Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) E.A. Bowles and his Garden at Myddleton House [1865-1954]
GARDENING. ALLAN, Mea

Faber and Faber, London., 1975. First edition. 264 pages. Plates.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
2) E.M. Forster: A Life Volume One, The Growth of the Novelist (1879-1914); Volume Two, Polycrates' Ring (1914-1970)
FORSTER, E.M. FURBANK, P.N

Secker & Warburg, London., 1977-1978. First edition. Octavo. pp xii, 271; xvii, 348. Illustrations. Slight stains to fore-edges. Spine of Vol. 2 a little rubbed at tail. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrappers a little creased at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
3) E.M. Forster and his world
FORSTER, E.M. KING, Francis

Thames and Hudson, London., 1978. First edition. 122 illustrations.Near fine in near fine slightly creased dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
4) ESP in Relation to Rorschach Test Evaluation
SCHMEIDLER, Gertrude

Parapsychology Foundation, New York., 1960. First edition. Parapsychological Monographs No. 2. Wrappers. 89 pages.Covers soiled. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) Eagle or Sun?
PAZ, Octavio. Weinberger, Eliot (translates)

New Directions, New York., 1976. First U.S. edition. Octavo. Translated by Eliot Weinberger. 121 pages. Prose poems with parallel Spanish and English texts. Advance review slip and flier for this book loosely inserted.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title page: ''A Burt, Un Ahnazo[?], Octavio''. The recipient is the New York bookman Burt Britton.Cheap quality paper browned. Tail of spine a little bruised. Near-fine in very good indeed slightly marked dustwrapper a l... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £225.00 ($363.76)
6) Eagle or Sun?
PAZ, Octavio

October House Inc, New York., N.D. [c1973]. First U.S. edition. Prose poems translated by Eliot Weinberger. Dual language text. 125 pages. Translator's compliments card loosely inserted.Head and tail of spine slightly rolled. Near fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with the red lettering faded at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
7) Eagle or Sun?
PAZ, Octavio

New Directions, New York., 1976. Revised edition. Wrappers. Prose poems. 121 pages. Both the original text and the translations by Eliot Weinberger went through much revision between their first appearance in 1970 and this ''definitive'' edition. Dual language text (see inscription below).Presentation copy from the translator to Roger Guedalla and his wife, inscribed on the title-page: ''10/18/76 right-hand pages for Roger & Vicky - Paz, Pan y Libertad! - Eliot''. Roger ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
8) Eagle or Sun?
PAZ, Octavio

Peter Owen, London., 1990. First UK edition.Very good in very good creased dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
9) Eagles' Nest
KAVAN, Anna

Peter Owen, London., 1957. First edition. Octavo. 179 pages.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author [to Betty Trask, one of the author's Kensington neighbours]: ''Hello! from Anna Kavan - Across the way''.Spine faded. Bottom corners bumped. Covers slightly cocked. Very good. No dustwrapper. An unaccountably scarce title. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($242.51)
10) The Earliest Inventory of Corpus Christi College
JAMES, M.R

1913. First edition. An off-print, in printed pale green wrappers, from The Cambridge Antiquarian Society's Communications, Vol. XVI. 27 pages.Cover edges a little rubbed. Very good indeed. Unopened. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
11) Early British Drawings in the Huntington Collection 1600-1750
WARK, Robert R

The Huntington Library, San Marino., 1969. First edition. Quarto. 232 pages, most of which are devoted to plates. Near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
12) Early Carvings 1920-1940
MOORE, Henry

Leeds City Art Galleries, Leeds., 1982. First edition. Illustrations. Small quarto. An exhibition catalogue with three essays by Ann Garrould, Terry Friedman and David Mitchinson. 87 pages. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
13) Early Churches in Palestine
CROWFOOT, J.W

Oxford University Press for the British Academy, London., 1941. First edition. Large octavo. pp xviii, 166 + 30 plates. Figures in the text and folding plan. Edges spotted. Near fine in very good, nicked, chipped and spotted dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($202.09)
14) The Early Guest (a sort of story, a sort of play, a sort of dream)
TAYLOR, Peter

Palaemon Press, [Winston-Salem, North Carolina]., 1982. First edition. Octavo. 28 pages. Decorated wrappers with title label.Number 71 of 140 copies signed by the author.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
15) The Early History of Jacob Stahl
BERESFORD, J.D

Sidgwick & Jackson, London., 1911. First edition. Octavo. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. The author's first book. From the Library of Roswell Field (Eugene Field's son) with his bookplate and with his ownership inscription on the half-title. 404 pages.Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.59)
16) The Early Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth (1787-1805); The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth, The Middle Years (1806-1820) and The Later Years (1821-1850)
WORDSWORTH, Willam. DE SELINCOURT, Ernest (edits)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press., 1935 - 1939.. First edition. Six volumes. pp. xviii, 578 + xx, 458f + xi, 459-932 + xxxviii, 543 + xiv, 545-1059 + xii, 1061- 1408. Full red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spines of the first three volumes a little faded and cloth at heads of Vols 4 and 5 just a little nicked. Vol 6 has a mark on upper cover. Free endpapers browned. A handsome set. No dustwrappers. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £375.00 ($606.26)
17) The Early Life of Stephen Hind
JAMESON, Storm

Macmillan, London., 1966. First edition. Octavo. 284 pages. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author [to Kathleen and Basil Liddell Hart]: "One more unnecessary novel with all my love, Storm". Loosely inserted are three newspaper cuttings of reviews of the book, one of which, by B.S. Johnson, is rather negative.Upper cover bruised. Very good in very good nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
18) Early Memoirs of Frank Woolley - as told to Martha Wilson Woolley
CRICKET. WOOLLEY, Frank

The Cricketer, Tunbridge Wells., 1976. First edition. Octavo. 52 pages. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Eight pages of black and white photographs - one of which is of the author on the day he won his Kent colours. He looks no more than twelve years old, though in fact he was sixteen. This was the only day on which his parents saw him play.Frone free endpaper very faintly spotted. Very good indeed in unprinted glassine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
19) The Early Nineties - A View from the Bodley Head
PUBLISHING. NELSON, James G

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1971. First edition. Illustrations. A survey of the years 1887-1894 with attention paid to Oscar Wilde, Aubrey Beardsley, Ernest Dowson, Arthur Symons and W.B. Yeats.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
20) Early Photographs and Early Photographers - a Survey in Dictionary Form
PHOTOGRAPHY. MATHEWS, Oliver

Reedminster, London., 1973. First edition. 252 photographs. Royal octavo. 198 pages.Fine in very good dustwrapper torn and creased at top edge. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (123)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (385)
Signed (80)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (464)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: