Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) E. [Eugene] Boudin
Selz, Jean

Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. Collector's edition. 95 pp, bound in full red leather, all edges gilt, bound-in satin ribbon bookmark. Clean and tight, with minima wear and no ownership markings. Numerous color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) EMI Photomultiplier Tubes and Accessories

Plainview, NY: Gencom Division. Very Good. 1971. Soft cover. 47 page catalogu with detailed specifications. Additional literature from Gencom ("A new range of rugged photomultipliers and photodiodes, "An introduction to the Photomultiplier," "New packaged photodetector assemblies," etc) and a cover letter from the product manager are laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Eagle's Talons, The American Experience at War
Drew, Dennis M., Snow, Donald M

Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air Force University Press. Good+. 1988. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light external wear and light soiling to wraps; no highlighting, underlining or notes. Discusses the American experience at war from the American Revolution through Vietnam, analyzing how political and technological factors influenced the conduct of American wars. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) An Ear In Bartram's Tree, Selected Poems 1957-1967
Williams, Jonathan

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 1969. Hard Cover. Unpaginated, bound in green cloth. A very near fine copy, with slight soiling to the bottom edge. In a near fine jacket with light edgewear and two tiny (1/16 inch) tears to the bottom edge. Includes 158 poems written over a ten-year period. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Early American Decoration, a Comprehensive Treatise, Revealing the Technique Involved in the Art of Early American Decoration of Furniture, Walls, Tinware Etc
Brazer, Esther Stevens

Springfield, MA: The Pond-Ekberg Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. 273 pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth. Moderate rubbing to the boards. Tight binding, unmarked text. Dust jacket is slightly soiled and has some edgewear. Signed by author above her name on the title page.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Early American Medalists and Die Sinkers Prior to the Civil War
Kenny, Richard D

New York: Sanford J. Durst. Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. 0915262959 . 24 pp, illustrated. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Early American Prints
Drepperd, Carl W

New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 233 pp, bound in gilt-lettered blue cloth. Extensively illustrated. Lettering on spine is slightly faded and one corner of the front board is bumped. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Pages have occasional foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Early Christian Art
Du Bourguet, Pierre

New York: Reynal & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 219 pp, with 60 tipped in color plates and 97 black and white illustrations. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket protected by the original acetate cover and cardboard slipcase. Slipcase is lightly soiled and toned. Oversized. Additional shipping charges will apply for priority or international orders. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Early Christian Church, According to the Book of Acts
Weidenschilling, J. M

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House. Good. 1950. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with moderate general wear to the wraps. Tigh tight binding, no marks of any kind to text. 168 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Early English Keyboard Music, Piano Solo / Ancienne Musique Anglaise Pour Le Clavecin [Sheet Music]
Rowley, Alec

London, England: Boosey Hawkes Belwin. Very Good. Soft Cover. Winthrop Rogers Edition. 24 pp. Undated printing; 1919 copyright. Clean, tight, and unmarked with minor cover wear. Includes 8 pieces, by Petre Lee of Putney, Jeremiah Clarke (2), James Hook, Anthony Young, Samuel Arnold, W. Richardson, and Charles Dibdin. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Early Locks and Lockmakers of America
Hennessy, Thomas F

Des Plaines, IL: Nickerson & Collins Publishing Co.. Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 149 pp, illustrated. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. 18 chapters, each covering a differnt lockmaker, including the Eagle Lock Company, F.T. Stanley Company, New Britain Bank Lock Company, Chicago Lock Company, Yale Lock Company, Master Lock Company, Taylor Lock Company, and others. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Early Reformation in Europe
Pettegree, Andrew

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. Trade paperback with minor cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. 250 pp, with index and bibliography. "An invaluable guide to the recent debates and literature on the success or failure of the first generation of reform." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Early Society in Cyprus
Peltenberg, Edgar (editor)

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press in association with The National Museums. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0852246595 . A clean, tight copy with light cover wear. Text unmarked. 404 pp. A seclection of conference papers that closely examines early social developments on the island of Cyprus using archaeological, linguistic, and historical evidence. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Early Southern Towns
Wilson, Everett B

New York: Castle Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy in an clean but egdeworn jacket with a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel and large chip missing from the top of the rear panel. Protected by a mylar cover. Descriptions and pictures of early southern towns and their homes and buildings built or started before 1860. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Early Utah Journalism: a Half Century of Forensic Warfare, Waged By the West's Most Militant Press
Alter, J. Cecil

Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society. Very Good. 1938. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with light wear to the boards. Text unmarked. Top edge lightly soiled. 405 pp, indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Early to Rise
Barrett, Hugh

Ipswich, UK: Old Pond. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 190336616x . Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Firsthand account of the life of a young British farm worker in the 1930s. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Earnest Christianity Illustrated, or Selections from the Journal of Reverend James Caughey
Caughey, James

Salem, OH: Schmul Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0880193689 . Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Widely read in its time, this work ecords the evangelist's experiences during a revival that occurred in Huddersfield, England in 1845-46. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Earth House Hold, Technical Notes and Queries to Fellow Dharma Revolutionaries
Snyder, Gary

New York: New Directions. Near Fine. 1969. Soft Cover. 143 pages, and illustrated wrappers. A very good copy with some rubbing along the joints, and a slight spine slant. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Earth Materials
Ernst, W. G

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1969. Soft Cover. 149 pp. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Earth and its Wonders in a Series of Familiar Sketches
Adams, Charles

Cinciannati, OH: Hitchcock and Walden. Good+. 1870. Hard cover. 341 pp, in publisher's stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations. Binding tight, hinges secure, text unmarked. Rear board is water damaged. A survey of the earth's natural phenomena for young people, written from a Christian perspective. Adams (1808-1890) was a Methodist minister. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (22)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (223)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: