cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Fabricated Luther: The Rise and Fall of the Shirer Myth
Siemon-Netto, Uwe

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House, 1995. PB, 190 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have a little wear, esp. on edges. The f.f.e.p. & half-title page have a light-brown stain on top edge. Foreword by Peter L. Berger. With scholarly competence & literary skill, Siemon-Netto presents evidence that neither Luther nor German Christians should be blamed for Nazism, as Shirer's popular book, "The Rise & Fall of the Third Reich," s... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) The Face That Demonstrates the Farce of Evolution
Hanegraaff, Hank H

The Face That Demonstrates the Farce of Evolution
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1998. HB, Fine/Fine, 240 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Appears unread. Foreword by Phillip E. Johnson. This is an original hardcover; not a remainder, not a book club edition. "...will help you discover the undeniable link between evolution & such social horrors as racism, sexism, & abortion; gain confidence in the validity of the creation model of human origins. Learn how to effectively question & counter school tears & prof... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Facts in a Flash: A Research Guide for Writers
Metter, Ellen

Facts in a Flash: A Research Guide for Writers
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1999. HB, 423 pp., As New/As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Dustjacket has slight shelfwear. Attractive purple boards with gold lettering. Subtitle on jacket: "From Cruising the Stacks to Surfing the Net." A one-stop handbook that includes proven research strategies & shortcuts as well as a comprehensive range of annotated resources to help writers locate the date they need. Includes Internet resources. The author is ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Faith Alive! : The Secret of Joyful Living
Meckel, Aaron N

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1965. HB, 149 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Date written in ink on f.f.e.p. Dark red boards in great shape with bright gilt lettering on spine; trace of edgewear to spine ends & corners. White dustjacket has edgewear, a few small tears, & is slightly soiled; price sticker on inside front flap. The senior minister of a large Congregational church affirms that a biblically-oriented, divinely revea... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Faith Cometh
Murrell, Conrad

Bentley, LA, U.S.A.: Saber Publications, 1976. PB, 122 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Light edgewear & rubbing. A detailed study on what faith is, & is not, citing Scripture as its basis throughout, as well as the works of A. W. Tozer & Dietrich Bonhoeffer.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-3/8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Faith Once Delivered
Macartney, Clarence E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1995. PB, 144 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. Paperback reprint edition. Originally published by Abingdon-Cokesbury in 1952. A series of 15 practical sermons on historic Christian doctrine--"the faith once delivered to the saints." Some of the key Bible doctrines dealt with include the Trinity, the Fall of Man, the Virgin Birth, the Church of the Living God, & Future Punishment. Clarence Edward... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Faith That Works: Studies in the Epistle of James (New Testament Studies Series)
Kent Jr., Homer A

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1986. PB, 203 pp., Very Good. Two pages have light pencil underlining; rest of text appears to be clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. 2nd printing (1986). A clear, concise, easy-to-read popular commentary on the Epistle of James from an outstanding conservative, Bible-believing scholar. Divided into twelve chapters, with discussion questions at the end of each chapter for personal or group study. Black & white photographs ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Fallacies of Evolution: The Case for Creationism
Hoover, Arlie J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1977. PB, 85 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear. 2nd printing (1979). Effectively points out the errors of logic in many of the arguments offered in favor of evolution. At the time of writing, the author was dean of Columbia Christian College in Portland, OR, U.S.A. Highly recommended.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Famous Hebrew Christians
Gartenhaus, Jacob

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1979. PB, 206 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Shelf wear; front corners curl very slightly. Details the courage of more than 30 outstanding believers, including Benjamin Disraeli & Felix Mendelssohn. Author is the founder & president of the International Board of Jewish Missions.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Fantasy and Your Family
Abanes, Richard

Fantasy and Your Family
Stock photo.
Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, 2002. PB, 322 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Subtitled: "A Closer Look at The Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Magick in the Modern World." Foreword by Gene Edward Veith. A discerning look on the delights & dangers of fantasy literature. Abanes is a best-selling author on religious issues, appeared on radio/TV talk shows worldwide, received 1997 Myers Center Award for the Study of Human Rights in North America for ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Fear of Physics: A Guide for the Perplexed
Krauss, Lawrence M

Fear of Physics: A Guide for the Perplexed
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. PB, 206 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. 7th printing (1999). "Lively, irreverent, & informative look at everything from the physics of boiling water to cutting-edge research at the observable limits of the universe. Rich with anecdotes, & accessible examples." The author is Ambrose Swasey Professor of Physics & Astronomy & Chariman of the Physics Department at Case Western Reserve University, as well as a superb popular science... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Fellowship: Three Letters from John
Mitchell, John G

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Press, 1974. PB, 189 pp., Very Good. Two pages with blue highlighting near beginning. Light marginalia here & there, mostly pencil. Binding tight. Light edgewear. Spine & top edges of covers slightly sunned. Small black plastic number label near bottom of front cover. 2nd printing. These messages were given on the radio program "Know Your Bible Hour," in response to many requests that they be printed. The author helped establish Multnomah School of the Bible... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Finishing Well: Aging and Reparation in the Intergenerational Family
Hargrave, Terry D.; Anderson, William T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Brunner/Mazel, 1992. HB, 208 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Sky-blue & white boards, slight shelf wear. Gracefully blends compassion & scholarship to offer a fully dimensional perspective on the later stages of the life cycles, as both the individual & family come to grips with the challenges posed & learn to translate them into opportunities for growth. Hargrave is Department... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Firm Foundations: Ephesians - A Bible Study for Believers
McIlwain, Trevor; Everson, Nancy

Sanford, FL, U.S.A.: New Tribes Mission, 1999. PB, 118 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, but covers have a little wear. A workbook-size paperback (8-1/2 by 11 inches). Thirteen lessons for believers providing a well-outlined overview of Ephesians, with abundant study questions & visuals. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8-1/2" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) First Corinthians
Greene, Oliver B

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1965. HB, Very Good +/Good +, 544 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Ex-church library, with usual markings. Stated first printing. Dark blue & white dustjacket is rubbed, has edgewear, small chips & open tears. Church name stamp on front & back free end papers. The author was a well-known & highly-regarded revivalist & radio minister. Full title is The First Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians.. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) First Corinthians: Christianity In A Hostile Culture (Twenty-first Century Biblical Commentary Series)
Mitchell, Dan

First Corinthians: Christianity In A Hostile Culture (Twenty-first Century Biblical Commentary Series)
Stock photo.
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 2004. HB, 272 pp., As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Mitchell highlights the issue confronting Paul, instructing a young church in a corrupt city: "How can those who have been called to belong to Christ be faithful to their new Lord while they must still belong, in so many ways, to this present age?" With study questions at end of each chapter, valuable word studies, & helpful instruction... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The First Fifty Years: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1916-1966
Wittke, Carl

Cleveland Museum of Art/John Huntington Art & Polytechnic Trust, 1966. HB, 161 pp., Near Fine, with brown slipcase, Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Beige boards in beautiful condition. Brown slipcase is worn in 1 spot on lower edge. Jointly published by the Cleveland Museum of Art & the John Huntington Art & Polytechnic Trust, with 2 sections of historical b&w photos. Foreword by Dr. Sherman E. Lee. The history, organization, & development of the Cleveland ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) A First John Reader: Intermediate Greek Reading Notes and Grammar
Baugh, S. (Steven) M

A First John Reader: Intermediate Greek Reading Notes and Grammar
Stock photo.
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A..: P & R Publishing, 1999. PB, 150 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear to front cover. Workbook-size (8-1/2" by 11") softcover pre-punched for possible insertion in 3-ring binder. An inductive introduction to intermediate Greek syntax, this reader enables students to apply the rudiments of Greek grammar to the actual interpretation of 1 John. Baugh is Associate Professor of New Testament at Westminster Theological Seminary i... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) First Things: An Inquiry into the First Principles of Morals and Justice
Arkes, Hadley

First Things: An Inquiry into the First Principles of Morals and Justice
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1986. HB, 432 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Burgundy patterned dustjacket is now preserved in mylar. Burgundy cloth boards. A beautifully-kept hardcover copy. This book restores to us an understanding that there are propositions, in morals & law, which are not only true but which cannot be otherwise. Hadley Arkes is William Nelson Cromwell Professor of Jurisprudence & Political Science at Amherst Colle... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
20) The Five Portraits of Jesus
Clow, W. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: George H. Doran Co.. HB, 255 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Light pencil underlining & marginalia in first 25 pp. Rest appears clean & unmarked, slightly age toned. Binding tight. half a dozen pages were originally cut in a ragged fashion along side edge. Prev. owners' name label on f.e.p. & signature on f.f.e.p. Brown boards with moderate edgewear. Not dated. Endeavors to outline & interpret the nature & character of Jesus Christ as it is presented in the New T... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: