Titles starting with E from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
E. Godz
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 2003. F First Printing. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight edgewear. DJ is not clipped. Light shelfwear. Unmarked. "E.Godz, Inc's stock-in-trade was magic. When Edwina Godz inherited the family corporation, she immediately put to work all the sorcery she knew, taking shamans on board as subsidiaries, and raking in the benefits of the material world, including big pr... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Eagle As Wide As the World
|
|
|
Twins Tim and Verity Tibb, who live in the Land of the Moonflower, are horrified to discover that their younger half-brother,... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry. 1997. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No wear or markings. Pink/purple boards with silver lettering on the spine. DJ is not clipped and has only slight shelfwear. "Tim and Verity Tibbs, twins, and their younger half-brother Mustard live on Other Earth, in the Land of the Moonflower, with their mother and stepfather, Dr. Weedblossom. Grandfather Tibb is Eldest Elder of the country, and Gra... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Eardrums of the Heart: Empowering the Disadvantaged Dr. Bertha Mugrauer and the Caritas Way
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Press of America. 2000. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Black boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. FEP is torn out, however, it is not a library book. Spine is lightly cocked. 404 pages. Indexed. Table of Contents includes: I. Impressions of a Life; II. Setting a Course: 1950s New Orleans; III. Caritas Moves to Desire and Acquires Talitha Cumi; IV............. Talitha Cumi Training - 1957-58; V... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Decoration Made Easy
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubns. 1985. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. This book appears as though it's never been read. "Artist Edith Cramer brings her expertise and time-tested techniques for stenciling and free-hand painting to the step-by-step lessons outlined here. And eighteen full-size patterns offer authentic early American designs ready to stencil on mirrors, clocks, furniture, jewelry boxes, kitchenware...any household accessory. You'll ind sections of ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Early Noritake China: An Identification and Value Guide to Tableware Patterns
|
|
|
Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1987. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Some rubbing to boards. "Comprehensive, authoritative, and lavishly illustrated with almost 700 photographs. It can be used to identify more than 500 named and/or numbered patterns and series of Noritake backstamps employed from 1891 to 1950. (Some never before identified as Noritake's.) Collector's items, selected backstamps, original watercolor pat... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Early Ozaukee County Historical Sketches
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Ozaukee County Historical Society. 1967. Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Illustrated. Table of Contents include: "History of Ozaukee COunty; The Great Indian Scare; Ozaukee County Indians; History of Cedarburg; History of Sackville; HIstory of Port Washington; History of Port Ulao; History of Grafton; History of Hamilton; Octagonal Barns in Ozaukee; History of Thiensville and Mequon; Trinity Church, Freistadt, Town of Mequon; History of Belg... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Earth Spirit : Its Ways, Shrines and Mysteries
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company. 1975. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. 96 pages of beautiful color and black and white plates. 113 illustrations, 22 in color. Illustrated Library of Sacred Imagination. General Editor Jill Purce. "From earliest times and for the greater part of history, men have believed that the earth is a living creature, animated by a spirit that corresponds to the spirit in men. Science origin... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
The East Came West
|
|
|
Murrieta, CA: Life & Liberty Publishing. 2005. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. "What horrors awaited Russians who resisted 'Comrade' Stalin? And how and Why did the 'Allies" assist in the mass murder of these Freedom Fighters? While researching material for the writing of The East Came West, Mr. Peter J. Huxley-Blythe discovered why these people do not trust the United States or Great Britain. When the war in Europe ended, millions of Russian m... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
East-West Trade at a Crossroads: Economic Relations with the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. 1982. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "The succeeding sections of this study outline the results of the authors' efforts, with the help of many others whose contributions are acknowledged in a prefatory note, to identify the kinds of constructive East-West economic relations that may develop whenever the tensions of 1982 subside. The study will follow the outline already indicated: (I) East-West Economic Relations si... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
An Easy Guide to Everyday Chinese
|
|
|
Harper & Row. 1977. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed (hard to really tell with all the Chinese markings). Light edgewear. 231 pages. "This book is designed to enable anyone to appreciate Chinese for the magnificent language it is, or to begin learning it. You can browse in it and read what interests you in any order. The English section provides background information, history of the language, discussion of calligraphy, and techni... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Eckankar Dictionary
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Illuminated Way Press. 1975. Second Printing. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Yellow cloth boards with brown print on front cover. Printing on spine is faded. Some edgewear to boards. Some red discoloration to front cover at top edge and at bottom near spine. 160 pages. Previous owner's nameplate on front pastedown. Clean solid pages with no markings on text pages. 1105N00000H5 Metaphysical, Religion ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
Economic Boycott Against South Africa
|
|
|
S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-library with copyright page removed. Minimal edgewear. "The principal concern of the present study is to examine whether an external trade boycott can be conssidered a suitable means of inducing South Africa to give up its policy of apartheid." 0104N0016G10 Economics ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Economics and Public Utilities
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, Century & Crofts, Inc.. 1950. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Underlining and notes throughout. Slight musty odor. Owner's name written on FEP. Light red cloth boards with black areas on front and spine with gilt lettering in each. Some rubbing and scratches to boards. "The purpose of this book was to draw together the lessons of various fields of study including those of economics, accounting, business, law, public administration, and government cont... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Editorials of Henry Watterson
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: The Louisville Courier-Journal Company. 1923. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with minimal fraying at head of spine. Spine is darkened with age and lettering starting to fade. Previous owner's name and nameplate on FEP. Previous owner's notes on back end page. "It was as an editorial writer that Henry Watterson attracted and influenced three generations of Americans. As an orator and statesman he... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Education and the Class Struggle : A Critical Examination of the Liberal Educator's Program for Social Reconstruction
|
|
|
New York: Covici - Friede Pub. 1937. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean expect for one or two margin marks. Red boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Some edgewear. Spine darkened. 312 pages. Extensive bibliography section. Introduction by William H. Kilpatrick. This work looks at the Liberal educators in America and shows the author's ideas of what the good and the bad are in liberal education. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from th... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Education for Efficiency and The New Definition of the Cultivated Man
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1909. First Thus. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Brown cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Bottom outer corners of boards are discolored and foxed. Does not carry through the pages. Previous owners names on FEPs. Back pages are also lightly foxed. 56 pages. Riverside Educational Monographs. Some pencil notes and underlining. 1206N00000F11 Non Fiction, Education ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 17) |
Eet Smakelijk
|
|
|
Holland, MI: Steketee-Van Huis Inc.. 1976. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Contains 570 pages of recipes. Indexed. 0108N0100E4 Cookbooks ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
Eight Thousand Years of Wisdom: Conversations With Taoist Master Ni, Hua Ching, Book I
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Sevenstar Communications. 1983. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "With his extensive spiritual training, Master Ni is able to assist and guide us in the equally important realm of spiritual development. This books is a compilation of informal talks and classes given by Master Ni over a five year period. It is put into chapter form for easier reading and covrs a broad spectrum of spiritual and practical topics." 0607... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Electricity: For Use of For Profit?
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1936. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with light blue title pastedown on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Indexed. Previous owner's notes on back end page and one interior page. Slight shelfwear. "The power problem affects the standard of living of the American people. It is to this phase that the author chiefly addresses himself in this book. The abundant use of power on farms and in homes in order to raise th... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
Elegance
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. H Cloth. Very Good. Black cloth boards with gold letting on spine. Title embossed on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with small lean at top of spine. Page edges soiled. DJ shows minor edgewear with a few small closed tears. Watermarks on inside. Slightly soiled. "A complete guide for every woman who wants to be well and properly dressed on all occasions." 0204U1000D1. How-To, Autographed. Signed: I Signed by A... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















