cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Other Worlds Bookstore

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1617
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next
1) THE FABER COMPANION TO 20TH CENTURY POPULAR MUSIC
Hardy, Phil and Dave Laing

London and Boston: Faber and Faber [1990], 1990. First edition [UK sheets in US Dust Wrapper]. 875 pages. Cheap text paper tanning, else generally Near Fine copy [light bumping to one corner, spine a little flat from this thick book being opened] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [with US$29.95 printed price].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
2) FABLES
Hawkes, Jacquetta

London: Cresset Press, 1953. First [UK] edition [sources disagree, but most seem to consider this UK edition, as opposed to the US edition published by Random House the same year, as the true first]. Collects 18 stories. Reginald 06932. VG+ to Near Fine copy [but lacking the Dust Wrapper]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
3) FABLES & FANTASIES
Stableford, Brian [M.] [decorations by Joey Zone]

[West Warwick]: Necronomicon Press Fiction [1996], 1996. First edition. Pictorial [stapled chapbook] wrappers, 30 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [some creasing].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) FABLES [WORKS]
Stevenson, Robert Louis [introductory note by S. C.]

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Unstated printing/edition. Collects 20 fables. Green cloth, 92 pages. Shabby ex-library [with all the usual flaws, and possibly re-bound] offered as a reading/filler copy only.. Unstated Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) A FABRICATED MEXICAN
Rivera, Rick P

A FABRICATED MEXICAN
Stock photo.
A debut novel about growing up Mexican-American.

Houston: Arte Publico Press, 1995. First edition of the author's first novel [that "charts the at times hilarious, at times bitter-sweet saga of growing up in two cultures with the American Dream as a guiding light"]. Advance copy: Uncorrected Galley Proofs in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format]. 166+ pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) FABULA DE POLIFEMO Y OTROS POEMAS
Gongora, Luis de [introduccion by Jesus Manuel Alda-Tesan] [edicion de Jose Manuel Blecua]

Zaragoza: Aula, 1960. First edition? Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 203 pages. Otherwise VG copy marred by the binding being broken between pages 128 and 129 and by the cover detaching [although the latter could be easily re-glued] and with owner's name to the top of the first page and annotations/underlining scattered throughout the book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) THE FABULOUS FINN
Cushman, Dan [cover art by Lu Kimmel]

New York: Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications Inc [1954], 1954. First edition. Gold Medal #392 with 25 cents cover price. "For a dame, a fortune and fun they battled across Montana". 160 pages. VG or better copy [spine edgeworn, cover creasing, cheap text paper fully tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) THE FABULOUS FORTIES [AMERICA'S AWKWARD AGE] 1840---1850 A PRESENTATION OF PRIVATE LIFE [THE STAR SERIES]
Minnigerode, Meade

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co Inc [c.1924], 1924. Reprint [unstated printing thus]. 345 pages, illustrated. Bookplate of Paul R. Sunderland affixed to the front paste-down. VG or better copy [top edge dust-soiling] in Fair Dust Wrapper [torn, worn, toned and chipped] Dust Wrapper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) THE FABULOUS JOURNEY OF HIERONYMUS MEEKER [A SATIRIC FABLE OF THE FUTURE]
Johns, Willy [Dust Wrapper design by Emil Antonucci]

THE FABULOUS JOURNEY OF HIERONYMUS MEEKER [A SATIRIC FABLE OF THE FUTURE]
Boston: Little Brown and Company [1954], 1954. First edition. A kind of Gulliver goes interplanetary. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 245 "Adventures of the crew of the 'Jeemarad' bound for Venus but deflected by a comet"]. Reginald 07918. 370 pages. Some staining to endpapers else VG+ copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) THE FABULOUS LIFE OF DIEGO RIVERA
Wolfe, Bertram D

New York: Stein and Day Publishers [1963], 1963. First edition [no statement of printing]. [458] pages [last numbered page is 457], illustrated with 164 plates and 39 line drawings, notes on illustrations, selected bibliography, index. VG or better copy [bumping to one upper corner, small spot stain to the top edge] in edge-worn and edge-torn Dust Wrapper with darkened/faded lettering spine which has a 1/2" surface chip to the heel front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Berkley Books [1983], 1983. Later [22nd] printing thus. A novel of the Riverworld series and a sequel to TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO. Pictorial wrappers, 256 pages. Good or better copy [spine rolled and creased, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT: A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL IN THE RIVERWORLD SERIES
Farmer, Philip Jose [Dust Wrapper illustration by Richard Powers]

THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT: A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL IN THE RIVERWORLD SERIES
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1971], 1971. First edition. A novel of the Riverworld series and a sequel to TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO. Orange binding with black spine lettering/rule, 253 pages. 1/4" hole [manufacturing defect?] to the inside margin of pages 25-26, some spine cocking else Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some age toning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $226.00
13) FABULOUS SPAIN
Reynolds, James [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by the author]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1953], 1953. First edition. 319 pages. Strand bookstore price sticker, some soiling to the spine, and some odd pin-point pitting to the rear board [and rear panel of the Dust Wrapper] else VG+ copy in price clipped, very edgeworn, and lightly chpped [spine head] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) FACADE
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn

[New York]: Dell [Abyss Horror] [1993], 1993. First edition. "Behind the actor's persona, on the other side of his role, the unspeakable truth screams". 386 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) FACADE
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn

[New York]: Dell [Abyss Horror] [1993], 1993. First edition. "Behind the actor's persona, on the other side of his role, the unspeakable truth screams". 386 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) FACADE
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn

[New York]: Dell [Abyss] [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proof in printed wrappers. "Behind the actor's persona, on the other side of his role, the unspeakable truth screams". Fine copy [with promotional flyer laid in].. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) FACE
Lebbon, Tim

FACE
Stock photo.
Megan, Dan, and Nikki, their teenage daughter, pick up a hitchhiker during a blizzard. Brand, the new passenger, projects an ... read more

New York: Leisure Books [2003], 2003. First edition thus. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. "When a family picks up a hitchhiker during the worst blizzard in recent memory, they think they're doing him a foavor. But he becomes threatening, distrubing, and he asks them for something they cannot---or will not---give: a moment of their time. They force him from their card, but none of them believes that this is the last they will see of him. And they're righ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) FACE DOWN BEFORE REBEL HOOVES: AN ELIZABETHAN MYSTERY FEATURING SUSANNA, LADY APPLETON
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

FACE DOWN BEFORE REBEL HOOVES: AN ELIZABETHAN MYSTERY FEATURING SUSANNA, LADY APPLETON
Stock photo.
Susanna, Lady Appleton, assumes the identity of a dead woman in order to infiltrate a ring of conspirators plotting to overth... read more

New York: St Martin's Minotaur [2001], 2001. First edition. The sixth book in the Susanna, Lady Appleton, series. 261 pages. Near Fine copy [very lightly bumped] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE FACE FINDER
Fantelli, Carol F. [cover illustration by Jesse Reisch]

THE FACE FINDER
Raleigh: Marblehead Publishing [1997], 1997. First edition. "Forensic scultpor, Devon Gardiner, solves a 45 year old police investigation by reconstructing the face of the victim and secretly discoveres the fortune that was stolen from him at the time of his death. She fights for her life with desperate measures when a malicious stranger comes after her for revenge and the money". 200 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) THE FACE IN THE ABYSS
Merritt, A. [or as Abraham Merritt] [illustrated by Ned Dameron] [Preface by Paul Spencer]

THE FACE IN THE ABYSS
West Kingston - Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], 1991. First edition thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Bookplate else Near Fine copy [with flattened spine] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1617
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: