Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) F-105 THUNDERCHIEF: IN DETAIL & SCALE: "THUD" (thunder chief)
Kinzey, Bert (kinsey)

F-105 THUNDERCHIEF: IN DETAIL & SCALE: "THUD" (thunder chief)
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Aero/Tab Books, 1982. 72 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a lot of pictures (one section in color)/diagrams/charts/illustrations. "The 'Detail & Scale' series of publications was the first to focus its attention on the many physical details of aircraft, such as cockpit interiors, radar and avionics installations, armament, landing gear, wheel wells, and ejection seats. These details are covered more thoroughly than in any other series, and are presented in... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) FACE LANGUAGE: HOW TO READ ANYONE'S FACE LIKE A BOOK
Whiteside, Robert L

FACE LANGUAGE: HOW TO READ ANYONE'S FACE LIKE A BOOK
NY: Frederick Fell Publishers, 1974. 211 pages with a lot of pictures and illustrations of faces. I don't know if this is a book club or not: doesn't look like one but doesn't have a price on the dj's front flap. Solid copy: medium highlighting and underlining, a few notes, a little bumping at extremities. The dj has one 2 1/4" inner taped-repaired tear at top of front hinge, small chip out of upper edge of back near head of spine else not bad. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Good in Very Good dj..... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) FACES
Kennedy, Leigh

FACES
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Karen Caldicott. Kennedy's 1st book. True 1st: preceded the US ed by over a year. As new copy, appears unread. VF- in VF- dj.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) FACES OF INDIA: A TRAVEL NARRATIVE
Woodcock, George (writer), Ingeborg Woodcock (photographer)

FACES OF INDIA: A TRAVEL NARRATIVE
London: Faber and Faber, 1964. 280 pages with a nice full-cloth binding, full of great pictures, has a map of India and includes an Index. Very nice copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at some extremities, bookplate on front fixed endpaper, small bookstore label on rear fixed endpaper else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is just a little rubbed, a little bumped/creased at head/heel of spine and upper corner of front, one tiny tear at head of spine else ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) FACET CUTTERS HANDBOOK (hand book)
Soukup, Edward J

FACET CUTTERS HANDBOOK (hand book)
Baldwin Park, CA: Gem Guides/A Gembook, 1986. 64 pages, stapled booklet with nice color photo-illustrated covers, includes a lot of interior illustrations/a few pictures/a "Table of Facet Angles" and an Index. "This book was written for the primary purpose of helping the beginning faceter and those who still consider themselves in this class... This new edition of (the book is) a complete, elementary guide for facet cutters. There is new material, also, so that the book will be more valuable ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) FAIR WIND TO JAVA
Roark, Garland

FAIR WIND TO JAVA
Garden City, NY: Permabooks (perma books), 1951. Permabooks #P127 ($.35). Fresh copy: spine has just a tiny bit of creasing (almost invisible), light reading creases, back cover corners very slightly creased. NO stamps or alien writing. Very Good+ to Near Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) FAIRYTALES (fairy tales)
Tem, Steve Rasnic

FAIRYTALES (fairy tales)
Arvada, CO: Roadkill Press, 1990., 1990. One of 400 (#106) numbered and SIGNED copies. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Roadkill in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Chapbook. New. Illus. by Cover and Interior Art: Timothy Standish. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE FAITHFUL STEWARD: RECLAIMING STEWARDSHIP FOR CHRIST'S KINGDOM
O'Hurley-Pitts, Michael

THE FAITHFUL STEWARD: RECLAIMING STEWARDSHIP FOR CHRIST'S KINGDOM
Toronto: St. Brigid Press, 2002. 183 pages, quality trade paperback, includes several charts and an Index. Very nice copy: pos on the 1st page, four pages have light highlighting, covers have a tiny bit of rubbing/curling else the book is in excellent condition with NO bookplate/other highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine.. 2nd Edition?, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
9) FALCON
Bull, Emma

FALCON
NY: Ace Books, October 1989.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback, Proof. Cover art: Kirk Reinert. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st. SIGNED and inscribed by Bull, her 2nd novel. Includes a full color cover proof. Nearly as new, appears unread. Proof: Very Fine- / Cover proof: Very Fine-.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) FALLAM'S SECRET
Giardina, Denise

FALLAM'S SECRET
NY: W. W. Norton, 2003. 331 pages. "When Lydde Falcone returns to her childhood home in West Virginia, she finds an odd legacy from her beloved Uncle John: a note with instructions that lead her to a mountain cave. There she finds a mysterious skeleton and, just beyond, a hidden crevasse. When Lydde falls in, she finds herself falling back through the years to England in 1657. Times are dark: the ruling Puritans have beheaded the king and have prohibited song, dance, theater - even Christmas. Though Ly... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
11) THE FALLEN COUNTRY
Sucharitkul, Somtow (S.P. Somtow)

THE FALLEN COUNTRY
NY: Bantam Books, 1986. SIGNED and inscribed by Sucharitkul on the title page. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Sucharitkul sign it. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Victoria Poyser. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) THE FALLING TORCH
Budrys, Algis

THE FALLING TORCH
NY: Pyramid Books, May 1964.. 3rd printing. Paperback. Cover art: John Schoenherr. SIGNED by Budrys on the title page. Solid copy but spine cocked, covers slightly creased, small piece of tape on back, one neat address stamp inside the covers, one on the title page, inked-out pos inside the front cover. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) FAMILIES OF BIRDS
Austin, Oliver L, Jr. (writer), Arthur Singer (artist)

FAMILIES OF BIRDS
Racine, WI: Golden Press/Western Publishing, 1971. 200 pages, full of Mr. Singer's beautiful illustrations (all in color), includes an Index. Very nice copy: spine and front spine hinge a little faded, light reading crease on front, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of corner creasing of the covers. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine.. Later Edition?. Mass... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) A FAMILY FORTUNE
Weidman, Jerome

A FAMILY FORTUNE
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 474 pages. "Max (Lessing's) story is one of ruthless ambition and crime. A poor Jewish immigrant who fled from Europe to Ameica with the young Ida, he soon found that there were certain things you had to learn if you wanted to get ahead, and being ruthless was one of them. From selling wine out of his pushcart during Prohibition, he rises to become head of a large bootlegging enterprise, then, with Ida's firm hand guiding him, becomes first rich, then legitimate, f... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) FAMILY PLANNING
Parks, Tim

FAMILY PLANNING
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. Mr. Parks' 4th novel, 285 pages with interesting dj art by Carter Goodrich. Excellent copy: couple tiny (and I do mean tiny) spots on the upper edge of the page block else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's back is very slightly rubbed, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of upper edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). F... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) FAMOUS HORSES
Berman, Lucy (writer), Harry Bishop (artist)

FAMOUS HORSES
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1972.. 1st US edition? 1st printing? Hardcover. Interior art: Harry Bishop. Nice, clean pages (with great illustrations for the "27 stories about famous horses") but cheap binding is cracked at spine (though book is still sound), gift inscription on the half-title page. Good-, no dj issued.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) FAMOUS LAND BATTLES: FROM AFGHANISTAN TO THE SIX DAY WAR
Humble, Richard

FAMOUS LAND BATTLES: FROM AFGHANISTAN TO THE SIX DAY WAR
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. 184 pages, oversize hardcover with color illustrated endpapers and a color illustrated frontispiece/title page. The book includes a lot of maps (all in color)/artwork/pictures (majority in color) and an Index. "From the Middle Ages to the mid-1960s - from Agincourt in 1415 to the Sinai in 1967 - here is an in-depth look at eighteen of the world's most celebrated victories in the history of land warfare... FAMOUS LAND BATTLES takes us to the front lines and behind the scenes... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
18) FAMOUS SHERIFFS AND WESTERN OUTLAWS: (GUNFIGHTS, FEUDS, RANGE WARS, TOUGH KILLERS AND DARING SHERIFFS - AUTHENTIC FACTS BY A MASTER STORY TELLER)
Raine, William MacLeod (rain)

FAMOUS SHERIFFS AND WESTERN OUTLAWS: (GUNFIGHTS, FEUDS, RANGE WARS, TOUGH KILLERS AND DARING SHERIFFS - AUTHENTIC FACTS BY A MASTER STORY TELLER)
NY: Permabooks (perma books), 1929. The 1929 date is wrong (more like 1950's) but it's the latest date I could find in the book. 249 pages in an illustrated small format hardcover binding. The book would be near fine (couple tiny tears at heel, pages browned) but about half the pages have light staining/wrinkling. But it's pretty faint and only covers about a quarter of the pages. Otherwise the book is in nice shape with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) FANTASTIC COLLECTOR (fantasy,magazine): Nos.235-236, October-November (Oct-Nov) 1991 (Off the Earth, The Paperback Collector)
Fantastic Collector Magazine (earlier: Fantasy Collector); Camille "Caz" Cazedessus II (editor) (John Q. Mawhiinby, Gary Lovisi)

FANTASTIC COLLECTOR (fantasy,magazine): Nos.235-236, October-November (Oct-Nov) 1991 (Off the Earth, The Paperback Collector)
Baton Rouge, LA: C. Cazedessus, 1991. 32 pages, adzine nicely illustrated with the Mawhinnby story serialized (from October, 1909 THE ARGOSY, title listed above) and several informative articles (including Lovisi's Paperback Collector). As new with NO mailing label, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Craig Black. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: APRIL (Apr) 1956, VOL 5, NO 3 (magazine) (Sole Solution, The Blood-Stained God, The Spectacles)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (Eric Frank Russell, Robert E. Howard and L. Sprague de Camp, Frank Belknap Long)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: APRIL (Apr) 1956, VOL 5, NO 3 (magazine) (Sole Solution, The Blood-Stained God, The Spectacles)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1956. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. The Howard/de Camp is a Conan the Barbarian story. Nice copy: spine a little cocked/slightly worn at hinges, covers lightly creased, very small chip out of upper edge of back. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (40)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: