cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) A FAMILY MADNESS
Keneally, Thomas

A prosperous and paranoid businessman, self-exiled to Australia, whose parents were Nazi collaborators, tries to shield his c... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket in very good condition, has original price sticker on back of cover, PROTECTED IN A MYLAR COVER. By the author of Schindler's List, this powerful and disturbing love story is about two families, stretching from the desperate politics of Eastern Europe to the innocence of Australian suburban life. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) FAMOUS FIRESIDES OF FRENCH CANADA
Alloway, Mary Wilson

Montreal: John Lovell & Son, 1899. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 217 pages bound in red cloth with gold gilt lettering and design on cover and spine. Spine is faded. BINDING/HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Frontis with tissue guard of a Canadian hearth, with a total of 11 illustrations. Title page in red lettering. Contents also includes local history - Heroes of the Past, Massacre at Lachine, Battle of the Plains, Canada Under English Rule, American Invasion, as well as - Chateau de... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
3) FAMOUS PORTRAIT MINIATURES
Werner, Alfred

New York: A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1951. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Contains 20 color portrait miniatures of famous people. Printed on fine glossy paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. PAGES ARE STILL CLEAN AND BRIGHT.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) FAREWELL VICTORIA
White, T.H

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. This FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with tears, chips and discoloration, protected in a mylar cover. 187 pages bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight sunning to top edge of boards. This novel, by the author of The Once and Future King, takes place in the Victorian Era, as we watch Mundy grow up in the country life of mid-nineteenth century, to serve in the fierce campaigns of the Zulu War. BINDING ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) FAUST
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

De Luxe Editions. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 252 pages bound in tan and maroon cloth, with incredible illustrations throughout. The corners are bumped with the gild lettering on cover and spine worn. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners name plate on front fly page.. Illus. by Clarke, Harry. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
6) FAVORITE POEMS. SONGS OF SEVEN, THE HIGH TIDE, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS
Jean Ingelow

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Illustrated by Miss C.A. Northam, J. Francis Murphy and Edmund H. Garrett. This wonderful hardback is in GOOD CONDITION. 59 pages bound in gold cloth with beveled edges, brown decorative lettering and designs, with gold gilt lettering and church on spine. Front cover contains a crafted metal sculptural relief, after F.B. Schell's engraving, depicting the St. Botolph church and Lincolnshire village, in beveled inset. Floral endpapers, front inside endpaper missing. Go... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) FINDING THE NORTH POLE
Morris, Charles Edited By (Member of the the Geographical Society of Philadelphia

W.E. Scull, 1909. COMMANDER PEARY'S DISCOVERY, APRIL 6, 1909 and COOK'S OWN STORY OF HIS CLAIM. Together With THE MARVELOUS RECORD OF FORMER ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS. With an introduction by George W. Melville, Rear Admiral U.S. Navy, the survivor of Three Arctic Expeditions who Recovered the Records of the Jeannette Expedition, and also the Remains of De Long and his Companions. This hard cover book is in GOOD CONDITION. 448 Pages bound in aqua cloth with Gold gilt lettering on cover along with a sta... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) FIRST EDITION / FIRST STATE of Auli Gellii Noctium Atticarum Libri Undeviginti [Attic Nights, Noctes Atticae]
Gellies, Aulus / Egnazio, Giovanni Battista / Engstrom, Alfred G

FIRST EDITION / FIRST STATE of Auli Gellii Noctium Atticarum Libri Undeviginti  [Attic Nights, Noctes Atticae]
Venetiis: Aldus - in Aedibus Aldi, et Andreae Soceri, 1515. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Printed Septembri 1515. Printer's device on on the title page and verso of last leaf. Edited by Ioannes Baptista Egnatius. "Duerniorem" on leaf V4r, includes indices, Latin and Greek on opposite pages, printed in clear Italic type. Signatures: AA-DD, with DD8 blank, A-V. Errors in foliation: leaf 222, 226, 228, 230, 232, 233, 235, 237, and 239 - misnumbered as 122, 126, 128, 130, 132, 133, 135, 137 and 13... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22,000.00 ($22000.00)
9) FLOOD TIDE
Bassett, Sara Ware

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1921. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in FAIR CONDITION. 328 pages bound in blue cloth, with blue lettering on cover & spine. Some edge wear, corners lightly bumped, and surface soiling. Frontis by M.L. Greer, some foxing on pages. Front hinge starting, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Illus. by Greer, M.L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) FOOTPRINTS OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY
Bryan, William S

Boston: Desmond Publishing, 1893. An Encyclopedia of the Wonderful, the Curious and the Beautifel, as Recorded in the Historical Literature of Europe and America, From the Earliest Eras to the Present Time. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 624 pages includes an index, bound in maroon decorative cloth, with gold gilt lettering and blind stamped design. Corners bumped, some edge wear. End papers are marbled, as well as page edges. Illustrated with over 250 historical engravi... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $198.00
11) THE FOURTH K
PUZO, MARIO

NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1990. STATED FIRST EDITION, IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, WITH DUST JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THIS HARDBACK IS BOUND IN 3/4 BLACK CLOTH, 1/4 RED CLOTH, WITH BLIND STAMP OF AUTHOR'S INTIALS ON FRONT BOARD. SPINE HAS GOLD GILT LETTERING. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT, IN FACT DOESN'T SEEM AS IF THE BOOK HAS EVER BEEN OPENED. THIS NOVEL, BY THE AUTHOR OF THE GODFATHER, USES AS HIS SUBJECT, ONE OF OUR MOST POTENT MYTHS, THE KENNEDY LEGEND.. First Edition. Cloth.... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) FROM SQUIRE TO PRINCE Being A History of the Rise of the House of Cirksena
Dodge, Walter Phelps

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1901. This RARE, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 160 pages (with 2 pages of advertising in the front of the book), bound in green cloth, with gold & silver gilt stamped design/lettering on cover and spine. Includes frontis with tissue guard, and 11 illustrations (1 being a foldout of the coins of Enno II and Enno III). Appendix B is a FOLDOUT of the Genealogy of the Chiefs and Princes of East Frisia, size 17 1/2" X 21 1/2", in FINE CONDITION... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
13) FROM THE LOG OF THE VELSA
Bennett, Arnold

New York: The Century Co., 1914. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 307 pages includes beautiful color and black/white illustrations, bound in blue cloth with gilt design on cover, which is protected in a mylar slipcover. This interesting early travel book, traces sailing in/around Holland, The Baltic, Copenhagen, the French & Flemish Coasts and the East Anglian Estuaries. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STONG AND TIGHT. Has some occasional light foxing. NO LABELS OR MARKINGS.. First... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) FURNITURE TREASURY (MOSTLY OF AMERICAN ORIGIN) IN TWO VOLUMES
Nutting, Wallace

Framingham, Mass.: Old America Company, 1928. All Periods of American Furniture With Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Five Thousand Illustrations With Descriptions on the Same Page. Volumes 1 and 2. These oversized hardcovers are in VERY GOOD CONDITION. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. They have some edge/corner wear, with surface scuffing and few black markings (from ink?), on cover. GREAT REFERENCE MATERIAL. Chapters include Chests, Boxes, Highboy... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) Fabliaux or Tales, Abridged From French Manuscripts of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries - Vol. II
Grand, M. Le

Fabliaux or Tales, Abridged From French Manuscripts of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries - Vol. II
London: Printed By W. Bulmer and Co. / Sold By R. Faulfer, 1800. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Selected and Translated into English Verse by the Late Gregory Lewis Way, with a Preface, Notes and Appendix by G. Ellis. Volume II (of II). TEXT IN ENGLISH. With title vignette, vignettes for head & tail-pieces, armorial bookplate of Nickerson. [2], 340pp, bound in 3/4 dark green leather & marbled paper, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, red leather spine label. marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, bi... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) The Fabric Decoration Book SIGNED COPY - ASSOCIATION COPY
Gaines, Patricia Ellisor

The Fabric Decoration Book SIGNED COPY - ASSOCIATION COPY
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. ASSOCIATION to Dolores Wettach Williams (model and former wife of late Hall of Fame baseball player Ted Williams), with A Certificate of Origin and Authenticity laid-in. With a note from Dolores written-in reading "Must be Billy Pati (in reference to the original author's inscription to Billy) who in turn gave it to me, Dolores Wettach Williams, after my di... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) The Facts On File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D. [editor]

The Facts On File Dictionary of Archaeology
Facts On File Publications, 1983. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in FINE CONDITION, with the Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 597pp bound in black cloth with bright gilt lettering. Written in lucid non-technical language for the archaeologist, student and general reader alike. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Faerie Queene Book I
Spenser, Edmund [edited By Winstanley, Lilian]

London: Cambridge University Press, 1915. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with spine faded and suface spotting. 293pp with 8pp pub. ads. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering. An allegorical epic poem, with Book I being The Legend of the Red Cross Knight, or of Holiness. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN COPY.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
19) The Faerie Queene: Disposed Into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues - To Which is Added His Epithalamion
Spenser, Edmund

The Faerie Queene: Disposed Into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues - To Which is Added His Epithalamion
London: G. Routledge & Co., 1856. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Fourth Edition, complete in one volume. ASSOCIATION TO the Rev. John C. Kimball of Ipswich, Massachuetts, with his name on the ffp "John C. Kimball. Ipswich, Mass. 23rd of May 1858" with his notes and annotations. [6], v-xii, [1] 2-820pp, bound in blind stamped leather, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, gauffered edges all around, binding tight. Front cover detached.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Corbould, Edward. 16mo - over 5&... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Failure of the Circulation
Harrison, Tinsley Randolph

Failure of the Circulation
Baltimore, MD: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1939. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Second Edition. xiv, 502pp, bound in original maroon cloth, binding & hinges tight. Damp mark on backstrip.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (6)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: