Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) F. Grant & Co. or Partnerships: A Story for the Boys Who "Mean Business
Chaney, George L

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Numerical label on spine, else Near Fine. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Blue cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
2) The FBI v. the First Amendment
Criley, Richard

Los Angeles: First Amendment Foundation, nd (1990). Covers lightly soiled: VG+. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Original wrappers (paperback) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
3) FDR: 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
Alsop, Joseph

NY: Viking, (c1982). Cover corners rubbed & very slightly bumped, else Fine/VG dj w/ some chips/small tears. small 4to. Liberally illustrated with photographs & facsimiles in black & white. Blue cloth. Unpriced jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
4) FDR's Splendid Deception
Gallagher, Hugh Gregory

NY: Dodd, Mead, (c1985). Lower back cover lightly sunned, else Fine/no dj. 8vo. 16 pages of photographs. Beige cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) Faberge: A Catalog of the Lillian Thomas Pratt Collection of Russian Imperial Jewels
Lesley, Parker

Richmond: Virginia Museum, (c1979). Fine/in scuffed VG dj w/ samll chips/tears. small 4to. 328 full color illustrations. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
6) Fables Choisies
Phedre [Annotees par Fernand Flutre]

Paris: Librairie Hachette, nd. Covers lightly soiled, paper yellowed: VG-. 12mo. Broche (paperback) TEXT IN LATIN; NOTES IN FRENCH. Annotees par Fernand Flutre. Collection Rene Vaubourdolle ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
7) Fables in Slang
Ade, George [Ornamental Designs by Louis Henry Sullivan]

np: Westvaco, nd (1972). Near Fine/no dj or slipcase. 8vo. Illustrated with ornamental designs by Louis Henry Sullivan Red cloth Limited edition so stated. No limitation noted. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
8) Fables in Verse
[Aesop] [Esop]

Boston: Brown, Bazin & Co, 1855. Light cover rubbing: VG+. Square 12mo. Illlustrated with wood engravings Blindstamped red cloth, gilt pictorial spine ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
9) Fabric Pictures
Alexander, Eugenie

London: Mills & Boon, (1972). Fine/in NF dj w/ sunned top front edge. 8vo. 49 black & white illustrations + 6 full page color plates. Sky blue cloth. Third Edition, Revised. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
10) The Fabric of Memory
Belmont, Eleanor Robson

NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (c1957). Binding slightly cocked, else VG+/VG- dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs. Blue cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) The Fabric of Terror: Three Days in Angola
Teixeira, Bernardo

NY: Devin-Adair Company, 1965. Spine sunned, else NF/no dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs + black & white line drawings by Julio Gil. Endpaper maps. Mottled gray cloth & gray cloth back. Introduction by Robert Ruark. Afterword by James Burnham. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Fabric of the Universe
Postle, Denis

NY: Crown Publishers, nd (1976). Light cover soil: Near Fine. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) Fabulous Chicago
Dedmon, Emmett

NY: Random House, (c1953). Ex-library w/ bookplate on front free endpaper verso the only marking: NF/no dj. 8vo. Numerous black & white illustrations + endpaper maps. Pictorial cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Face of Death
Evans, Captain Jack, & Dudley, Ernest

NY: Wm. Morrow, 1958. VG+ in dj w/ multiple chips and tears & missing lower front piece. 8vo. black boards & orange cloth First published in Great Britain (1957) as: 'Confessions of a Special Agent'. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
15) The Face of Edinburgh
Power, William

Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1939. light cover wear & soil: VG no dj. 8vo. tipped-in color drawings by Robert Eadie & a fold-out map in black & white pictorial gray boards & terra cotta cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
16) The Face of England: A Book of the Shires & Counties
Shears, W.S

London: Spring Books, nd. spine & covers sunned: VG no dj. interior clean/tight. 8vo. Over 130 black & white illustrations. Black cloth, ribbon bookmark. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
17) The Face of London: The Record of a Century's Changes & Development
Clunn, Harold P

London: Simpkin Marshall, Ltd, (1932). Missing most of front free endpaper, light cover wear/soil, o/w VG no dj. 8vo. numerous black & white illustrations blue cloth, top edge tinted blue 3rd Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
18) Face of North America: The Natural History of a Continent
Farb, Peter

NY: Harper & Row, (c1963). VG+ in VG dj w/ a few small tears. 8vo. numerous black & white photos + black & white drawings by Jerome Connolly. blue cloth First Edition, so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
19) Face of North America: The Natural History of a Continent
Farb, Peter

NY: Harper & Row, (c1963). VG+ in VG dj w/ a few small tears. 8vo. numerous black & white photos + black & white drawings by Jerome Connolly. blue cloth Book of the Month club dot on rear cover; unpriced, BOMC dj ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
20) The Face of Paris
Clunn, Harold P

London: Spring Books, *nd. VG spine & top edge faded, owners sig., occasional notes & marginalia in pen. 8vo. black & white photos cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (495)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (440)
$25-50 (119)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (568)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (319)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (656)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: