Titles starting with F from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Facing North : a Collection of Poems Inspired By the Landscape of Caithness
|
|
|
Scotland: Small and Crummy Publications A staple-bound booklet in good condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Blank piece of paper has been pasted over top half of publishing details page; no loss of text, although it looks a bit untidy. A few light markings internally, comments in pen on 3 pages, generally clean. Binding is very good. 48 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 2) |
The Fair Maid of Perth (Waverley Novels Border Edition Volume XXI of XXIV)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1907 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, darkening to spine. Light browning and marking to end papers, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is shaky but secure. 709 pages with 10 illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 3) |
The Fairy-tale Omnibus
|
|
|
London: Collins Bound in dark red cloth with white titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to edges. Binding is very good. A few of the illustrations have been neatly coloured in, otherwise clean internally. With 5 full page colour illustrations and many black and white illustrations throughout text. No date, mid-twentieth century. Most stories come from the Brothers Grimm and Hans Andersen, with poems from the other listed authors.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Anne Anders... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 4) |
Faith : a Symposium
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1952 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and discolouration to covers, browning to end papers, internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 359 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 5) |
The Faithful Shepherdess
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1897 Bound in green leather with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Spine is very worn, leather is split at both sides of spine. Rubbing to leather at cover edges also. Previous owner's label and signature on front end paper. minor markings to end papers, a few minor markings elsewhere internally, otherwise clean. Hinges are beginning to weaken, but are good and secure, binding is otherwise very good. 129 pages. . Full-Leather. Good.... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 6) |
Familiar Quotations : Being an Attempt to Trace to Their Source Passage and Phrases in Common Use
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1899 Bound in full dark blue leather with ornate gilt edging to boards, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. Marbled end papers and page edges. In very good condition. Gilt college stamp on front cover, in keeping with the look of the book. Internally very clean, binding is tight. Hinges have been professionally repaired; repair is visible on end papers and near spine on covers, but is not unattractive. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some darkening to leather in ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.32)
|
|
| 7) |
Famous Last Words: Apt Observations, Pleas, Curses, Benedictions, Sour Notes, Bons Mots and Insights from People on the Brink of Departure
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pomegranate, 2001 Hard back in very good+ condition; crisp and clean throughout, binding is tight, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with minor rubbing to corners. 154 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.03)
|
|
| 8) |
Famous Men, Being Biographical Sketches from Chamber's Miscellany. ( Lord Dundonald, George Stephenson, Nelson, Napoleon, Captain Cook, George Washington, Walter Scott, Peter the Great, Columbus, John Howard, William Hutton, William Penn, James Watt
|
|
|
London: Chambers, 1892 Bound in red pictorial cloth. In good- condition. Rubbing and discolouration to covers, which are despite this still quite attractive. Remains of prize label on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but very secure. Containing biographical sketches of James Watt, Captain Cook, Lord Nelson, Alexander Selkirk, William Jones, John Leyden, Alexander Murray, Alexander Wilson and J. F. Oberlin and many more. No publishing date, prize labe... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 9) |
Famous Stories of Police and Crime
|
|
|
1968 Hard back in good condition. Title page and publishing details are missing, previous owner's label on front end paper, small mark on external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, with sunning to spine, some age-yellowing, minor marking and minor rubbing to edges. A decent reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 10) |
A Far Country
|
|
|
Australia: Random House Australia, 2000 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing to spine, crease on front cover, slight lean to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 523 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 11) |
Farewell to America
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1926 Hard back in good condition. Some marking to covers, sunning to spine and cover edges. Inscription on front end paper, foxing to page edges and first and last couple of pages. 13 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 12) |
Farming (Teach Yourself Books)
|
|
|
Great Britain: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1974 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Rubbing to cover edges, creasing on spine, light foxing on first and last pages, slight yellowing to pages. Binding is good and secure. 227 pages. 'Examines most aspects of modern agriculture - soil cultivation, farm machinery, stock breeding, buildings - as well as farm economics and business methods.'. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 13) |
Farmyard Stories
|
|
|
London: The Childrens Press A small hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. No publishing date, circe 1960s. With many illustrations, for young children.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by A. E. Kennedy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 14) |
The Fascinating Hat
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1941 Bound in pale blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Lean to spine. Sunning to spine, some marking to covers. Inscriptions on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but very secure. A decent reading copy. 181 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 15) |
Father and Son : A Study of Two Temperaments
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1974 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with a couple of faint markings, very slight wear to edges. A handsome copy. 192 pages with 14 illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 16) |
Fear, Myth and History : The Ranters and the Historians
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 208 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 17) |
"Feed My Sheep" : Memorials of Peter Hynd, of Troon
|
|
|
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, free front end paper is missing, browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally but generally clean. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. No publishing date.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.54)
|
|
| 18) |
Feel the Force
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1993 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages, tape marks on end papers, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges, no library markings.Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 19) |
Fiddlers' Doom
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers, 1939 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a reading copy only. Some marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine, titling is faded. Lean to spine. Inscription on front end paper, light foxing throughout, binding is good and secure. 312 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Fifty Incredible Cricket Matches
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1987 Hard back in very good condition. Slight yellowing to pages, otherwise barely noticable wear. In very good dust jacket with very minor wear to edges. 293 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (47)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















