Titles starting with F from Acequia Booksellers
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
F. P
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Willimantic, CT: Ziesing Brothers , 1982. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 1 of 800. INSCRIBED FROM AUTHOR TO FELLOW POET. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 2) |
F-F-F-Frank Polk: An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland, 1981. Wraps Second printing Very Good 8vo, 123 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Cowboy artist's autobiography. Spine slightly faded, wrappers edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 3) |
FIelds, The: Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Malibu: Pennywhistle, 1989. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 31 pp. Wrappers rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
FLOATING BEAR, THE #35 A Newsletter
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Floating Bear, 1968. Mimeo First printing Very Good Mimeo. 8 1/2 x 11 Sheets stapled. Water damage along edge of front cover. Contents unaffected. THE FLOATING BEAR was a newsletter for rapid communication between experimental poets. This copy contains two one-sheets. One is a subscription blank and the other is a list of Poet's Press Books. In original mailing envelope. Contributors included most of the important poets working during the 60's. This issue includes work by Philip Lamanti... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Fable
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth First Edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo, 437 pp. Covers lightly sunned, page edges dusty, pages tanned, head of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only, gift inscription on halftitle page. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips and closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 6) |
A Fable of Modern Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1980. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Narrow 4to, 128 pp., b/w plates. Light edgewear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 7) |
Fabulous Frontier, The: Twelve New Mexico Items
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 19691962. Cloth Revised Edition Near Fine in Good DJ 8vo, 359 pp., illus. Top edge dusty, date in ink on front free endpaper, othewrise Fine. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 8) |
Fabulous Frontier Twelve New Mexico Items
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1945. Cloth First printing Very Good + Inscribed to Robert Dietz from the author. Includes material on John S. Chisum, Pat Garrett, Thomas Benton Catron, James John Hagerman, Albert Bacon Fall, Albert J. Fountain, Charles Bishop Eddy, and William Ashton Hawkins, among others.Howes #K37 or 5586, Adams Herd #1262, Adams One-Fifty #87. Adams Six-guns #1214. A scholarly and dependable book. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.70
|
|
| 9) |
Face of Louisiana, The: Photographs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1969. Cloth First edition Good in Poor DJ 4to, 168 pp. Covers faded and worn at extremities, spine pulled and binding a bit tender, gift inscription. Jacket worn, chipped, torn, with half of spine panel missing. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 10) |
Faces of Science Fiction, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bluejay, 1984. Wraps First edition Very Good Oblong 4to, pp. unnumbered, b/w photographs throughout. Portraits of sci fi writers, accompanied by a brief statement by each subject. Inscribed by the photographer. Wrappers and page edges browned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.90
|
|
| 11) |
Facing the Music: Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1988. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 12mo,167 pp. Author's first book. RN... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 12) |
Facing the River New Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Most of the poems in this collection resulted from a visit the poet made in 1989 to the Issa River valley he had grown up in ... read more
New York: Ecco Press, 1995. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Translated by Robert Haas and Czeslaw Milosz. Ownership signature of poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. Milosz was awarded the Nobel Prize for Poetry in 1980. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 13) |
Factory Girls, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1977. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 360 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, previous owner name and address at front and name at rear, otherwise unmarked. Jacket lightly handled. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
Facts About Shakespeare, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1929. Cloth Reprint Good 12mo, 273 pp. Minor wear to covers, light soiling to page edges, light underlining on a few pages only. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.20
|
|
| 15) |
Fade Out
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good+. First Edition. This is a review copy, in very good condition. The d/j has experienced wear with small chips on head and tail of spine, a couple of small, closed tears on front panel, front cover is moderately rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $163.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fade Out
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Douglas Woolf died in 1992. This is his noir-ish vision of America, the story of a retired bank employee who tries to keep hi... read more
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. Hardcover Limited ed Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards, 273 pp. Deluxe edition, limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is no. 8. In original clear acetate jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 17) |
Faith Is a Song: The Odyssey of an American Artist
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1951. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 322 pp. Signed by the author. Popular radio singer's autobiography. Edges of boards and page edges dusty, head of spine slightly pulled, page edges tanned. Some chipping to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Fake Revolt, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Breaking Point, 1967. Staplebound Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 32 pp. Wrappers sunned at edges, rubbed, edgeworn, with scuffs at rear. ephemera - Beats... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 19) |
Fall Wildflowers of New Mexico (New Mexico Natural History Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1988. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Illustrations by Robert DeWitt Ivey. 294pp. A guide to New Mexico's fall floral life. Includes illustrations (color photographs and drawings), general descriptions, range and habitat, and key characters for 348 species of wildflowers appearing in NM in the Fall season. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.80
|
|
| 20) |
Fall Wildfowers of New Mexico
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1988. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ New Mexico Natural HIstory Series. 8vo, 294 pp., section of color photos, line illustrations throughout. Page edges just a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned at edges and spine, small area of wrinkling to laminate along bottom edges of front and rear panels. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
United States (251)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
