Titles starting with E from Francois Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Francois Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 227
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
EINSTEIN: A Centenary Volume
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-674-24230-0 . 332pp. Frontis: Portrait of Einstein. Copyright by The International Commission on Physics Education. Illustrations: b/w photos, facsimile reproductions, letters, line drawings, cartoons, diagrams, ... Einstein on Postage Stamps. Contents: 1] Reminiscences. 2] Einstein and his work. 3] Einstein's letters. 4] Einstein's Writings. Short Bibliography. Index. Several underlinings in re... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eagle Against the Sun .the American War with Japan
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press a Division of MacMillan,inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-02-930360-5 . Navy blue cover with with red lettering on spine.illustrated by photographs in black and white.the most complete up to date,single volume narrative of war with the japan.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early American Car Advertisements
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. red hardcover with black lettering on spine. book is clean and without any marks.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Furniture You Can Build
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company,inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0668012153 . book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Earth Angels Portraits from Childhood and Youth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. 0060106212 . Book looks almost new. : "Our family was not very holy," " writes Martha Girlinghousen who apparently is also Susan Cahill in this feisty, funny account of a free spirit trapped in New York's parochial schools. Martha, youngest of three sisters.............." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Earth and High Heaven
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J.B.Lippincott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Cloth Hard Cover. 288 pp. Gwethalyn Graham [1913- 1965] was a Canadian writer. whose book "Earth and high heaven" was the first Canadian book to reach number one on the New York Times Best Seller list. She also won the Governor General's Award for this book in 1944. She was an outspoken activist against anti-semitism and anti-French Canadian discrimination. A piece of paper [4-in. long x 7/8-in. height] w... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Earthjacket
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Published in U.S. Stated. Hard Cover. 0802755321 . there is some minor wear at the top of the DJ especially near the top of the spine. 182 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Easier Way to Sew for Your Family
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover. 0525096620 . Illustrated withdiagrams and drawings. book is clean and without any marks awonderful addition to any library. 246 pages. including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Easiest Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0397013663 . 208 pp. including Index. " The recipes and menus are designed for everyday and party day, for the novice and the experienced cook, for all of us who consider our time and taste precious." [from the Introduction by the author.] Yellow cover with red lettering on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The East Liberty Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Pittsburg , Pennsylvania: The East Liberty Presbyterian Church. Very Good. 1935. Decorated Cloth Hard. blue hardcover with blue backstrip and a gilt design on front. gilt lettering on spine, includes appendix includes many wonderful illustration s, both photographs and drawings; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
East Windows
|
|
|
Syracuse N. Y.: Syracuse University Bookstore. Very Good+. 1926. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name on ffep. Grey black cover with gilt lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Easter Idea Book
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Company Inc.. Very Good. 1954. First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Lanten dishes ham cakes and breads parties eggs centerpieces favors gifts baskets cards plants.. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks.34 photographs in color and black and white 9 how to do it drawings; Photographs and drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Easter the World Over
|
|
|
Philadelphia - New York: Chilton Book Company. Very Good. 1971. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0-8019-5542-4 . fully illustrated front covre, shows minor signs of wear. 289 pages including index, and bibliography, illustrated with both color and black and white photographs. there are several top edge page corners that have been folded over with a word written on them in ink. previous owner has written a date and stamped a "C" on the ffep; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Eastern Orthodox Church
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wis.: Morehouse Publishing Company. Very Good. 1930. Second Edition. Hard Cover. green cover with gilt lettering on spine and cover.168 pages.previous owner's name on ffep and a quote. otherwise book is in great shape includes a bibliography. some underlinings in red; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Easy Guide to Artificial Light Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. The jacket has one few tears reinforced with clear tape. Book illustrated with photographs and drawings. " in non technical language and with clear illustrations it gives the easy steps for installating inexpensive lights tells how to use the latest equipment and discusses up to date techniques ....." ; Drawings and photographs; 8vo 8&q... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Easy Italian Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Larousse and Co. Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Publishing. Hard Cover. 0-88332-328-1 . 80 pp. Cover is olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated in full color throughout, the recipes span through many different regions of Italy. Colorful and inventive recipes, and so simple to prepare.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Easy Way to Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Traditional recipes and cooking techniques of china translated for the american kitchen.With 56 line drawings of utensils and ingredients.180 pages.Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks.One practical guide to authentic chinese cooking... the book is clean there are some minor chips on the top right corner of the DJ; 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Easy Ways to Delicious Meals
|
|
|
Camden, New Jersey: Campbell Soup Company. Very Good. 1968. Revised Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 465 quick to fix recipes using campbell's conveniance foods.204 pages.wire spiral binding. illustrated in color.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eat Better, Live Better a Commonsense Guideto Nutritiona nd Good Health
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0-89577-141-1 . 416 pages including recipe index, index, credits and bibliography. This book is a way of understanding nutrition and using it to control your on health. A commonsense guide practical, easy-to-follow advice in four big sections: "ABC's of Nutrition," "Family Food Guide," "Eating for Good Health," " Special Diets for Special Needs". Plus ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eat Drink and be Merry
|
|
|
St.louis - London: Concordia Publishing House. Fine. 1971. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-570-03123-0 . book is clean and shows little to no signs of use. a bright cover makes the book title come alive. a must in any library.75 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (227)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
