. The jacket is not price-clipped, has 3 tiny splits to the top of the back panel, and is very good+ to near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Ve... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 7) |
Earth in Upheaval
|
|
|
New York: Dell Laurel Edition # 2203 7th Printing, 1974 ----------paperback. Reading crease, edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Dall (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 8) |
The Earth is Near
|
|
|
New York: Dell Laurel Leaf Library # 4506 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 9) |
Earthlight
|
|
|
London: Pan Books # 420 1st Printing 1957, 1957 ----------paperback. Front cover sticker which covers original UK price (can likely be removed), reading crease, trace of wear to spine extremities, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Gordon (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 10) |
Earthman's Burden
|
|
|
New York: Avon Camelot Book # ZS166 1st Printing 1970, 1970 ----------paperback. Minor shelfwear, an unread near fine (my highest rating) copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Vaughn Bodé & Basil Gogos (front cover), Edd Cartier (interiors) . ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 11) |
Earthman's Burden
|
|
|
New York: Avon Camelot Book # ZS166 1st Printing 1970, 1970 ----------paperback. Slight spine tilt, former owner name inside, faint spine crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Vaughn Bodé & Basil Gogos (front cover), Edd Cartier (interiors) . ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 12) |
An East Wind Coming
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books # 04439 1st Edition 1979, 1979 ----------paperback. Corner crease, spine creases, edgewear to bottom front cover, store stamp inside, a VG to VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Boris Vallejo (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 13) |
The Easter Dinner
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 6074 1st Printing 1961, 1961 ----------paperback. Spine creases, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 14) |
Eat Think and be Slender
|
|
|
New York: Imperial Books 1st Printing no date (mid 50s), 1955 ----------paperback. Corner creases, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 15) |
Eavesdroppings
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks Reprint 1981, 1981 ----------paperback. Spine may be a little sunned, otherwise near fine.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Winn. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 16) |
Echo Round His Bones (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books # X1349 1st Edition 1967, 1967 ----------paperback. SIGNED by the late Disch on the title page. Star stamped on front cover for some unknown reason, minor shelfwear, a likely unread near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 17) |
The Echoing Wave
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books # F-140 1st Printing 1962, 1962 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Cover creases, edgewear, a VG copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 18) |
The Eclipse Express
|
|
|
London: Scion Limited unnumbered 1st Edition 1952, 1952 ----------paperback, digest size. Very modest shelfwear, a probably unread near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Roland Turner (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.34
|
|
| 19) |
Economy Driving
|
|
|
New York: Great American Publications # nn 1st Edition 1956, 1956 ----------paperback. Front cover shows an auto owner being horrified by a $85.50 bill (from Slick's Super Service) for a tune-up, brake reline, wheel alignment and tire balance. Those were the days! The costs on the bill don't even add up to $85.50 (how's that for research!). Reading crease, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Ken Rice (front cover), Ron Wing (interior). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 20) |
Ed McBaines (not McBain's) 87th Precinct Mystery Magazine 1975 April Vol. 1, No. 4 (FIRST ISSUE)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Leonard J. Ackerman Productions, Inc. 1st Edition , 1975 ----------magazine, digest size. Although indicated as Volume 1 Number 4, this is actually the FIRST ISSUE of this short-lived (only 4 issues) mystery digest magazine. In 1960-1961 there was a magazine titled Ed McBain's Mystery Book, which ran for 3 issues. This magazine, indicated as Number 4, is likely an attempt to continue the same numbering scheme. This first issue oddly mispelled the magazine title as McBaines (rather than ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















