cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) ESPN: Creating an Empire
Evey, Stuart

ESPN: Creating an Empire
Stock photo.
Chicago: Triumph, 2004. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . The No-Holds-Barred Story of Power, Ego, Money, and Vision that Transformed a Culture by the former chairman. As New/As New. New, not remainder. No marks or signs of wear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Eagle and the Raven
Stock photo.
An exploration of the friendship between Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston.

Austin: State House Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 200 pages. . A 30 page prologue of special interest to Michener fans provides the reader a "glimpse of the writer at work" & explains the genesis of this book. There are 14 illustrations by Charles Shaw. As New/As New. A new book. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Early History of the Falls of Schuylkill, Manayunk Schuylkill and Lehigh Navigation Companies, Fairmount Waterworks, Etc
Hagner, Charles V

Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen, 1869. 1st ed. Hardcover. 102 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Binding tight, tips worn, PON, half-title page removed. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Early Texas Physicians
Hood, editor, R. Maurice

Early Texas Physicians
Stock photo.
Austin: State House Press, 1999. 1st ed. Hardcover. 394 pages. . Essays on the lives of frontier doctors such as "Rip" Ford, George C. Cupples, Frank Paschal & Anson Jones provide a fascinating view of Texas history. New. As New/As New. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. Hardcover. 266 pages. . Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Earth Photographs from Gemini III, IV and V
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. Hardcover. 266 pages. . Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations. VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's name, light foxing to endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Earth Satellite: Man's First True Space Adventure
Lewellen, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 59 pages. . Children's book giving info on how satellites would one day be put into space and what they will do. B/w illustrations. VG/No Jacket. Sticker remnants on end paper, else Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) East Tennessee Historical Society's Publications Numbers 56 & 57 Nineteen Eighty-four and Eighty-five
Wetherington, editor, Mark

Knoxville, TN: E. Tennessee Hist. Soc., 1985. 1st ed. Paperback. 162 pages. . Articles on Lamar House, Knoxville, James White's second Home, Civil War Diaries of Will Stringfield, Antebellum Elites and Industrialization, Small coffee stain on back cover & text corner. VG/Wraps. Thight binding, writing on cover, scattered underline, no name. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Ecclesiastical Review: January-June 1930 (LXXXII)
American Ecclesiastical Review

Philadelphia: Amer. Ecclesiastical, 1930. 1st ed. Hardcover. 664 pages. . A monthly publication for the clergy, with six months reprinted and bound together. VG/No Jacket. Crisp, tight binding, faded in spots. Top edge foxed. PON gilt stamp. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Ecclesiastical Review: July-Dec 1932 (Vol.87, XXXVII)
American Ecclesiastical Review

Philadelphia: Am. Ecclesiastical Rev., 1932. 1st ed. Hardcover. 664 pages. . Articles for the Catholic clergy. Good+/No Jacket. Occassional neat underlining, else Good+. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Edgar B. Davis: Wildcatter Extraordinary (SIGNED)
Froh, Riley

Luling, TX: Luling Foundation, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 177 pages. . Biography of the somewhat eccentric Texas oil man and philanthropist. B/w photos, index. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) Edge of Disrepute (SIGNED)
Kirkland, Elithe Hamilton

Bryan: Shearer Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 377 pages. . As New/As New. New book from our archives. Signed by the author (no dedication). . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Edge of Light
Wolf, Joan

New York: NAL, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 371 pages. . Conclusion of Wolf's trilogy of the making of Britain, following ROAD TO AVALON and BORN OF THE SUN. Bibliography. Near Fine/VG. Dj has a chip at the lower front corner, o/w Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Edward Everett Hale: A Biography
Holloway, Jean

Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. Hardcover. 275 pages. . Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Eighteenth Annual AR100 Back Book Award Show (18th, AR 100 2003)
Black Book Photography

Kew Gardens, NY: The Black Book, Inc., 2003. 18th ed. Hardcover Boards. 307 pages. . The Black Book 100 for 2003. Great source for advertising photography agencies and photographers. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
16) Eisenhower College Collection: The Paintings of Dwight D. Eisenhower (Limited ed., full leather)
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall

Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 160 pages. . Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) El Lobo and Spanish Gold: A Texas Maverick in Mexico
Ricketts, C.E

Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure. Fine/Fine. DJ price-clipped, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
Hubbard, Elbert

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
New York: William H. Wise & Co., 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. 240 pages. . Hubbard's collection of quotations on many subjects. In maroon cloth with silver lettering. Published posthumously in 1923 after the Hubbards' deaths during the sinking of the Lusitania in 1915. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Electric Circuits Fundamentals (3rd ed., 1995)
Floyd, Thomas L

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1995. 3rd ed. Hardcover. 719 pages. . Excellent presentation of the electronics and circuitry. Good diagrams & schematics. As New/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Electronics and Nucleonics Dictionary Third edition
Markus, John

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 3rd ed. Hardcover. 743 pages. . VG/No Jacket. PON stamped on FEP. Insect speckled on foredge, o/w clean, tight. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: