Titles starting with F from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Face Of Love
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1960. Stated First PB Printing of a 1959 Copyright. Lightly rubbed, Very Good Condition, in wraps. "A frank, searching novel of marital infidelity...It happens in the best of families.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Facemaker
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. A little bit of wear on edges, neat owner's signature (first name only) on FFE, Very Good Condition in a DJ with one short, neatly mended tear. Author's third novel, "set in the glamorous world of cosmetic surgery." A thriller in the vein of Robin Cook. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faces In A Mirror - Memoirs from Exile
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1980. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear, but rear hinge beginning to crack, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 238 pages, index, appendix, photos. A personal memoir by the twin sister of the deposed Shah of Iran, from WWII to her exile in 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faces of Crime
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1989. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Slightest lean with lightest degree of wear on corners, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 201 pages, illustrated. "True crime stories from the files of a police artist...a fascinating perspective on the world of criminal investigation.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fagin
|
|
|
New York: A&W Publishers, Inc., 1982. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges just barely stretched, lightly dusted, about Very Good Condition in a DJ with 2 tiny tears top edge. Author's second novel of Satanism, the occult, and human sacrafice in rural Viginia. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fair Stood The Wind For France
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown (Atlantic Monthly Press), 1944. Assume First Edition, dates on Title & Copyright pages match. Some shelfwear with a neat previous owner's signature inside front board, about a Good or Better reading copy without a DJ. Fiction about bomber pilots in WWII.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Fairy Tale of New York
|
|
|
New York: Dell (Laurel), 1974. Second PB Printing of a 1973 Copyright. Lightly rubbed, about a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "Outrageous...electrically alive...Donleavy's best book to date.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Faith Of The Church
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Seabury Press, 1951. Stated Second Printing of a 1951 Copyright. Rather lengthy prayers written inside both boards, neat previous owner's name & address on FFE with some scattered underlining in pencil, else lightest degree of wear, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed along the edges and one short, neatly mended tear. 214 pages, index, bibliography. "...what the Church has come to understand as the meaning of God's revelation and its own history...a book about theology for the... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fall From Grace
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. Assume Second Printing, number line ends in 2. RM bottom, hinges just slightly stretched, about Very Good Condition in a DJ with a few tiny tears. A story of deception surrounding D-Day, by co-author of "Is Paris Burning?". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fall Of Saigon: Scenes From The Sudden End Of A Long War
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Somewhat shelfworn with scuffs on edges, slightly stretched hinges, soiled, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 510 pages, index, bibliography, photos, maps. "The great preponderance of the material is based on personal experience or was gathered in more than a hundred interviews....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Family
|
|
|
New York: A Ridge Press Book; The Macmillan Company, 1965. Assume First Edition. Corners & edges lightly rubbed, boards darkened slightly along edges and gilt title on front faded, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, without a DJ. Quarto-sized, 208 pages, profusely illustrated. Photos and commentary on the subject of family, set in an international context. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Family Fortunes
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest evidence of wear on bottom corners, Near Fine or Better Condition, in a very lightly rubbed DJ with a vertical crease on backside. "...lavish, elating entertainment.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Family Pictures
|
|
|
The story of the rupture of a family, FAMILY PICTURES focuses on the relationships among family members. David Eberhardt is a... read more
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1990. Stated First Edition, but number line ends in 2. Lightest wear overall, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "...the tug and tension of family relationships in our time." with a tragedy in the form of a beautiful autistic child....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Family Renewal
|
|
|
No City. Copyright by the author, 1973. Stated First Edition PB. Lightly rubbed with a tiny crease across upper front corner, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Otavo sized PB, 148 pages. "...recounts the beginning of the realization of concept of Christian mission which Father Zimmer had envisioned in 1946 when he first decided to become a priest.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Family and the Corporation Man
|
|
|
New York: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges of boards, lightly dusted, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a tiny bit of BP on inside flap. 148 pages. "How a Christian Businessman's Family Can Succeed Despite the Pressures of Modern Suburban Life". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Famous Fairy Tales - Favorite Stories from the Land of Once-Upon-a-Time
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company (A Whitman Book), 1971. Assume First Printing of this issue since there is no indication otherwise. Whitman #1609. Bottom corners bumped & scuffed with a bit of creasing along spine, front hinge beginning to split but still intact, Very Good Condition in pictorial boards, no DJ, probably as issued. Illustrated by Les Gray, marketed as a free premium with the purchase of a 2-lb can of Folger's coffee. Hard Cover. Illus. by Les Gray. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Famous French Novels - Seven Modern Condensations
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co. . Copyright 1943 by Garden City Publishing Company. Moderately worn & rubbed, lightly dusted, about Very Good Condition in blue boards with gilt on spine, no DJ, probably as issued. Includes "Camille," by Alexandre Dumas; "Thais," by Anatole France; "Sapho," by Alphonse Daudet; "Madame Bovary," by Gustave Flaubert; "Mademoiselle De Maupin," by Theophile Gautier; "Pere Goriot," by Honore de Balzac; "The Count of Mon... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo
|
|
|
New York & Boston: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1978. Stated First Edition, May 1978. Could be a BCE, since one corner of DJ is clipped and there is number printed inside back flap. Moderate degree of rubbing and creasing, corners bumped, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a somewhat tattered DJ mended in several places with cellophane tape. DJ has a couple tiny pieces missing over ends of spine. Quarto sized, unpaginated series of paintings that "showcases Boris Vallejo's astonishing versatility...in his... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fantastic Voyage
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1982. Later printing of a 1966 Copyright. A bit of wear on edges, about Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Based on a screenplay by Harry Kleiner, followed the movie wherein four men and one woman were reduced to microscopic size and injected into a dying man's carotid artery. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fantasy Art Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Later Printing, number line ends in 4, of a 1985 Copyright. Rubbed through to white along bottom edge. A quality binding, stitched in signatures, although the binding does show a small degree of separation between the same. Altogether a Good or Better Condition Reading or working copy in a DJ lightly rubbed and soiled and with a couple short, closed tears.127 pages illustrated throughout in color with the author's sketches and paintings, foreword by Isaac Asimov. &q... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
