Titles starting with E from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Eagle in the Sky
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. BCE. Hard Cover. Tale of Continental American Army in 1780s in nice solid copy. DJ minor chipping, volume solid and tight.; 60594; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Early Stories 1953-1975
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1400040728 . 103 stories in all in this compendium of Mr. Updike's early work, including his "Olinger Stories". In full black paperboard covers, is a likely book club edition. In sharp cond, w/prev owner's sticker remnant front free endpaper. DJ flap has creases & spine is sunfaded, otherwise excellent dust jacket. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 864 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
East of Eden: Steinbeck Centennial Edition
|
|
|
John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Sali... read more
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Trade Paper. 0142004235 . Well-produced softcover edition of author's famed Salinas Valley saga. With cover flaps as most dust jackets would have. Clean and tight. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962.; 70012; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Easy Roses Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens- Indoors and Out
|
|
|
Combining inspiring photographs and ideas for growing numerous varieties of roses, this volume of the 'Garden Style' series w... read more
Chronicle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0811807495 . Guide for the rose gardener in a good copy. In clean, undamaged condition. No DJ. ; The Garden Style Book; 0.4 x 8.9 x 8 Inches; 108 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Eats, Shoots & Leaves The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
|
|
|
Who cares about the difference between "its" and "it's" or "whose" and "who's"? To the shock of everyone--including the autho... read more
New York: Gotham Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1592400876 . Wildly popular work on proper English and punctuation in a sharp copy. W/retailer's stickers back of DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ebony Tower
|
|
|
A novella, a translation, and three short stories, mostly concerned with the lives of artists and the relation between art an... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316290939 . Famed novelist's work in a decent copy. Book clean & tight. DJ beat up and taped up; now in Brodart protector. Stated 1st ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Edge of Sadness
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. BCE. Hard Cover. Pulitzer Prize winning novel of priest and the world in which he finds himself. Nice copy, some erasure damage frt. Flypaper, in grey cloth boards. DJ very light wear, in mylar protector. ; 41171; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Effective Communication Skills Essential Tools for Success in Social Work
|
|
|
JIST Works. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 1563700387 . Designed as basic training for helping people succeed in life. In good shape, clean and bright. ; 0.36 x 10.9 x 8.42 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte,
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. Undated (approx pub date 1935) copy of Marx's work studying the coup d'etat of Napoleon the Little. In orange dust jacket. DJ very chipped and fragile; but mostly intact & in removable mylar protector. Book in full dark red cloth covers and bearing glue stains from book's printing and prev owner's bookplate; stated place of manufacture USSR. ; Marxist library: works of Marxism-Leninism. vol. XXXV; 8vo 8&q... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 10) |
Einstein in Love: A Scientific Romance
|
|
|
In lush and accessible prose, this popular science work traces the early days of Albert Einstein and examines the powerful sy... read more
New York, NY: Viking/Penguin. Fine. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0670894303 . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears to be unread; close to new copy of novel by author of "Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos"; 31045; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eisenhower: The Inside Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. NY Herald Tribune reporter's insider account of the Eisenhower administration. Stated first edition, in nice shape. Prev. Owner's inked info. Ffep; DJ chipped and in Brodart w/orig. $4.95 price unclipped. ; 41074; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. F; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . Grandson of the great General offers in-depth biography, covering the key war years. Very nice copy, in Brodart-protected price clipped DJ. 977 pgs. With maps and photos throughout. Stated "First Ed. , 2nd Prtg." In black cloth with 5-star circular design embossed frt cover. ; 31518; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Elephant : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY,: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679407251 . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British author's first novel, set in Northern England. Nice copy, some wear to lettering on spine and dj chipped, espec. at top edge.; 31425; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Eleven Plays of Henrik Ibsen
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In so-so shape; but intact. Spine damage at top (3/4" is missing). Cover has water spots but volume is tight and ready to read. Prev. owner's signat. ffep. In full red M.L. cloth.; LK50028; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Empire Falls
|
|
|
In Richard Russo's lengthy fifth novel--this one set in a small Maine town--the Empire Grill provides the focus for the town'... read more
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paper. 0375726403 . Acclaimed Pulitzer winner in a nice copy. F & R cover creases and w/circular coffee stain; else sharp. ; 70013; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Encyclopedia of American History: Updated and Revised
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chronologically organized history of the United States, from original peopling of North America to the Cold War. With charts and maps throughout. In handsome black and red cloth, with 85% bright gilt spine lettering. 843 pgs. Bright and tight, book has no damages. DJ price clip flap, in Brodart with light staining.; LK41253; 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 17) |
Encyclopedia of Sedimentology: Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences, Volume VI
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania U.S.A.: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0879331526 . Giant volume filled w/geological data. In full brown cloth covers. Clean and bright inside. Dust jacket some small tears. 901 pgs. THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. ; 60690; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Encyclopedia of Unsolved Mysteries
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Trade Paper. 0809245248 . "42 amazing true cases of psychic powers, historical enigmas..." in a good copy. Some minor creases frt cover; chafing at edges. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
End of the Chapter: Maid in Waiting, Flowering Wilderness, over the River
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of lesser-known work by author of Forsyte Saga; contains three novels (Maid in Waiting, Flowering Wilderness, Over the River) in one book. In full, soft, green cloth w/bright gilt author initials frt. Cover. Spine faded but fully legible. Interior bright and solidly bound, with no sign of deterioration. Author photo frontispiece. ; 60331; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
Enemy at the Gates The Battle for Stalingrad
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut U. S. A.: Konecky & Konecky. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1568523688 . Detailed examination of siege of Stalingrad in a good copy. Dampness exposure has caused minor rippling; otherwise clean & bright. 3 small remainder dots lower edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 470 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









