Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from Reading Cat Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Each Man's Son
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Circa 1951-publishing date not stated. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on edges and spine; two 1/2" pieces missing in spine; back of jacket soiled; spine and edges are browned. Boards are grey cloth with gold print in a red rectangle on spine; edges of boards are soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are cle... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.25)
|
|
| 2) |
Eagles: Masters of the Sky An Anthology of Writing, Photography and Art from Throughout the World
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Raincoast Books, 1997. First Published. Hardcover. Good+/good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are slightly browned; scarred and shelf worn. Laminated, illustrated boards have the same pictures as the dust jacket; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, obliterated with black marker, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 108 pages.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 3) |
Eagles of the Sky
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1930. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are brown cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and spine bumped and worn. Back hinge is broken and front hinge is started but book is still in one piece and pages are tight. Name and date, in pen, and price, in pencil, on ffep; top and bottom page edges very browned and foxed; pages are browned but not brittle and otherwise unmarked. 245 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Earth and High Heaven
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Jonathan Cape, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Boards are blue with gilt print in a brown rectangle on front and spine; corners are bumped and edges somewhat worn; boards are soiled and stained; memo as a Christmas gift and date (1944) on ffep in pen. Binding is tight; staining to end papers but printed pages are clean; last 20 pages have bent upper corners. 288 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 5) |
East is East
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1990. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Contemporary Fiction. First Published 1990. Wraps are slightly bumped on the corners and at top and bottom of spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. Interesting to note that the copyright date is shown as "1900". 364 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 6) |
The Easter Story in Stained Glass
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. Halliday, Sonia & Lushington, Laura - Photographers. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is very lightly bumped on the corners and edges; bumped and a bit worn at top and bottom of spine; remains of two sticky labels on front; shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. First four pages appear to have been stuck together in manufacture, two are still stuck together and the others have 1/2... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 7) |
Easterly: 60 Atlantic Writers
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Academic Press Canada, 1983. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short stories. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; creases on corners show they have been bent; spine is creased; soiled and stained. As a textbook is has stamps and writing. Binding is good. Pages are generally clear and unmarked; edges are browning and stained. 198 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 8) |
Easy Pickin's
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc., 2000. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky labels on front and back; some soiled spots. Boards are dark beige with light beige half binding, gold print on the spine and publisher's colophon blind stamped on the front; top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Black r... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Easy-to-Play Boogie-Woogie
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1944. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Music. Wraps are worn on the spine and corners; soiled and stained; top and bottom 1/2" of spine worn off. Staple binding is good although staples are starting to rust. Pages are browning but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 27 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.98)
|
|
| 10) |
Eat Well, Get Well, Stay Well
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket browning on the edges; top and bottom of spine bumped; 1" closed tear on top front near spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are dark blue cloth with gold print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked; page 135 has fold line on upper right corner. 201 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.98)
|
|
| 11) |
The Eatons
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing Co., Ltd., 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges and corners; NOT price clipped; bumped on top and bottom of spine; slightly shelf worn. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Name and address label stuck on ffep and marked out with black marker; page edges very slightly soiled; otherwise clear and unmarked. 320 pages. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($20.29)
|
|
| 12) |
The Eatons The Rise and Fall of Canada's Royal Family
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Ex-Library - Good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners; library labels on lower spine; spine has one vertical crease; front lightly curled. Binding is clean and tight. Library stamps on half title page; number, in pen, on bep; library stamp on top page edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked with no further ex-library items. 322 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 13) |
Eccentric Islands Travels Real and Imaginary
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; light shelf wear. Boards are brown with gold print on the spine; corners and spine very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Black marker remainder mark on top page edges; page edges are foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 346 pages plus ads. Remaindered. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 14) |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Talonbooks, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Play. 20th Printing. Originally published in 1970. Card wraps, illustrated with a photo of Chief Dan George, are lightly bumped on the corners and edges; NO creases on the spine; one vertical crease on the front near the spine; slight shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked and very white. 126 pages. . No Jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 15) |
Edgar A. Guest Broadcasting
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., Circa 1935. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are light tan cloth with black print on the spine and front; spine is darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped; quite browned and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned; ffep is missing; bep stained on front edge; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 123 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 16) |
The Edge of Sadness
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some foxing on edges; slightly bumped; bottom page edges dented. Binding is good; sun fading on spine. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on spine and on device on front cover. 460 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 17) |
The Edge of the Unknown
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam`s Sons, Circa 1970. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges and spine are browned; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are reddish brown with black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges are lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear a... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 18) |
Edinburgh and South-East Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Mainstream Publishing, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Non-fiction. First Great Britain Publication. Dust jacket very, very slightly bumped on the edges; NOT price clipped. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 168 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.64)
|
|
| 19) |
The Egyptians
|
|
|
London, England: Thames and Hudson, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Fair/fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Volume Eighteen of the series "Ancient Peoples and Places". Dust jacket is in protective plastic cover but is taped down to the inside of the boards leaving terrible tape marks; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are worn; edges are browned. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Ffep and be... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 20) |
Eighty Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Juvenile. Translated by R. P. Keigwin. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners; spine is NOT creased; front corners are curling; a bit soiled and darkened. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are starting to brown slightly; small pencil mark on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 483 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (58)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



