Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (49)
With photos (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (104)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) THE FABER BOOK OF SCIENCE
Carey, John (Editor)

London: Faber And Faber, (1995)., 1995 First Edition of this eclectic anthology of essays on science penned by such diverse authors as John Updike, Stephen Jay Gould, George Orwell, Italo Calvino, Rachel Carson, John Steinbeck, Carl Sagan, Isaac Asimov et. al. 8vo. 528 pp. Very fine in l ike dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$27.50
2) THE FABER BOOK OF THE THEATRE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RONALD HARWARD
Harwood, Ronald

London: Faber and Faber, (1993)., 1993 First Edition of this informative, anecdotal and comprehensive anthology of the theatre by Ronald Harwood, author of, The Dresser, adapted into film starring Albert Finney and Eileen Atkins. Following the genesis of a play, Harwood explores the div erse processes leading up to 'opening night' and the critical responses afterward. Quoting from Chekhov to Noel Coward, Moliere to Arthur Miller to the inimitable Dorothy Parker, "Now that you've got me righ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$25.00
3) THE FABER BOOK OF WAR POETRY
[Baker, Kenneth, Editor]

London: Faber And Faber, [1996]., 1996 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 598 including index. A very fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper. A handsome anthology of the poetry of war throughout the ages divided into sections dealing with such matters as "The Patriotic Imperative", "Recruitment", "W eapons", "leadership", "Conscientious Objection", "Views of Death" and " Gallantry and Heroism". From Homer to Larkin, Shakespeare to Akmatova, Whitman t... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$30.00
4) A FABLE
Faulkner, William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955., 1955 First UK Edition. 8vo, pp.392. A near fine copy in publisher's rose cloth with a light vertical crease at the spine in a very good or better dustwrapper showing light use & a short horizontal chip at the spine top.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$115.00
5) THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. Signed
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1954., 1954 First Edition. #125 of 400 Copies Signed and Numbered by Marianne Moore. A fine copy in brick red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's black slipcase that shows the slightest of use. 8vo. 272 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$300.00
6) THE FACE IN THE GARDEN. Signed
Lent, John

Saskatoon: Thistledown Press, 1990 First Edition Inscribed by John Lent to author, Neil Bissoondath, V.S. Naipaul's nephew, on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 175 pp. An articulate and engaging collection of prose and poetry.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$30.00
7) FACING THE MUSIC. Signed
Auster, Paul

Barrytown: Station Hill Press, (1980)., 1980 First Edition. One of 1,000 cc. This copy Signed by Auster on the title-page but not numbered. Near fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers. 16 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$130.00
8) FACING TWO WAYS
Ishimoto, Baroness Shidzue

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1935 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of small chips & a closed tear.8vo., 397pp. including index, 29 black & white photos. An excellent copy of a book that was reprinted many times & was a staple in most university libraries. Baroness Ishimoto was famed as the Margaret Sanger of Japan; one of the guiding spirits of the birth-control movement. She was a leading feminist & friend of Sanger's, at her side d... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$375.00
9) FALLING IN PLACE. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980 First Edition Signed by Beattie on the title page. A fine copy in the publisher's original one quarter black cloth over copper paper boards, stamped copper on the spine in a near fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 342 pp. Winning the praise of critics and r eviewers and established writers as diverse as John Updike and Margaret Atwood, Beattie's cultural significance lies in the devotion and self-recognition she inspires among those readers who graduated from college as the 196... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






$75.00
10) FALLING IN PLACE. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980 Advance Reading Copy Signed by Beattie on the title page. Fine in original wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 329 pp. Winning the praise of critics and reviewers and established writers as diverse as John Updike and Margaret Atwood, Beattie's cultural signif icance lies in the devotion and self-recognition she inspires among those readers who graduated from college as the 1960's faded into the laid-back narcissism of the late 70's.. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$90.00
11) FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS: A COLLECTION OF PASSAGES, PHRASES, AND PROVERBS TRACED TO THEIR SOURCES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. Signed
Bartlett, John

FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS: A COLLECTION OF PASSAGES, PHRASES, AND PROVERBS TRACED TO THEIR SOURCES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. Signed
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1892 Rare Presentation Copy of the ninth edition and the last edited by Bartlett himself, this copy is warmly inscribed: "Mary D. Flagg / With the / sincere regard of / John Bartlett". In a handsome contemporary full crushed morocco leather binding. Spine ornately gilt, five raised bands, each compartment with fine gilt devices & decorations; boards with gilt rules and devices in the corners, gilt patterned inner dentelles. Text block clean, tight & soun... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$1,750.00
12) THE FAMILY ARSENAL. Signed
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the half-title page. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 309 pp. A superbly crafted nove l with London as backdrop for this tautly strung thriller.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$45.00
13) FAMILY CHRONICLE
Reznikoff, Charles

London: London Bailey, [1969]., 1969 First edition. 8vo, pp. 311. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Reznikoff's remarkable, moving and at times extremely funny chronicle based on his family's history - from provincial Russia to the US.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$75.00
14) FAMOUS LAST WORDS. Signed
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1981 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of edgewear. 8vo. 396 pp. Employing Ezra Pound's character Hugh Selwyn Mauberly, Findley delivers a brilliant postmodernist WW11 novel.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$50.00
15) FANTASTIC INTERLUDE. Signed
Fauteux, Claire

New York: Vantage Press, 1961 First Edition Inscribed and dated in 1962 by Claire Fauteux on the front free endpaper to Governor General of Canada George Vanier and his wife, Pauline, prominent figures in the book. 'To their Excellencies, Lt. Col. George Vanier and Madame Vanier, In testimony of recognition'. A member of the Canadian Embassy during the occupation of France, the author was interned for four years at the Besancon concentration camp. A better than very good copy in blue cloth showing... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$135.00
16) FANTASY SKETCHES
Sendak, Maurice

FANTASY SKETCHES
Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1970., 1970 First edition. 4to, 30pp., pictorial wrappers. Presentation Copy, inscribed by Sendak with a lovely pen sketch of one of his "Fantasy Figures" as illustrated in the book, signed in full & dated Jan 1971. A sampling from a collection of fantasy drawi ngs done by Sendak from 1952-1957 published on the occasion of the 1970 Rosenbach's exhibition of original Sendak drawings.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$750.00
17) THE FANTASY WORLDS OF PETER BEAGLE. Signed
Beagle, Peter

New York: Viking, (1978). First Edition of this superb collection of Beagle's best known work, inclusive of The Last Unicorn, one of the top ten fantasy novels of all time and A Fine and Private Place, now considered a modern classic. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper and embellished with a drawing of the face of a cat in the letter 'P'. A fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 430 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$85.00
18) THE FAR SIDE OF THE DOLLAR. Typescript Signed
Macdonald, Ross

New York: [Published by Knopf in 1965], 1965 Ross Macdonald's carbon typescript for the novel - 315 pages, rectos only. Signed as Kenneth Miller with his full address on the title page - a clean copy with several corrections in the author's hand. With appx: 116 additional pages - with major c orrections, primarily deletions on about 30% of the material. Pages 1-15, 20-21, 58-75, 81, 94-109, 126-129, 135-136, 138-144, 153-155. 158, 162-169, 171-184, 200-201, 210-212, 216-217, 234-238, 240-241, 245, 2... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$35,000.00
19) A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929 Hanneman A8d. Black cloth, [7 1/4" x 5 1/4"] red decorative border on the title page. Embossed Grosset emblem on the upper cover. Printed red paper labels on the upper cover & spine. A very rare book especially in the correct silver, black & red dustwrapper & much less available than the true first trade - [Hanneman A8a]. Almost all of the Grosset reprints are incorrectly listed & are much later & usually taller printings. This i... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$2,750.00
20) A FAREWELL TO ARMS. A Stunning Copy
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS. A Stunning Copy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated dustwrapper with "Katherine Barclay" Sm. 8vo., 358pp. An excellent, bright, fine, fresh, tight copy in the publisher's smooth black cloth, gold paper labels, lettered & ruled in black on the front board & spine, sharp as the day published [neat bo... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)







$875.00
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations