Titles starting with F from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
FTCE Professional Education w/CD 4th Ed
|
|
|
Research & Education Association. Fine. 2006. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 073860321X Fine copy appears unused, has no markings or highlighting. 4th Edition. Includes CD and a Florida Teacher Certification Examination Test Preperation Guide for Professional Education (booklet is 5th edition). . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fabia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good. 1951. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 B000MBVZ7O Good condition, has moderate reading wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Facing The Extreme Moral Life in the Concentration Camps
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company. Fine/Near Fine. 1996. First American Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805042636 A very bright and clean copy without stamps, bookplates, or other markings. Binding like a new book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fact and Fable: Charlotte County
|
|
|
Punta Gorda, FL: First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Charlotte County. Good/No Jacket. 1976. Paper. Light tanning to spine and back, faint discoloration to front cover. This book was published in honor of America's bicentennial and contains brief glimpses into the bygone days of Charlotte County, Florida. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Faerie Queene in Two Voumes (slipcase)
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Limited Editions Club. Near Fine/Good. 1953. Limited Edition Signed By Illustrator. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Numbered #435 on limited page with Agnes Miller Parker's signature. Green decorative boards are bright and clean as well as the pages and illustration. Bindings are straight and sound. Paper dust covers are soiled w/spots and spine sides are sunned. Some light chipping to bottom ends. Decorative slipcase is soiled and sunned and have been repaired. Chip... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Faery Tales from Hans Anderson
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Co.. Fair/N/A. 1910. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers are rubbed at the edges and has some faint spots of soiling. Table of contents page is torn free but still included. No other loose pages. Previous owners inscription on front end paper, dated 1916. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Fairy Tale Classic [12 Volumes]
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises. Very Good/No. 1982. Pictoral Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0717281299 Titles are: Jack and the Beanstalk, Cinderella, Dick Whittington, Snow White, the Ugly Duckling, the Enormous Turnip, the Magic Stone, Puss in Boots, Rapunzel, Ananse and the Sky God, the Princess and the Pea and the Pied Piper of Hamelin. All volumes has some bumping to corners. Cinderella has a very small tear between spine and front board. Jack and the Bean stalk has a repaired ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fall Classic World Series Official Souvenir Scorebook - 1991
|
|
|
New York: Sports Publishing Group. Fine/No Jacket. 1991. First Edition. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inside score card still intact and unused. Bright and clean. Baseball stories such as one by Stephen King (author.) He appears on page 4 and 5 in a Brooklyn Dodger's shirt and catcher's mitt. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fallen Women
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1991. First Carroll & Graf Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some yellowing to pages. Clean text and binding is like new. Light edgewear. Erotic subject. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Familiar Letters of john Adams and His Wife Abigail adams, During the Revolution
|
|
|
Hurd and Houghton. Fair/N/A. 1876. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Covers are rubbed and worn around the edges with some fraying and overall soiling from age and handling. Bottom right corner is badly bumped with the boards showing through the cloth. Has some water damage, a slight rippling to the cloth of the cover and a water stain outside the text area to the top right of the pages inside. Some foxing at the very front and end of the book. Text is clear and legible, binding is good with no loose pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Family
|
|
|
"New Yorker" writer Ian Frazier intertwines his family's history with American history.
New York: Harper Perennial. Fine/No Jacket. 1995. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060976772 Signed by Author Remainder Autogrphed Copy label appears on front cover. Author signed on title page. Book appears to have never been read. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Family Baker
|
|
|
Recipes include To-Live-For Chocolate Mousse Cake, Old-fashioned Coconut Layer Cake, Rice Krispies Candy Cones, and Mom's App... read more
New York: Broadway Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0767902610 Bright and clean without names, bookplates, underlining, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Famous Men of the Old Testament
|
|
|
W. P. Belssing. Good/N/A. 1908. Cloth. 6 x 8 Covers are a little edge worn with a bit of rubbing at the spine ends and corners, lightly bumped corners. Covers are also a bit darkened from overall soiling, also has a few white spots. Back cover has a few spots of rubbing through the cloth, very small. Pages are bright and clear with no writing or markings. Only sign of previous ownership is a "donated by" stamp on the ffep. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Monsters #189 November 1982
|
|
|
New York: Warren Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Issue features E.T. Steven Spielberg the Dream Maker!, Friday the 13th part II the magic of 3D Revealed, The Incubus, Trick or Treaters Beware-Halloween, and The Legendary John Carradine. Faint crease at corner front cover; otherwise, Near Fine Condition. Protected in sleeve with board. Nice Copy! . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fantastic Films Return of the Jedi September 1983
|
|
|
Fantastic Films. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Issue includes Sevrets of Superman III, Special 16 page section of the making of the Return of the Jedi. Creased corner on very bottom of back cover. Very bright and clean. Plastic with board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantastic Films Return of the Jedi #33
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Fantastic Films. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A very bright and clean copy without creasing. This issue includes Dark Crystal: The Complete Special Effects Story and the Empire Strikes Back Premiers on Npr. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fantastic Films the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction in the Cinema Vol. #1, No.1 , April 1978
|
|
|
Fantastic Films. Near Fine. 1978. Premier Collector's Issue. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A very bright and clean copy w/slight creasing to edges. Featuring Close Encounter of the Third Kind, Star Wars - Rare Photos!, and 22" x 32" Full Color Movie Poster Inside. Protected in sleeve w/board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fasciculus Medicinae of Johannes De Ketham Alemanus
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Surgery Library. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1988. Limited Edition (#188 of 7,500). Full-Leather. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beautiful book with marbled covering on inside boards. A black and gold label appears on inside front board with the copy number and the previous owner name included. Original booklet that accompanied book included. Some very, very slight rubbing on outside boards. Satin bookmark still intact. Facsimile of the First (Venetian) Edition 1491... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fascination, or the Philosophy of Charming
|
|
|
Fowlers and Wells. Fair/N/A. 1854. Cloth. 5 x 7 Covers have overall soiling, bumped corners and general shelfwear. Moderate foxing throughout, a few pages have spots of discoloration that look like water staining. Text is legible throughout and pages are not brittle or dried out. Previous owners bookplate and a penciled signature on front end papers. Rear cover and end paper shows signs of water damage. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fast & Fit Horses
|
|
|
Liberty Publishing. Very Good/N/A. 1988. Soft Cover. 7 x 9 089709168x Has some light shelf wear, rubbing along the spine. Binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (21)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


