Titles starting with E from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Literally looks like it was never taken off the bookstore shelf. 1st edition issued at same time as hardcover. June 1982 1st printing stated. Absolutley flawless copy. From a lot of paperback Hollywood novels all protected by pb size poly bags and most unread. I am very confident this copy, as most, was never been read and you will agree. Exceptional copy in pristine condition. Original cover price $2.95. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge or wrap. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
AN ESSAY ON THE LIFE OF THE HONORABLE MAJOR-GENERAL ISRAEL PUTNAM Addressed to the State Society of the Cincinnati in Connecticut
|
|
|
Hartford, CT.: Hudson & Goodwin , 1788. Soft, clean brown leather. All of our leatherbound books are professionally and extensively cleaned and treated. Soft, smooth, and luxurious feel restored. Gold gilt lettering to burgundy title block has come back some with cleaning but "LIFE" in LIFE OF PUTNAM is only word visible from distance, the rest is vivible upon closer inspection. The leather on the spine has crease lines. Contents are tightly bound to boards. Very tight binding and hinges. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Each New Day
|
|
|
Revell, 1977. Excellent edges and corners to clean wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Slight crease along hinge and wrap is without creasing. Pages clean and crisp with some aging around border. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An immaculate copy of which a photo is available upon request. P... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Eagle Has Landed
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 3rd printing of 1st edition. Original cover price on jacket flap $8.95 Book is in immaculate condition but has a name blacked out on ffep. Would otherwise be graded as Fine. The jacket is immaculate. Immaculately clean, beautiful and well preserved. Very presentable spine for shelf, no creasing, no wear and no fading to lovely spine with a flawless head and heel. Perfect and sharp edges and corners to bright, colorful and unfaded wrap without any distinct shelfwear or... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
An Ear for Danger : The Three 3 Investigators # 5 Crimebustes
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1989. No distinct flaw. Poly bagged for protection. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Very presentable uncreased spine for shelf. Straight and even, if it was read, it was done so very carefully. Wrap is glossy-as-new. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Lightest signs of handling / being on shelf prevent copy from being graded AS NEW. Wrap excellent, good edges and corners, no rubbing, quite glossy. Immaculate copy. Completely ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Early One Morning
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company , 1963. A Rand McNally Giant Book. I am very confident a finer copy cannot be found. Spotless bright, colorful and glossy boards. Excellent edges and corners to boards. Inside the pages are crisp and clean, white and sturdy. Strong, tight-as-can-be binding and hinges. Inside boards and end pages are flawless. Pages and page edges are crisp, clean whitout reading marks. There is absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind inside or out. The lightest hint of s... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Easier You Make It, the Better It Tastes (Better Homes and Gardens Ser.)
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1994. Jacket has chip on bottom edge, matching pictoral Hardcover underneath. Book is without flaw. Original cover price on this flap is $24.95. Due to size and weight please add $1 to domestic standard shipping and expect to add accordingly for other methods. Photo available upon request.. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Easy Crafts for Home & Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1999. Immaculate Copy. Jacket is absolutley flawless. Completely without mark, looking like it could still be on the new bookstore shelf. Book itself looks brand new as well but has owner name to ffep so copy is NF+, otherwise would be listed AS NEW as well. I am sure you will agree, this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Binding and hinges are tight-as-can-be with that "new book crackle" An ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Easy Holiday Crafts
|
|
|
Berne, Indiana, U.S.A.: House of White Birches, 1998. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new but has owner name to ffep so copi is NF+, otherwise would be listed AS NEW. I am sure you will agree, this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Binding and hinges are tight-as-can-be with that "new book crackle" An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. Copy is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Eat these Words : A Delicious Collection of Fat-Free Food for Thought
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Good clean boards with near perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, very presentable spine for shelf, prominent lettering. Perfect head and heel. Lightest signs of handling to exterior which is in excellent condition. Inside flawless Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Pages clean, crisp and white. Angood, clean, solid copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Lonnie S. (illu... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Economic History of the United States
|
|
|
Longman's, Green and Co., 1918. Third Impression. A good copy which has been very well preserved. Maroon boards with gold-gilt lettering to spine. Good binding with very slight play. Great edges and corners. Light rubbing/shelfwear/soiling only to boards and spine. Pages inside are clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, aging, foxing, or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. Well preserved. Spine lightly rubbed. A ve... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ecstasy: The Complete Guide A Comprehensive Look at the Risks and Benefits of Mdma
|
|
|
Edited by Dr. Julie Holland, this reference book will educate readers, professional and lay, about MDMA, otherwise known as E... read more
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Park Street Pr, 2001. Immaculate copy. Unlike some of the megasellers listing this title, this copy is in stock, is individually listed, and as described and NOT a remainder. Clean and tight. Good edges and corners to clean, bright wrap, very light signs of handling to front. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and glossy wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
Edith Bunker's All in the Family Cookbook
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1971. Light wear to edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Good head and heel to spine. Single light, discreet underneath crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Light crease to top right corner front wrap. Pages clean and crisp with some aging taking place. A good copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Eight Courageous Americans
|
|
|
Bantam, 1965. Pristine condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Appears to not even have been read. tight as can be unbroken spine and hinges. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and colorful. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Perfect, sharp edges and corners. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a very nice near-new copy which many wo... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Excellent condition. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. No distinct rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no distinct creasing to spine, but 2 very, very light and discreet creases which are hardly discernable, both are uderneath creases meaning no white is showing. Perfect head and heel to spine. Wrap flawless, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Electric Forest
|
|
|
DAW, 1979. First DAW printing August 1979 stated and indicated by numberline. A good clean, solid copy in better than average used reading condition. No writing, stains, or marks. Clean, bright, colorful and glossy wrap with some very light signs of handling. No curling or dog ears to corners, no curling to spine. A presentable spine for shelf. Pages clean, crisp and white. A tight binding. An above average copy of which a photo is available upon request. Clean and tight. Unfaded spine and wrap. . F... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Elementary and Intermediate Algebra : A Combined Course
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Saunders College Publishing, 2000. This copy is in excellent condition, absolutley no writing, marks, or highlighting. Over $40 off Publisher's List Price for this edition. Text is completely unmarked. 819 pages with an extensive index, glossary, and answer key. Quality full color pictorial hardcover with bright spine. Text is in well above average condition, very lightly handled. Well preserved copy, with a very presentable spine for shelf. Excellent edges and corners to gloss... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elisabeth, the Bird Watcher
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1963. Illustrated throughout. Full color inside boards and end pages. An exceptional, beautiful ex library copy, very clean and neat. Jacket original cover price clipped. Binding very tight, no play. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp to title page, discard written on ffep and cardholder to rfep. The jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper without the use of tape. The spine label is affixed to m... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Elizabethan Plays
|
|
|
D.C. Heath & Co., 1933. Very light wear to boards. Former owner name + address small on ffepGold lettering + design on spine for classic look. PAges are as white as a new book and without flaw. Strong binding, good corners. Crest on front baord. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Elves and the Shoemaker
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1975. Full color illustrations on each page throughout help to really bring the tale to life. Binding and hinges are tight as can be. Wrap clean, colorful and bright, no flaw but for a couple very light, soft underneath creases, very mild, very discreet. No rubbing, no marks, excellent, exceptionally clean condition. Excellent edges and corners. Flawless head and heel to spine. Absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind inside or out. Perfect, white pages and page edges witho... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (23)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




