Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) [FIELDIANA: Anthropology] Fishing: An Aspect of Oceanic Economy--An Archaeological Approach FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reinman, Fred M

Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1967. Very Good-. Fieldiana: Anthropology, Volume 56, Number 2. Publication 1022. Illustrated with maps and black-and-white drawings and photographs. Light stains, edgewear, and irregular sunning of textured paper covers; otherwise clean and tight.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Faber Gallery: Cezanne (1839-1906) (Second Volume) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Clutton-Brock, Alan, Introduction/Notes by]

London: Faber and Faber Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper-covered boards. No date; circa 1950. Tipped-in color plates. Part of Faber Gallery series edited by R.H. Wilenski. Very faint wear to cover extremities. Dust jacket slightly puckered in spots and lightly-to-moderately edgeworn, with two tiny closed tears at bottom front cover edge. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Faber Gallery: Gainsborough (1727-1788) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Taylor, Basil, Introduction/Notes by]

London: Faber and Faber Limited Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff wraps with stiff wrap dust jacket and protective glassine cover. No date; circa 1950. Part of Faber Gallery series edited by R.H. Wilenski. Tipped-in color plates. Very light edgewear. Glassine cover mostly present, but in two pieces and missing a piece along front spine edge.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Face of Innocence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1970. Slight sunning along margins of cover. Dust jacket protected in mylar. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) Facing Danger in the Last Wilderness FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Allan, Doug, Editor

New York: Rolton House Inc., 1962 Cloth. Collection of accounts about Africa by a producer of television action programs. Introduction by Lowell Thomas, Jr. Few half-tone photograph plates. Staining and shelf dust soiling to top edge of book. Otherwise clean and tight in a lightly edgworn dust jacket; white portions of rear panel of jacket show some irregular brown discoloration alongside spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Fact and Fancy in American Wildlife FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Milan, Manuel and Keane, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 Cloth. With line drawings. Intended for young readers. Dust jacket moderately worn at extremities; faint dust jacket soil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Manuel Milan. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Fade Out FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woolf, Douglas

New York: Grove Press Inc., 1959. An Evergreen Original, E-144. Satiric novel that "chronicles the experiences of its 74-year-old hero as he struggles for a life of dignity in a world that treats old age like a dangerous disease." Light cover wear and soil. Interior clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The Failure of West European Communism: Implications for the Future FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, Frank L

New York: Paragon House , 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Fair Tomorrow FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Loring, Emilie

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1931. Early reprint; tweed cover with higher quality text paper than usually seen in G & D reprints. Romance novel by the popular author. "Against a background of the incomparable Cape Cod sea and dunes; in charming old houses; in a dingy court room, life lines of real people cross and tangle." Moderate rubbing to cover extremites. One prior owner name, place, and date inside cover (partially hidden by dust jacket flap); second prior owner name at ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Fairies and Chimneys FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fyleman, Rose

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920 Brown cloth; black title and cover decoration, spine lettering. With charming black-and-white illustrated endpapers and color frontispiece painting by Grosvenor. Book of verse intended for young readers. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities; cover cloth lightly soiled. Small pencil inscription to upper half-title page. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Thelma Cudlipp Grosvenor. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Faith for Modern Man FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gilkes, A.N

New York: Roy Publishers , 1960 Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "The road now lies open for the effective cooperation of science and religion in restoring sanity of purpose to mankind." Faint wear to dust jacket; otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Familiar Butterflies of Maryland FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Baltimore: The Natural History Society of Maryland, 1936. Staple-bound bulletin-size wraps; 30 pages, including color frontispiece. Black-and-white photograph text illustrations. Second in a series of leaflets published by the Society, which was formed in 1929 in order to "increase and diffuse knowledge of Natural History, and to protect . . .wild life [sic] from needless destruction." Slight age-browning to cover margins; faint cover soil. Interior clean and intact.. First Edition. Original W... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Familiar Dialogues and Popular Discussions, for Exhibition in Schools and Academies of Either Sex, and for the Amusement of Social Parties FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fowle, William B

Claremont, New Hampshire: Manufacturing Company. Good -/No Jacket. 1841. Hard Cover. Cloth boards; leather spine. Preface indicates that this is a "new edition," but no former copyright dates are entered. "[T]his publication. . . differs from its predecessor in the omission of all but the original Dialogues, and the insertion of many new pieces. . .the Debates are peculiar to this book. . ." The author was teacher at a "Young Ladies' School in Boston." Loss of about 1/4... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Familiar Moths of Maryland: Families Saturniidae and Ceratocampidae FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Baltimore: The Natural History Society of Maryland, 1936. Staple-bound bulletin-size wraps; 19 pages. Reprint of booklet originally published in 1930. Black-and-white photographs. The Natural History Society of Maryland was formed in 1929 in order to "increase and diffuse knowledge of Natural History, and to protect . . .wild life [sic] from needless destruction." Slight age-browning to cover margins. Clean and intact.. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Family Physician: A Manual of Domestic Science--Five Volumes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

London: Cassell and Company Limited New and Enlarged Edition, no date, circa 1900. Insert within each volume states, "This edition, being specially prepared for Subscription, is not obtainable through the general Booksellers." Maroon three-quarter leatherette and matching cloth; gilt title and spine; all edges gilt. Each volume features photogravure portraits of two or three famous physicians, as well as other black-and-white illustrations. Coloured plates as follows: Volume 1--one plate of bacter... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) Famous Modern Explorers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Bernardine

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Part of the Famous Biographies for Young People Series. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Includes Amundsen, Hillary, Heyerdahl, Peary, and more. Moderate-to-heavy wear of cover extremities. Author biography portion of jacket flap clipped and pasted to front endpaper. Limited library marks as follows: inkstamps to inside covers; very faint pocket-removal glue remnant inside rear cover. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Famous Orators of the World and Their Best Orations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morris, Charles

W.E. Scull , 1902 Good+/No Jacket. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. "Containing The Lives of the Greatest Orators and Their Best Orations from Earliest Times to Present Day with . . .Explanatory Notes on Obscure Passages. Arranged in Eighteen Great Epochs or Books. Profusely Illustrated with Great Historic Scenes and Portraits of Brilliant Orators." Spine darkened, rubbed; cover pictorial has lost much of gilt lettering (rubbed ), but still attractive; extremities moderately worn. Binding intact but sl... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Famous Paddle Steamers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hambleton, F.C

London: Percival Marshall & Co., 1948 Red cloth. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece photograph of the "Royal Eagle" and numerous black-and-white text drawings and diagrams, including detailed rear fold-out of the "Royal Eagle." A couple of faint smudge marks to verso of frontispiece; lower edge of frontis starting to detach. Text pages somewhat age-browned. Clean and tight in a moderately-to-heavily edgeworn dust jacket. Dust jacket image is crisp and bright, but ther... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
19) Famous Scottish Burghs: Their Romantic Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eyre-Todd, George

London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1923 Blue cloth with gilt cover emblem and spine lettering. Decorative title page printed in purple and green ink. With numerous half-tone photograph reproduction plates at frontis and within text. Probable early reprint, as neat prior owner inscription at front endpaper is dated 1925. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Faint sunning to spine. Light foxing to endpapers of inside covers. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
20) Famous Women of the French Court--Complete in 5 [Five] Volumes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Saint-Amand, Imbert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/No Jackets. Five volumes with black-and-white frontispiece portraits: "Marie Antionette and the Downfall of Royalty," translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin; "The Duchess of Angouleme and the Two Restorations," translated by James Davis; "Citizeness Bonaparte," translated by Thomas Sargeant Perry; "Marie Louise: The Island of Elba and the Hundred Days;" and "Women of the Valois Court," both translated by Martin. Copyri... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: