Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (170)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) EW:100 Centenial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston
Bunnell, Peter C., and David Featherstone (Eds)

Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography, 1986. Pages: 136. Wraps.. Fair. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Each in His Own Tongue
Carruth, Willam Herbert

Chicago: P. F. Volland & Company, 1908. Unpaginated, accordian folded leaves; Fold-over on clam shell case is detached; Case is otherwise very good. Near fine, in Fair clam shell case.. First edition. 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World (Two Volumes)
Brown, Leslie & Dean Amadon

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Two Volumes in Slipcase; Ex-Reference Library, with usual marks both internal and externa; Volumes are otherwise Near Fine in condition and are housed in original Slipcase (also with library sticker), that is otherwise very good.. First U. S. Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
4) Eakins Watercolors
Hoopes, Donelson F

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. N/D (1971); 87 pages; Lower, rear corner, is very slightly bumped; Some very light wrinkles on DJ over that corner, and some very light rubbing along edges of DJ; Stapled cardboard slipcase remains tight and solid, though shows some general wear.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. sq 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) The Earl of Louisiana
Liebling, A. J

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. N/D (1970/1976); 252 pages.. Reprint. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Early American Novel
Petter, Henri

Ohio State University Press. N/D (1971); 500 page; Inked name/notations on front paste down, beneath inside flap of DJ; A little penciled markings scattered throughout text; DJ shows light rubbing along edges and a little light wrinkling over spine ends.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Early American Silver: A Picture Book

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1955. Saddle stapled softbound; Mild odor of cotton balls; Very slight general cover wear; No markings, etc. Otherwise tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Early Catholicity in Kansas and History of the Diocese of Wichita
Moeder, John M

Wichta, KS: Diocesan Chancery Office, 1937. 200 pages; Cloth covers show discoloration along outside edges. Good/No DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Early Days in Abilene Kansas: "Where it All Started"
Jameson, Henry B

Abilene, KS: Reflector-Chronicle Publishing Corporation. N/D (ca. 1960's); 56 pages; Softbound; Covers show age darkening and a couple of small stains; Volume remains tight and contents are very clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Early Days in Kansas
Isely, Bliss

Wichita, KS: Eagle Printing and Lithograph Co. / The Wichita Eagle & Beacon Publishing Company, 1967. 160 pages; Light general wear, though overall a tight and fairly clean copy. . Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Early Days in Kansas: Along the Santa Fe Trail; Council City, 1854-5; Superior, 1856; and Burlingame, 1856-64 (Vol. 2nd, Green's Historical Series)
Green, Charles R

Olathe, Kansas: Self Published, 1913. 102 pages; General light wear, though self published volume remains tight and clean, with no markings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
12) Early Days in Kansas: Along the Santa Fe and Lawrence Trails; Old Ridgeway, 1855-69 (Vol. 3rd, Green's Historical Series)
Green, Charles R

Olathe, Kansas: Self Published, 1913. 100 pages; Light general wear; End leaves are a little chipped on edges; Otherwise, volume remains tight and clean, with no markings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
13) Early Days in Kansas: Annals of Lyndon, First Book (Being Vo. 4 of Green's Historical Series)
Green, Charles R

Olathe, Kansas: Self Published, 1913. 298 pages; End leaves are loosened; Otherwise, volume remains tight; General light wear, though overall clean, with no markings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
14) Early Days in Kansas. The Indians Hitting the Trail for a New Home; Along the Santa Fe and Lawrence Trails. Old Ridgeway, 1855-69. Vol. 3rd. Green's Historical Series
[Green, Charles R.] (Edited By Marty Metzler)

Lyndon, KS: Osage County Historical Society, 1992. 1992, edited, reprint of the original 1913 edition; 121 pages; Lightly inked "No. 29" on blank inside front cover; Volume is otherwise fine.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Early Histological Diagnosis of Cervical Cancer
Burghardt, Erich

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1973. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Early History of Leavenworth City and County: Also an Appendix Containing a List of the Lawyers, with a Sketch of Each, of the First Judicial District, and Who Signed the Roll of Attorneys from 1855 to the Admission of the State
Moore, H. Miles

Leavenworth, KS: Sam'l Dodsworth Book Co., 1906. 339 pages, plus "Fac-Simile of Original Articles of Incorporation..."; Large folding facsimile sheet with eight inch closed tear showing old tape repair; Contents are complete and otherwise in fairly good condition; Original cloth cover are worn; Hinges (internal) are broke and text block is loosened from cover; Text block remains tight.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Early Man: Prehistory and the Civilizations of the Ancient Near East
Starr, Chester G

New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. 206 pages; DJ shows a one inch open tear along top edge of DJ over front cover and a little chipping over head of spine.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Early Medieval Music Up to 1300
Hughes, Dom Anselm (Ed.)

London: Oxford University Press. N/D (1954/1955); Second impression; 434 pages; Paper clip marks at top of front end page and half title page; Volume is just a little cocked; Volume is otherwise tight and clean; Price clipped DJ shows very light edge wear and rubbing along edges.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)






Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) the Early Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier Comprising Mogg Megone, The Bridal of Pennacook, Legendary Poems, Voices of Freedom, Miscellaneous Poems, and Songs of Labor
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889. Gilt stamped lettering and decoration on covers; All edges of text are gilded; Volume shows light general wear, though remains tight and clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Early Reminiscences of Pioneer Life in Kansas
Shaw, James

N/P: N/P. N/D (1886); 238 pages; Blind stamped blue cloth covers show rubbing along edges; Spine ends are slightly frayed, and corners are bumped; There are scattered moisture spots; Gilt lettering remains bright and intact; There is a two inch crack along the lower front hinge (internal), though volume remains fairly tight; Text block is very tight, and contents are clean and intact.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations