Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)
With photos (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (185)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) Fables
Powys, T F

Chatto and Windus , 1930 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edges slightly bumped. Half inch strip cut from across bottom of ffep. 8vo black cloth with blind decoration on front and gilt title/decoration on spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£7.13 ($14.25)
2) Fables
Fontaine, La

Fables
Livre de Poche , 1964 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Endpapers and outer edges of pages age-tanned. Neat pencil inscription on ffep. 16mo red cloth gilt. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£8.07 ($16.13)
3) The Fables of John Gay
Gay, John (Owen, Octavius Freire, ed)

George Routledge , 1857 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed and edgeworn. Vertical tear down front hinge of spine. Foxing to outer pages. A little shaken. Contents clean. 12mo red cloth. With 126 drawings by William Harvey engraved by he Brothers Dalziel. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£9.98 ($19.95)
4) Face to Face in the Counselling Interview (Theory and Practice)
Mucchielli, Roger

Face to Face in the Counselling Interview (Theory and Practice)
Macmillan , 1983 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.85 ($5.70)
5) Facets of Ruskin (Japanese version)
Dearden, James S

Facets of Ruskin (Japanese version)
, [2000] . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Text in Japanese. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£8.55 ($17.09)
6) The Fact of Music; Poems
Griffin, Jonathan

The Fact of Music; Poems
The Menard Press , 1980 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear to card covers. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.42 ($6.83)
7) Facts About British Railways in Wartime 1943

Facts About British Railways in Wartime 1943
The British Railways Press Office , 1985 . Paperback. . VG. Covers are scuffed along spine edge and edgeworn. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.13 ($10.25)
8) Facts from Figures
Moroney, M J

Facts from Figures
Penguin Books , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
9) Faith and Works in Fleet Street
Scott, J W Robertson

Hodder and Stoughton , 1947 . Hardback. . VG+ book (scuff mark on feps, neat ink inscription of previous owner, light bumping to spine extremities.) in VG DW (worn and torn with small losses). 8vo oatmeal cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£5.13 ($10.25)
10) Fakes and Forgeries

Fakes and Forgeries
The Minneapolis Institute of Arts , 1973 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG+ DW (chipped and edgeworn). Square format brown cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.32 ($10.63)
11) The Falklands Conflict
Dobson, Christopher; John Miller and Ronald Payne

The Falklands Conflict
Coronet Books , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Looks unread. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
12) The Fall of the Roman Republic
Shotter, David

The Fall of the Roman Republic
Cite , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Card wraps. TEXT IN JAPANESE. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
13) The Fall of the Roman Republic
Shotter, David

The Fall of the Roman Republic
Routledge , 1994 . Paperback. . As new. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.70 ($11.39)
14) The Falls of Niagara; A Picture of its Beauty with the Story of its Being
Forrester, Glenn

D Van Nostrand , 1928 . Hardback. . VG++ copy (pages edge-spotted and marks of tape on endpaper), in good DW (torn and mended). 8vo green boards. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.56 ($9.11)
15) Familiar Quotations Being an Attempt to Trace to their Source Passages and Phrases in Common Use
Bartlett, John

Familiar Quotations Being an Attempt to Trace to their Source Passages and Phrases in Common Use
George Routledge and Sons Limited , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents are fine. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£9.03 ($18.05)
16) Families and Family Policies in Europe
Hantrais, Linda and Marie-Therese Letablier

Families and Family Policies in Europe
Longman , 1996 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40 ($22.78)
17) Families with Problems; A New Approach

Families with Problems; A New Approach
Council for Children's Welfare , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.22 ($10.43)
18) The Family
Bosanquet, Helen

The Family
Macmillan and Co. , 1906 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback. Edgeworn and spine dulled. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown and small inked number on top of front cover. Text clean and unmarked. No dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£8.55 ($17.09)
19) Family Advice Services
Leissner, Aryeh

Family Advice Services
Longmans , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.09 ($4.18)
20) Family Centres; A Study
Phelan, Jan

Family Centres; A Study
The Children's Society , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£2.62 ($5.24)
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations