Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) F. M. RADIO SERVICING HANDBOOK (Advance review copy)
Gordon J. King

F. M. RADIO SERVICING HANDBOOK (Advance review copy)
Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First edition published 1958 with ARC note laid in. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
2) A FABLE A Limited Edition
Faulkner, William

A FABLE A Limited Edition
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1976. Leather hard cover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Full leather and gilt ornate binding, spine with raised bands. Silk book mark in original position. Unread. Moire fabric endpapers. Withal a beautiful copy . With no dust jacket as issued. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
3) FABLES AMUSANTES, AVEC UNE TABLE GENERALE ET PARTICULIERE DE MOTS ET D E LEUR SIGNIFICATION EN ANGLAIS
Perrin, [Jean Baptiste]

Philadelphia: Key and Mielke. Fair with no dust jacket. 1831. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fables Amusantes, avec Une Table Generale et Particuliere de Mots et de leur Signification en Anglais. Textblock solid, front cover missing, back cover detached. ; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) FABLES AMUSANTES: AVEC UNE TABLE GENERALE & PARTIULIERE DES MOSTS, & DE LEUR SIGNIFICATION EN ANGLOIS SELON L'ORDRE DES FABLES, POUR EN RENDRE LA TRADUCTION PLUS FACILE A L'ECOLIER
translated Into French and French edited by M. Perrin

FABLES AMUSANTES: AVEC UNE TABLE GENERALE & PARTIULIERE DES MOSTS, & DE  LEUR SIGNIFICATION EN ANGLOIS SELON L'ORDRE DES FABLES, POUR EN RENDRE LA  TRADUCTION PLUS FACILE A L'ECOLIER
London: B. Law, T. Cadell, and P. Elmsly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1793. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Xvi,220,[iv] pages; Fables Amusantes: Avec Une Table Generale & Partiuliere Des Mosts, & De Leur Signification En Anglois Selon l'Ordre Des Fables, Pour En Rendre La Traduction Plus Facile a l'Ecolier. Translated into French and French edited by M. Perri... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $340.99
5) FABLES, ANCIENT AND MODERN; TRANSLATED INTO VERSE FROM HOMER, OVID, BOCCACE, & CHAUCER: WITH ORIGINAL POEMS
Dryden, John, 1631-1700

London: Printed for Jacob Tonson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1713. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [48] 550, [2] pages; Fables, ancient and modern; translated into verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: with original poems . Elaborated letters, headpieces, etc. Printed on various batches of paper- some darkened moderately but most bright. Bound in full modern calf leather. ESTCT145034. Contemporary signature [R. E. Brown] on title page. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $293.95
6) FABULOUS CHICAGO
Dedmon, Emmett

May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Dedmon, Emmett. Fabulous Chicago. NY, Random House. , 1953, . 1st edition, , Very Good hardback with clear plastic coating peeling from dust jakcet, otherwise very good. Illinois history, americana, racy social history of Chicago from 1820 to 1950's ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) FABULOUS SPAIN
Reynolds, James

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1953, First Edition, Hardcover; First Printing VG, ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR, OUTSTANDING ENDPAPER WASH ILLUSTRATIONS. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) FACCE (Large Book Section)
Antonio Guccione

FACCE  (Large Book Section)
Stock photo.
Italy: Aviani Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679445633 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Photographs; 91 pages; Isbn: 0679445633; Elephant folio 12x18.5" red cloth with red linen endpapers. Full page plate renditions of intriguing portrait photographs capturing poeple's expressions. Chip to head and foot of spine. A scarce work. A nice copy of a difficult book. Lacking pa... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $174.29
9) THE FACE IN THE DISMAL CAVERN
Garis, Howard R

THE FACE IN THE DISMAL CAVERN
Springfield Mass: Mcloughlin Bros. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Rick and Ruddy Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Toned, clean, sound copy. 1920 or later- actually published from original plates by Milton Bradley after purchasing and moving McLoughlin from Brooklyn to Springield.. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) THE FACE OF A NATION. POETICAL PASSAGES FROM THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS WOLFE
Wolfe, Thomas

