Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (289)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Face of Terror
New York:: William Morrow,, 1978.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Stated first edition. Set in Soviet Russia, during Stalin's purges. Dust jacket with light chipping at head of spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Face to Face with Kaiserism
New York:: George H. Doran Co.,, 1918.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Pictorial endpapers. Rec cloth with gilt lettering; some fading to red and gilt along spine. Very light bumps to corners and spine ends. Photos interspersed. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
The Faceter's Gem: Volume 2, No. 3, October, 1968
Richland, WA:: NorthWest Faceters,, 1968.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 15 p. A quarterly newsletter. Contents: Faceted Stones of Electronic and Laser Materials; Sunlite; Lover's Cut; The Bar Setting; Make Your Own Soft Lap; Sharpen Your Diamond Laps; More about Garnets. With diagrams for cutting, directions for grinding. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Facing Protestant - Roman Catholic Tensions: How to Think Clearly About them as Suggested By Leading Roman Catholics and Protestants
New York:: Association Press,, 1960.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 12mo. 125 p. A panel of 13 scholars- 6 Roman Catholic, 7 Protestant - engage in a spirited dialogue. Very light sunning to edges of dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Fact and Fancy
Ghent Guild,, 1949.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by the 6 silk screen artists Signed by the 6 silk screen artists. 4to. Number 109 of 200 hand-screened copies. Signed by the 6 silk screen artists. Dark red cloth with previous owner's name and bookplate on front flyleaf. Silk screen (you can feel the ink on each page.) Artists: Gordon L Kensler, Shirley J. Kifer, Robert F. Hiser, Jack M. Bela, Lynn Lagerstrom, H. Rabel. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California
Santa Barbara:: Peregrine Smith Publishers,, 1971.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy, with no marks on interior. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
The Facts of Baccarat
Las Vegas, NV:: Gambler's Book Club,, 1970.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. An introduction to Baccarat as played in legal casinos throughout the world. 55 p. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
The Facts of Blackjack
Las Vegas, NV:: Gambler's Book Club,, 1970.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. An introduction to Blackjack as played in legal casinos throughout the world. 55 p. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Facts of Craps
Las Vegas, NV:: Gambler's Book Club,, 1970.. Pamphlet. Near Fine. 12mo. An introduction to the game of Bank Craps as played in legal casinos throughout the world. 55 p. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Faculty Tenure: A Report and Recommendations
San Francisco:: Jossey-Bass Publishers,, 1973.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 8vo. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. One closed tear to dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Fairground Art: The Art Forms of Travelling Fairs, Carousels and Carnival Midways
New York:: Abbeville Press,, 1985.. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oversized, oblong 4to. 312 p. At least one photo on each page, plus text. A very large, handsome work. Gift quality. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
The Fairies in English Tradition and Literature
Chicago, IL:: University of Chicago Press,, 1967.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo. Book is clean except for previous owner's name. Dust jacket with chips, some losses, now in mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
A Fairy Tale
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co,, 1992.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Interior is tight, clean. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Faith in Conflict
New York:: Abingdon Press,, 1957.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean and tight. With some ex-lib markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Fall Baking Cookbook: Classic Pillsbury Cookbooks
Minneapolis:: Pillsbury Company,, 1988.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 95 p. Many photos and tips. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Fall Quarter
Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.:: Story Line Press,, 1990.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Usual library markings. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Edited with an introduction by James Reidel. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
The Fall of Eagles: Precursors of Peter the Great
New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc,, 1964.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 8vo. 320 p. Dust jacket, with some closed tears, now in mylar cover. Map endpapers. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Falling Awake
Dreams really do come true in this paranormal romantic thriller. Ex-phone psychic Isabel Wright is a lucid dream analyst for the Belvedere Center for Sleep Research. When Isabel's boss dies, his son Randolph, skeptical about the practical uses of dream analysis, fires her, unaware that Center's biggest client was a top-secret government agency who used Isabel's analyses to solve crimes. Subsequent to her dismissal, one of the agency's operatives--and one of Isabel's analysands--is instructed to meet with her, and the two become entangled both personally and professionally as they hunt for a killer.
New York:: Putnam,, 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Signed by author Signed by author. Signed by author on tipped in page. A dream analyst and her client meet. Light rubbing to top of dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Familiar Essays: Edited with Introductions and Notes
New York:: Prenctice-Hall,, 1930.. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 512 p. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor notes on some pages throughout. Front hinge has just begun to crack. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Familiar Garden Birds of America
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1965.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. viii, 309 p. 2nd printing. Dust jacket has chips along edges. BW and color illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |





