Titles starting with F from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Fabric Magic
|
|
|
Paine, Melanie., Pantheon Books, 1987, c1987, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, near fine, 216 pp with further reading & index, full color photographic & other illus., 4to, ISBN: 0679725989, "A complete source book of both design inspiration and professional techniques for soft furnishings ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Face of the Third Reich: Portraits of the Nazi Leadership
|
|
|
Fest, Joachim C., trans. by Michael Bullock., Pantheon Books, c1970, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), light browning o/w vg, 402 pp with notes, bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0394734076, "Practitioners and Technicians of Totalitarian Rule ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faces of Crime
|
|
|
Hinkle, Douglas P., Peachtree Publishers Ltd., 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with dj, 201 pp, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "True crime stories from the files of a police artist ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faces of the West: A Record of Life in the West of Ireland, 1875-1925
|
|
|
Byrne, Art & Sean McMahon., The Appletree Press Ltd. (Belfast), 1977, c1976, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, near fine, 117 pp with index, extensive B&W photographic illus., 7.5" x 7.5", ISBN: 0904651118, 'A record in picture and literary excerpt of life in the west of Ireland on both sides of the last century's turn' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Facing Death: Images, Insights, and Interventions
|
|
|
Bertman, Sandra L., Hemisphere Publishing Corp., 1991, c1991, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 214 pp with appendices & bibliography, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "...shares an approach to helping us cope with death and grief that draws upon the arts and humanities... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Faerie Tale
|
|
|
A screenwriter with an idyllic life finds himself and his family menaced by the Bad Thing, the Faerie, and the Fool.
Feist, Raymond E., Doubleday, 1988, c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 420 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385236239, "...a spellbinding work about an ordinary world hellishly transformed ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Faith: A History of Christianity
|
|
|
Moynahan, Brian., Doubleday, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, 1st printing (but no price on dj flap), boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg dj (light wear), 806 pp with notes, bibliography & index, extensive B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 038549114X, 'Presents the watershed events and the people - saints, heretics, inquisitors, mystics, soldiers, popes, and politicians - through which Christianity and the course of secular history have evolved' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Falling Man, A Novel
|
|
|
Since the debut of AMERICANA in 1971 Don DeLillo has been the preeminent fictional chronicler of the subterranean intersectio... read more
DeLillo, Don., Scribner, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 246 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781416546023, 'A magnificent, essential novel about the event that defines turn-of-the-century America', Literary Fiction ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 9) |
The Family Orchard, A Novel (Signed)
|
|
|
Eve, Nomi., Alfred A. Knopf, 2000, c2000, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), just slightly cocked, top rear cover edge bumped/dented o/w vg+ with vg dj, 316 pp, B&W illus., tall 8vo, SIGNED & inscribed by the author, "...a magical, multigenerational saga encompassing two hundred years...", author's 1st novel ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Family Outing (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Bono, Chastity with Billie Fitzpatrick., Little, Brown & Co., 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), very good+ with very good+ dj, 259 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0316102334, boldly inscribed & SIGNED by author Chastity Bono, 'This is an eloquent account of the pain that young gay and lesbian people experience' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 11) |
Family Portrait
|
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker., Little, Brown & Co., "An Atlantic Monthly Press Book", c1970, 1st Edition, cloth with gilt titles, vg-fine with slightly chipped dj, 301 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...here turns her writer's eye upon her own family, the Drinkers of Philadelphia ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Family of Islands: A History of the West Indies
|
|
|
Waugh, Alec., Doubleday & Co., c1964, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, vg++ with vg+ dj (a few tiny edge tears), 348 pp with index, tall 8vo, "A History of the West Indies from 1492 to 1898, with an epilogue sketching events from the Spanish-American War to the 1960s ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Famous Bombers of the Second Word War
|
|
|
Green, William., MacDonald and Jane's (UK), 1979, c1975, 2nd revised edition, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (minor tears), 282 pp, B&W photographic illus. & drawings by G.W. Heumann & Peter Endsleigh Castle, small 4to, "...provides detailed histories of aircraft which flew with the air forces of Britain, Germany, Italy, Japan and the United States ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Land Battles: From Agincourt to the Six Day War
|
|
|
Humble, Richard., Little, Brown & Co., 1979, c1979, 1st U.S. Edition, red cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, near fine with near fine dj (price-clipped), 184 pp with bibliography & index, extensive full color/B&W illus., maps by David Worth & Jennifer Mexter, 4to, ISBN: 0316381454, 'An in-depth look at eighteen of the world's most celebrated victories in the history of land warfare' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Soviet Spies: The Kremlin's Secret Weapon
|
|
|
Newman, Joseph (Editor)., pub. by U.S. News & World Report, nd, c1973, illus. soft cover, vg+, 223 pp with appendices, glossary, bibliography, footnotes & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "Throughout history all nations have resorted to espionage ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faraday's Popcorn Factory, A Novel
|
|
|
Gould, Sandra Lee., St. Martin's Press, 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), small dent in bottom rear cover edge o/w vg-fine with dj, 273 pp, tall 8vo, "When Willow, a black woman living in the town of Good Sky, Indiana, meets the new neighbor...", Author's first novel ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Farewell to Prague (SIGNED)
|
|
|
This memoirist reveals how her family fled Germany for Prague only to see that city also conquered by the Nazis. To save thei... read more
Darvas, Miriam., MacAdam/Cage Publishing, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 200 pp, small 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0967370140, 'A memoir set against the turbulent events of the Nazi era in Germany and World War II England' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.49
|
|
| 18) |
Fascism: A Reader's Guide
|
|
|
Laqueur, Walter (editor)., University of California Press, nd, c1976, 1st Edition, red cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg+ dj (2 tiny edge tears), 478 pp with index, tall 8vo, "Analyses, Interpretations, Bibliography ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fast Fade
|
|
|
Yule, Andrew., Delacorte Press, 1989, c1989, 1st edition (Review Copy), boards & cloth (hard cover), one small corner bump o/w near fine with fine dj, 376 pp with index, tall 8vo, B&W photographic illus. plus B&W photo of Puttnam winning Oscar laid in, "David Puttnam, Columbia Pictures, and the Battle for Hollywood ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fastnet, Force 10
|
|
|
Rousmaniere, John., W.W. Norton & Co., 1993, c1980, reprint, illus. soft cover, fine, 287 pp with appendices, sources & index, extensive B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, "Norton Nautical Books", ISBN: 0393308650, "The story of a great storm...the death of fifteen men in the Irish Sea...a true account of tragedy and heroism ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