THE FACE OF A NATION. POETICAL PASSAGES FROM THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS WOLFE
Charles Scribner. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pubished 1939, c/r page noted "cl". ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) FACE TO FACE
Burnett, , Hugh (editor)

Stein & Day. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Drawings; 96 pages; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall , a number of charcoal sketches. Orange and black cloth over board, sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) FACETS OF THE RENAISSANCE: ESSAYS
Ferguson, , Wallace K

FACETS OF THE RENAISSANCE: ESSAYS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 135 pages; Facets of the Renaissance. Harper Torchbooks, 1963. 1st print trade paperback edition. Index; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) FACTS ABOUT FRANCE: BRIEF ANSWERS TO RECURRING QUESTIONS
E. S'Aillens

FACTS ABOUT FRANCE: BRIEF ANSWERS TO RECURRING QUESTIONS
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et C. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; Pages toned ; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) FACTS AND THEORIES OF PSYCHOANALYSIS SECOND EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED
Hendrick, , Ives, M D

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 369pp, xv, black blindstamped cloth covered boards. Cogent explanation of Freud's ideas and those of his followers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.20
15) THE FACTS OF BLACKJACK
Nolan, Walter I

THE FACTS OF BLACKJACK
May not be noted.. Fine. First Edition. Paperback. 0911996192 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 54pp pages; Nolan, Walter I. The Facts of Blackjack Las Vegas: Gambler's Book Club, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 911996-19-2 Includes basic strategy chart; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) A FAIR DAY; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WEST OF IRELAND
Parr, Martin [Text by Fintan O'Toole. ]

A FAIR DAY; PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WEST OF IRELAND
Promenade Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Photographs; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; 92 pages; (205 295 mm). Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Photographic wrappers. First edition of Parr’s first book. Crisp and clean copy. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $587.95
17) THE FAIR GOD OR THE LAST OF THE ‘TZINS A TALE OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO
Wallace, Lew

THE FAIR GOD OR THE LAST OF THE ‘TZINS A TALE OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Lew Wallace The Fair God or The Last of the ‘Tzins A Tale of the Conquest of Mexico Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1885. Brown hardcover with gold embossed spine and gold embossed seal on front cover. No dust jacket. 17th ed. GOOD condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
18) FAIR MAID OF PERTH OR ST VA,ENTINE'S DAY, THE ANTIQUARY (TWO VOLUMES IN ONE)
Sir Walter Scott

FAIR MAID OF PERTH OR ST VA,ENTINE'S DAY, THE ANTIQUARY (TWO VOLUMES IN  ONE)
Boston: Dewolfe, Fiske & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Reddish browndecorated cloth with gilt devices and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. (graphic is a representative copy) Toning. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now gene... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) A FAIR WORLD FOR ALL FISHER/ROOSEVELT '52 1ST 3582
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield

A FAIR WORLD FOR ALL FISHER/ROOSEVELT '52 1ST 3582
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield, Illustrated Jeanne Bendick, forward by Eleanor Roosevelt A FAIR WORLD FOR ALL New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw Hill, 1952. 1st ed Good/No Jacket. 6"x9" hard cover, illustrated cover. A children's book about the government and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Illustrations throughout the book. 159 pages. I... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) THE FAIRY BIRD & PIGGY WIG WITH OTHER STORIES
Chadburn, Mabel

THE FAIRY BIRD & PIGGY WIG WITH OTHER STORIES
London: J. M. Dent & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Exceptional appearing copy with light edgewear, a 3/4" split to cover of top and a 2" split to cover of bottom of front hinge (hinge itself is solid- split is cosmetic only) , and light sunning to spine, light foxing to endpapers, lacking front free endpaper. Cl... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $318.45


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (371)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (378)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (341)
Signed (35)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (511)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: