| 1) |
E. E. Cummings, the magic-maker
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 1972 Edition.. Hardback . Description: xv, 365 p. illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin), 1894-1962. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly stained and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 2) |
E. Frette & C. : una casa monzese fra ottocento e novecento / testo di Edoardo Borruso, Rossana Bossaglia ; introduzione di Aldo De Maddalena
|
|
|
Milano : Franco Maria Ricci, stampa, 1989. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Descrizione fisica 231 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Subjects; Industria tessile - Monza - Sec. 19.-20. [Textile Manufacture - Company History]. Text in English and Italian. Color plates tipped-in. An exceptional example; fine in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial silk over boards. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Issued in a clam-shell case. Scans &c. on request. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $282.75
|
|
| 3) |
E.H. Gombrich : a bibliography / J.B. Trapp
|
|
|
London : Phaidon, 2000. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 128p : 1 port. ; 26cm. Subjects: Gombrich, E. H. (Ernst Hans), 1909-2001 - Bibliography. Art - History - Bibliography. Criticism. A fine copy in the original silver & red-gilt-blocked, black cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $46.40
|
|
| 4) |
E.M. Forster
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1980] c1971, 1980. Uniform ed. Series: The Works of Lionel Trilling .. Hardback . Description: 148 p. ; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [140]-144. Subjects: Forster, E. M. (1879-1970) --Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $20.30
|
|
| 5) |
E. M. Forster
|
|
|
Norfolk, Conn., New Directions Books [1943], 1943. 1st Edition. Series: The Makers of modern literature.. Hardback . Description: 192 p. front. (port.) 19 cm. Subjects: Forster, E. M. (1879-1970). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 6) |
E. M. Forster: an annotated bibliography of secondary materials
|
|
|
Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1973. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xiii, 188 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Forster, E. M. (Edward Morgan) 1879-1970 --Bibliography. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 7) |
E. Nesbit; a biography, by Doris Langley Moore
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Chilton Books, 1966. Rev., with new material.. Hardback . Description: xxix, 313 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Nesbit, E. (Edith), 1858-1924. Authors, English--20th century--Biography. Childrens stories, English--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 8) |
E. Sylvia Pankhurst : portrait of a radical
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1987. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xv, 334 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Pankhurst, E. Sylvia (Estelle Sylvia), 1882-1960. Social reformers--Great Britain--Biography. Feminists. Radicals. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 290-317. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 9) |
E. Sylvia Pankhurst : portrait of a radical
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1987. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xv, 334 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Pankhurst, E. Sylvia (Estelle Sylvia), 1882-1960. Social reformers--Great Britain--Biography. Feminists. Radicals. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 290-317. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 10) |
E.T.A. Hoffmann tales / with the illustrations of Ruth Knorr
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pa. : Franklin Library, 1983. 1st limited edition. Series: The Collected stories of the worlds greatest writers.. Hardback . Description: 163 p. [7] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 21 cm. Contents: The sand-man -- A New Years Eve adventure -- Rath Krespel -- Signor Formica. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. All edges gilt. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $81.20
|
|
| 11) |
E.T., the book of the Green Planet : a new novel / by William Kotzwinkle ; based on a story by Steven Spielberg
|
|
|
Taking place after E.T. leaves Earth and his best friend, Elliott, the gangly alien returns home to Green Planet, bringing wi... read more
New York : Putnam, 1985. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 245 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Human-alien encounters--Fiction. Life on other planets. Extraterrestrial beings. Science fiction. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Movie novels. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 12) |
E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott ... [et al.] (Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 17, 1999, to February 27, 2000)
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press published for the Bard Graduate Center Studies in the Decorative Arts, New York, 1999. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 431 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 397-420) and index. Architecture--Great Britain--19th century -- Aesthetic movement (Art). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $123.25
|
|
| 13) |
E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott ... [et al.] (Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 17, 1999, to February 27, 2000)
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press published for the Bard Graduate Center Studies in the Decorative Arts, New York, 1999. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 431 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 397-420) and index. Architecture--Great Britain--19th century -- Aesthetic movement (Art). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $123.25
|
|
| 14) |
E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott ... [et al.] (Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 17, 1999, to February 27, 2000)
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press published for the Bard Graduate Center Studies in the Decorative Arts, New York, 1999. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 431 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 397-420) and index. Architecture--Great Britain--19th century -- Aesthetic movement (Art). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $123.25
|
|
| 15) |
E. von Gebhardt
|
|
|
Bielefeld und Leipzig : Verlag von Velhagen & Klassing, 1899. 1st Edition - Series: Ku¨nstler-monographien in verbindung mit undern herausgeben von H. Knackfuss ; XXXVIII.. Paperback . Description: 1 p. ., 96 p : illus., port. Subjects: Gebhardt, Eduard von, 1838-1925. Genre: Biography. Notes: 93 photo-zincotypes. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked soft-cloth wrappers. Slight edge-wear to spine and dust dulling to panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and e... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 16) |
ELAS : Greek resistance army / Stefanos Sarafis ; translated by Sylvia Moody ; biographical introduction & footnotes by Marion Sarafis
|
|
|
London : Merlin, 1980. Merlin Press Edition.. Hardback . Description: ci, 556 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., maps (1 folded) ; map on endpapers. 25 cm. Subjects: Saraphes, Stephanos G., 1890-. ELAS (Military organization). World War, 1939-1945 --Underground movements --Greece --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $46.40
|
|
| 17) |
EMI Test Methods and Procedures - Volume 2
|
|
|
Don White Consultants, Inc., Germantown, Maryland, 1974. 1st Edition - Series: A Handbook series on electromagnetic interference and compatability.. Hardback . Description: 1 v. (various pagings) : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Electromagnetic interference. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $87.00
|
|
| 18) |
EMI Test Methods and Procedures - Volume 2
|
|
|
Don White Consultants, Inc., Germantown, Maryland, 1974. 1st Edition - Series: A Handbook series on electromagnetic interference and compatability.. Hardback . Description: 1 v. (various pagings) : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Electromagnetic interference. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $87.00
|
|
| 19) |
EPIC! : history on the big screen / Baird Searles
|
|
|
New York : Abrams, 1990. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 239 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 34 cm. Subjects: Historical films --History and criticism. Motion pictures --History. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $98.60
|
|
| 20) |
ESP : a scientific evaluation / by C. E. M. Hansel; introduction by Edwin G. Boring
|
|
|
London : MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: xxiii, 263 p : illus., plan. tables, diagrs ; 23 cm. Subject: Extrasensory perception. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $37.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (740)$25-50 (1313)
$50-100 (756)
$100-250 (244)
$250-500 (59)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2753)Paperback (387)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (584)With dust jacket (2210)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
Ireland (3140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott ... [et al.] (Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 17, 1999, to February 27, 2000) E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott ... [et al.] (Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 17, 1999, to February 27, 2000)](http://i.biblio.com/z/087/080/9780300080087.jpg)