| 1) |
E.M. Forster , A Critical Study
|
|
|
published by Ruper Hart-Davis, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. 22 x 14 cm appx. , 291 pages, select bibliography and index at rear , black cloth with gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 2) |
E.M. Forster , The Critical Heritage
|
|
|
published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is slightly yellowing with wrinkled top front edge, good condition. 22 x 15 cm appx. , xx, 498 pages with index at rear ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 3) |
E.R.A., A Concise History
|
|
|
Published by Transport Bookman Publications, Middlesex, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition/, dustwrapper has few small creases, in very good condition. 25 x 23 cm appx. , 71 pages with black and white photographs throughout, bibliography at rear , laminated colour pictorial card cover with titles on front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 4) |
E. V. Lucas: A Portrait
|
|
|
Published by Methuen and Co, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. , some light spots at very fore-edges otherwise a nice clean copy, the book is in very good condition/, dust-jacket has a small piece chipped at upper front corner, sunned at spine, few small edge tears, in good condition. Octavo. , xiii, 159 pages including list of E. V. Lucas titles at rear [2], with 8 black and white photographic plates plus sketches by H. G. Wells and facsimile letter , brick red cloth with white titles at spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 5) |
E-Business - The Practical Guide to the Laws
|
|
|
Published by Spiro Business Guides, London, 2003 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. , faint crease to spine, otherwise book in near fine condition, review copy. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 429 pages with 24 introductory pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 6) |
Eagles, Hawks, and Falcons of the World, 2 volumes in slipcase with errata pages loosely inserted at the front of volume 1
|
|
|
Published by Country Life Books, London, 1979 Third impression. Hardback. , both volumes in fine condition/, slipcase a little rubbed, very good condition. 29 23 cm. , a detailed two volume work on diurnal birds of prey, beautifully illustrated throughout with colour plates , russet cloth with gilt titles, pictorial paper on cloth slipcase ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($159.41)
|
|
| 7) |
Eamon De Valera a biography
|
|
|
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1944 Second impression before publication. Hardback. , green cloth in very good condition/, dustwrapper a little marked with small edge tears, good condition. , 192 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 8) |
The Earl of Chatham [Cassell's National Library]
|
|
|
, London: Published by Cassell, , 1892. First Edition thus. Hardback. , book has a couple of light stains to front board, light scuffing, in good+ condition. 15 x 10 cm. , 192 pages, 4 page publishers catalogue at rear , navy cloth, gilt title on spine, title blindstamped to front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 9) |
Earl of Essex. A Tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden
|
|
|
Published by R. Dodsley, London, 1753 First Edition. Disbound play. , disbound from a larger volume with fragments of leather spine, solidly held, clean sound and in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 6 introductory pages including title page, prologue, 61 pages with 2 page Epilogue, decorations between acts etc. Page 60 misnumbered as 56 etc. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 10) |
The Earlier Letters of John Stuart Mill 1812-1848 in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Published by The University of Toronto, USA, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. , light shelf wear but books are in very good condition/, dustwrapper is a little rubbed, but in very good condition. Octavo. , 366 pages and 418 pages respectively, with index at rear of second volume ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 11) |
Early Children's Books, A Collectors Guide
|
|
|
Published by David & Charles Publishers, London,1983 First UK Edition. Hardback. , book in very good condition/, dustwrapper has slight curling on top edges, sunned on spine otherwise in very good condition. appoximately 6 x 10 inches. , 256 pages, including index, with many black and white photographic plates , green cloth with gold lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Clockmakers of Great Britain
|
|
|
Published by N. A. G. Press, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. , internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper sunned at spine but clean, in good+ condition. 14 x 23 cm approx. , 608 pages including Preface at front & List of Abbreviations and Explanations and Bibliography at rear, illustrated with black and white photographic plates , beige cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 13) |
Early Collegiate Life
|
|
|
Published by W. Heffer and Sons Ltd, Cambridge, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. , slight bump to head of spine but nice clean and tight covers, small library label to front pastedown, internally clean, a nice copy, the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper torn along lower front spine edge but no loss, tanned at spine and edges, in good condition. Octavo. , preface [2], 286 pages including index, publisher's catalogue [1] at rear , green cloth with gilt titles to spine, black illustration and tit... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Early Days
|
|
|
Printed by the Downfield Press, Stroud, Gloucestershire, no date, approximately 1980 Paperback. , cover marked, otherwise good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 103 pages, black and white photograph on reverse of front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 15) |
Early Days For 1868, second series volume VIII
|
|
|
Published by The Wesleyan Conference Office, London, 1868 Hardback. , front end papers and verso of frontispiece scribbled over, rear free end paper removed, one page has pencil scribble, red cloth a little marked, otherwise good condition. small octavo. , 244 pages, engraved frontispiece, text illustrated throughout with engravings ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 16) |
The Early Drowned and other poems
|
|
|
published by Secker and Warburg, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. , previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light shelf wear, otherwise book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper has small tear at tail of spine, lightly marked otherwise in good+ condition. Octavo. , 84 pages including notes ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 17) |
Early Editions of Euclid's Elements [ An Illustrated Monograph issued by the Bibliographical Society No.XX ]
|
|
|
Published by The Bibliographical Society, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. , corners scuffed, cloth a little yellowed, book in good + condition with clean plates and text. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 67 pages of text with 12 plates, 7 introductory pages , quarter cream cloth with biege paper to sides, black title to front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 18) |
Early English Furniture & Woodwork in 2 volumes
|
|
|
Published by The Waverley Book Company Ltd, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. , both volumes in similar condition, corners scuffed, head and tail of spine rubbed, covers and spine a little darkened and spotted, frontispiece to vol.1 loose, vol.2 has a weak front hinge with the first gathering a little loose, books in good + conditi. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 382 pages with 16 introductory pages and 387 pages with 7 introductory pages, each volume has a tissue guarded colour frontispiece and i... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Early Flemish Artists, and their predecessors on the lower Rhine
|
|
|
Published by Seeley & Co, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. , part of front end paper removed, otherwise gilt decorated blue cloth near fine. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 328 pages, 29 illustrations, index of artists, and index of places at rear ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Early Georgian 1715 - 1760, Mid Georgian 1760 - 1800, and Late Georgian 1800 - 1840 [English Country Houses in 3 volumes]
|
|
|
Published by The Antique Collectors' Club, England, 1984 Limited Edition of 1200 copies, No. 202. Hardback. , a very nice set, the books are in very good condition/, dustwrappers sunned along very top edges, in very good condition. large octavo. , 256, 255, and 255 pages respectively, each with numerous black and white photographs which first appeared in Country Life magazine , fine olive green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($478.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)Fine or New (33)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (176)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (516)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (665)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
