Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
F. R. Leavis
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1980. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 189pp. A study of Leavis arguing that he stands as the fourth great critic in the line of Johnson, Coleridge and Arnold. Covers Scrutiny, his collaboration with his wife Q D Leavis and a wide ranging assessment of his work and legacy. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dw is lightly rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.60)
|
|
| 2) |
F. R. Leavis: Essays and Documents
|
|
|
Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995. Hard Cover First edition Fine copy in fine dw. 314 pp. Collection of essays and memoirs of the Cambridge literary critic. Collected into 4 sections: Bibliographical; Education in the University; Analytical; Biographical. Contains 2 essays on George Eliot's "Daniel Deronda" and one on DH Lawrence. Includes 13 page reader's guide to Leavis' works. Indexed. Very clean and bright. A fine copy in like d/w. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.30
($21.16)
|
|
| 3) |
Fables choisies mises en vers
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions Garnier Frères, 1962. Paperback Very good + copy in good dw. 576pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Introduction, notes etc by Georges Couton. Black and white frontis plus over 30 further illustrations. Thin card covers with laminated dustwrapper. Dw has some edge wear and tiny chips with ocassional light marks. Crd covers and text are clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.85
($4.53)
|
|
| 4) |
Fables et Èpîtres
|
|
|
Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 504pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. With an introduction by Èmile Faguet. Black and white frontis. Binding in maroon cloth. Lightly sunned to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.09)
|
|
| 5) |
The Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2002 impr. H/b, 10" x 8", 152pp. Classic tales. With colour frontis and 11 other colour plates. Full beige cloth printed with colour design redrawn by David Eccles from a Detmold design. Dark Green to top edge of pages. Very slight bumping to top and tail of spine. Dark green card slip case. Slip case has some bumps to fore-edge. A near fine copy of this attractive book, in very good slip case. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($31.74)
|
|
| 6) |
Fabulous Females and Peerless Pirs: Tales of Mad Adventure in Old Bengal
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 267pp. Translations of 8 lively folk tales from eighteenth and nineteenth century Bengali tradition where the figure of Satya Pir is relevant to both the Muslim and Hindu communities. Very slight crease to one corner. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 7) |
Fabulous Females and Peerless Pirs: Tales of Mad Adventure in Old Bengal
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Paperback Very good copy. 267pp. Translations of 8 lively folk tales from eighteenth and nineteenth century Bengali tradition where the figure of Satya Pir is relevant to both the Muslim and Hindu communities. Very slightly rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.07)
|
|
| 8) |
Fabvlae I [ Fables ]
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, n.d,. Good, sound copy. Limp cloth edition. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Some neat pencil annotation to text and heavy pencil notes to endpapers. Rubbed to edges and across spine which is creased but sound. Previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.14)
|
|
| 9) |
Fabvlae II [ Fables ]
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, n.d.. Hard Cover Very good copy. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Very lightly rubbed. Previous owners' names, including some crossing out, to endpapers. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.14)
|
|
| 10) |
Fabvlae III [ Fables ]
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon. Good, sound copy. Limp cloth edition. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Some occasional neat pencil annotation to text. Rubbed to edges and across spine which is creased but sound. Previous owners' name to endpapers with some crossing out. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.14)
|
|
| 11) |
Fact and Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. H/b, 1st edition, 8" x 5", 317pp. A wide ranging book covering a very personal look at ficton as well as philosophy and the social sciences. Includes a brief note on the author. Yellow cloth somewhat dust soiled with some foxing. Bumped to top and tail of spine. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep with line drawing in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. Previous owner's name to ffep. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.37)
|
|
| 12) |
Fairfax General of Parliament's forces in the English Civil War
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1985. Hardcover Very good+ copy in very good+ dw. 215pp. A biography of Thomas, Lord Fairfax, Parliamentarian general, and creator of Cromwell's New Model Army. Small selection of black & white plates. previous owner's gift inscripton. Very slightly bumped to corners. Slight hint of fading to dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.20
($24.19)
|
|
| 13) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1985. Paperback Very good copy. 288pp. Includes Rackham's notes on the illustrations from the 1930s edition. More than 8 colour plates. Black and white illustrations throughout, many full page. Fairy Tales includes are The Ugly Duckling, The Snow Queen, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Little Mermaid, The Emporer's New Clothes, The Princess and the Pea, Thumberlis, The Tinder Box, amongst others. Generally clean neat an bright. Slight hint of reading wear to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.07)
|
|
| 14) |
The Fall A play about Rhodes
|
|
|
Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1960. Hard Cover First edition Near fine copy in good + dw. 77pp. Play about Cecil Rhodes; includes Olive Schreiner as a character. Attractive ex libris label to endpaper. Dw is rubbed to edges with one tear and one chip and some occasional small marks. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.10
($27.21)
|
|
| 15) |
Family Memories
|
|
|
London: Virago Press Ltd, 1987. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 255pp. Memoir by the novelist covering her youth in the Fairfield household. Edited and introduced by Faith Evans. Pages lightly tanned. Black boards with gilt titles to spine, are lightly bumped to points. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.07)
|
|
| 16) |
Fanny Burney: A Biography
|
|
|
Fanny Burney, the English novelist, diarist, and letter writer, is the subject of Claire Harman's extensive biography, which ... read more
London: Harper Collins, 2000. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy in very good dw. 430pp. Biography of the eighteenth centuyrnovelist best known for 'Evelina'. Two selections of black and white plates. Light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 17) |
Fanny Burney: Her Life
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1999 (1st published by Chatto & Windus, 1998). Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 347 pp. Number of bl/wh plates. Biography of eighteenth century novelist. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.56)
|
|
| 18) |
Fanny Burney and her Friends
|
|
|
London: L B Seeley & Co, 1892. H/b, 8" x 5.75", 331pp. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Decorative device to front. Black and white frontis., nine other plates. Uneven pages. Rubbed and bumped with small chips to top and tail of spine. Some foxing. Includes passages from her diary and other writings. A good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.14)
|
|
| 19) |
Fanny Kemble: The American Journals
|
|
|
London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1990. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 216pp. The diary of English actress Fanny Kemble, part of the large family of actors that included Mrs Siddons, records life on an American slave plantation in Georgia. Kemble's detailed account is of a plantation that was supposed, by contemporary standards, to be humane. Indexed. Contains biographical chapters as well as the journals. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.60)
|
|
| 20) |
Fanshen: A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1966. P/b, 757pp. An analytical account of how thw CHinese Revo0lution affected one small village, Long Bow, Lucheng County, Shansi Province in 1948. 5 Maps. Indexed. Useful appendices cover: Basic Programme on Chinese Agrarian Law; Supplementary Measure for Carrying out the Basic Programmes on Chinese Agrarian Law; How to analyse Class Status in the Countryside. Some creasing to spine and other reading and edge wear. Lightly browned internally. A good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.13
($11.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (10)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





