Titles starting with E from Heritage Books
Bookseller: Heritage Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 381
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Each in His Own Tongue
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1908. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Knickerbocker Press. From page 125 until right edge of inside of back cover there is a light brown water stain that appears on right edge of page in margins. Blue cloth covers w/gilt lettering. Back cover has some water/mildew spotting on bottom edge. Also contains some loose newspaper articles about the book. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Each to the Other: A Novel in Verse
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Dark blue cloth covers are slightly worn on edges. Dj has some small tears on edges. Price on front flap of dj has been clipped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Eagle Against the Sun
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1985. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". "The American War With Japan". Book has blue glossy boards with red writing on the spine. Book has no edge-wear and pages are clean and tight. DJ has minimal edge-wear. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eagle Has Flown, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Gray boards w/purple cloth spine. Dj has some slight wear on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Eagle in the Sky
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. Book Club Edition. Good +/Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj is in pieces, large tears, pieces misg. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eagle of the Sea
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. Good +/Fair DJ. 8vo = over 9". Grant, Gordon. The story of Old Ironsides. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Cloth covers have some water staining on front & back cover. Dj is soiled, tears on edges. Foxing throughout. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eagles
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1983. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Fictional story of one man's rise to wealth and power, and his fall. White cloth spine and green board covers. Solid spine. Top of spine is slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Eagles Die: Franz Joseph, Elisabeth and Their Austria
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Good+ DJ. 8vo = over 9". Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket shows some rub marks on back and wear around edges. Many b/w photos and paintings throughout. Story of the individuals of the Habsbourg empire before its downfall. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eagle's Song, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949. Good +/Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Whitish marking on back edge. Illus endpapers. Dj has large tear on top of spine, smaller tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eagles of Malice, The
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1968. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards w/cloth spine. Bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine, edges, and corners. Dj is soiled and has small tears on edges. Tape marks on front and back covers. Front cover has small area in lower right corner with water mark. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Earlier Victorian Period
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1930. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Nelson's English Readings - Volume 6. Selected & edited b Ernest Bernbaum. Cloth covers are soiled, back cover has crease. Corners & top/bottom of spine are bumped. Pencil writing & underlining throughout. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Early American Crafts
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1974. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Creative Home Library. Previous owner's name & an inscription are on front endpaper. Boards. Dj is slightly soiled & has some tears on edges. Step by step illustrated instructions for creating more than 45 original projects utilizing seven early American craft techniques. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Early American Crafts and Hobbies
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Sub: Treasury of skills, avocations, handicrafts and forgotten pastimes and pursuits from the golden age of the American Home. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Spine is faded. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early American Cut & Use Stencils
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1975. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 54 full-size stencils printed on durable stencil paper. Oversize paperback. Some corner and edge wear, piece torn on spine, bottom of spine is torn. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early American Cut and Use Stencils
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1975. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 54 full size stencils printed on durable stencil paper. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise
|
|
|
Springfield: Pond-Ekberg Company, 1947. Second Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Revealing the technique involved in the art of early American decoration of furniture, walls, tinware, etc. An invaluable reference book and a complete course of instruction for the student of early design and restoration. Illustrated from drawings and natural-color photographs by the author. Memorial edition. Celery colored cloth covers w/dark blue lettering and gilt background on front and spine. Dj h... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early American Decorative Patterns
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. Early American Decorative Pattern and how to paint them. Full color photographs of a Blue Dower Chest, Stenciled Rocker Patterns, Chair Patterns, a Cornice Pattern, an English Sewing Table, an Old Tinsel Picture, a Nineteenth-century Fancy Chair and a Japanned Red Secretary; plus a collection of authentic pattern designs, suitable for use by professional and industrial designers; basic brush strokes and detailed, step-by-step instructions for th... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early American Furniture Makers: A Social and Biographical Study
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1936. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Second Printing Orange cloth covers have water stain in upper right corner of front cover - does not affect rest of book. Spine is faded. Some bumping on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early American Herb Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Green cloth covers. Dj has a few small tears on edges, some light soiling. Previous owner's name in pen on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Early American Pressed Glass
|
|
|
Pittsford, NY: Ruth Webb Lee, 1931. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A classification of patterns collectible in sets together with individual pieces for table decorations. Front hinge is beginning to wear and covers are loosening. Blue cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine, edges and corners. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Endpapers are soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (185)$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (242)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (381)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

