Titles starting with F from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE FABLES OF AESOP
|
|
|
NY:: Hodder and Stoughton, (1909). 1st trade edition. Green cloth embossed in black and gilt. Very scarce early title by this illustrator. His twin brother, also an artist, had commited suicide by this date, and Edward would eventually take his own life as well/Lacks frontis piece illustration. Spine a bit faded and canted else very good. . Illustrated in color by Edward Detmold. 23 color plates tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS. Translated by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell
|
|
|
NY:: Tudor, 1935. New edition. Clothbound. Rebound ex-library copy, lacking one of twelve illustrations. A nice copy. Illustrated in color by E. J. Detmold. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD. The Story of The Development of Montana's Flathead Indian Reservation. ( together with ) SUPPLEMENT OF THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD. Developments from June, 1962, through October, 1965 plus A Complete Listing of Homesteaders in Lak
|
|
|
Polson:: Reservation Pioneers Inc, 1962. 1st edition. Clothbound. In very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Printed list of chapter headings pasted to half-title page. Suppliment booklet tipped in at back of book. Spine slightly canted. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
FABULOUS FOUNTAIN PENS. 800 Collectibles 1884-1990
|
|
|
Roma:: Wrist, 1993. 2nd edition. Clothbound in custom slipcase. Price list laid in/Bookplate. Else fine in dust jacket and like slipcase. Color photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FABULOUS FRONTIER: Twelve New Mexico Items
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM:: Rydal Press, 1945. First edition. Cloth. Inscribed and autographed by author/Mylar jacket, slight wear to spine, some discoloration to binding, paper torn away from spine at back endpaper, maps on endpaper pastedowns have been marked with ink and torn, else good condition. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
FACADE. A decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Introduction by Bevis Hillier
|
|
|
NY:: Stonehill, 1976. 1st edition. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
FACES. A Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography
|
|
|
Boston:: New York Graphic Society, 1977. 1st edition. Clothbound. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
FACES AND FABRICS / FEATHERS AND FURS
|
|
|
Rochester:: International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1982. Wraps. Exhibition catalogue/Fine. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
FACETASM
|
|
|
Richmond:: Gates of Heck:, 1992. Second edition. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
FACETIA EROTICA
|
|
|
NY:: Privately Printed, 1930. Limited edition of 1250 copies. Red cloth. . Originally published in 1451 and referred to as the first joke book/Minor cover soil and wear to extremities, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
FACING THE LIGHT. Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes. Preface by William F. Stapp
|
|
|
Washington:: Smithsonian Inst. Press, 1978. 1st edition. Paperbound. An exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery/Owner's inscription. Covers a bit soiled, spine faded and a bit canted, else in good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACTS AND FUN. Child-Stroy Readers
|
|
|
Scaramento:: California State Series, 1930. Revised edition. Hardcover. A few small stains to cover and spine, else in good condition. Illustrated in color by J. Clemens Gretter and Elizabeth Georgiena Selover. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
FAINT THE TRUMPET SOUNDS. The Life and Trial of Major Reno
|
|
|
New York:: David McKay Company, Inc, 1966. First edition. Cloth. Very good in slightly soiled dust jacket. Owners' inscription. Black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
FAIRIES. The Cottingley Photographs and Their Sequel
|
|
|
London:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1945. 1st edition. Cloth spine with paper over boards. The Yorkshire photographs Arthur Conan Doyle and others hailed as authentic/Some foxing else very good in dust jacket with a few large chunks missing from the top edge. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FAITH OF OUR FATHERS. An anthology expressing the aspirations of the American common man 1790 - 1860
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FALL OF THE WALL
|
|
|
Mantova:: C.L.E.B. Gallery & Publi-Paolini, 1990. 1st edition. Wraps. Color photo essay on the fall of the Berlin wall. Inscribed by the photographer/author/One corner bumped, else near fine. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
FALLEN IDOLS
|
|
|
NY:: Warner, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
FAMILY LETTERS and PRINTER'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
Oakland:: Rather Press, 1973. Limited edition of 150 copies. Wraps. Singed by the Rathers/Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A FAMILY OF BUILDERS. The Story of the Haases and Thompsons California Pioneers Since Gold Rush Days
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Privately Printed, 1961. Limited edition, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Paper over board, cloth spine. Stockton business family lived at 107 West Vine/Fine in plain paper dust jacket. Black and white photo reproductions throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
FAMOUS ARTISTS ANNUAL 1. A Treasury of Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Westport:: Famous Artists Schools, (n.d. circa 1978.). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (14)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
