Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from JB Books

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: JB Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) FOB's KID Syndrome, The : Vulcan Bombers in Action
Goodwin, Crew Chief Barry

Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd., 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A history of the development and usage of Britain's popular 'V-Bomber' Avro Vulcan Bombers, what they were like to fly, how emergency scrambles took place, accidents and near-accidents, technologies developed and used, flight training, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 128pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 1-84037-266-4. First ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Fabio Fitness : More Than 200 Get-Fit Tips for Lifelong Health and Fitness
Fabio, Edited By Raimondi, Steve

Arlington: Summit Publishing Group, 1995. First Printing of the First Edition. That incredibly handsome blonde he-man hunk from north Italy - Fabio - presents his tips and techniques for hardening the body, building physique, getting a great manly tan, etc. Filled with photos of Fabio posing, pumping iron, and exposing his bare chest and washboard abs. Hardcover with dust jacket, 247pp., d.j. nicely encased in a plastic protector. A beautiful copy.. ISBN: 1-56530-171-4. Former Owner Inscription. First E... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Fabric of Terror, The : Three Days in Angola
Teixeira, Bernardo

New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1965. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The horrifying true historical account of the 1961 terrorist attacks by black communist terror groups against both white and black Portuguese civilians in some areas of Portugal's African province of Angola, killing, raping, and horribly mutilating many people before they were neutralized by security forces there. Not for the squeamish, has numerous highly disturbing photographs accompanying text. Hardcover with dust jacket, contai... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That are Not True
Tuleja, Tad

New York: Galahad Books, 1982. A fascinating and often humorous miscellany of debunkings of wrongly held beliefs and false myths, scanning through US history, inventions, plants, animals, medicine, much more; contains bibliography. Hardcover with dust jacket, 228pp. Very rare.. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Americana, Culture, Myths. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Fabulous Moolah, The : First Goddess of the Squared Circle
Ellison, Lillian ; Platt, Larry

Fabulous Moolah, The : First Goddess of the Squared Circle
Stock photo.
This memoir by the long-time women's champion wrestler known as The Fabulous Moolah tells of the early days of the sport, whe... read more

New York: Regan Books, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of a tough woman wrestler, describing her rough and tumble girlhood and how she got interested in wrestling, starting of as a 'slave girl' for male wrestlers but entering the sport herself and rising to stardom. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 231pp., remainders mark. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-06-039397-1. First Edition (stated). H... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Face of Glory, The : Creativity, Consciousness and Civilization
Anderson, William

Face of Glory, The : Creativity, Consciousness and Civilization
Stock photo.
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thoughtful discussion of the rapid rate of change in modern human societies and the need for humanity to capitalize on our potential creativity and inventiveness to make the transitions as smooth and productive as possible, the author exploring issues such as the development of consciousness, the higher capacity of the human mind, the untapped reservoir of psychic energy, the nature of creativity itself, much more. Hardcover with ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Face of North America : The Natural History of a Continent
Farb, Peter

New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1963. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A geological history of the continent of North America, studying the multiple forces and their interaction which have shaped the formation of forests, lakes, deserts, mountains, seacoasts, and other features which have created the landscapes and wildlife habitats and the unusual living adaptations resultant thereto. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains drawings, illustrations, maps, appendix, bibliographical readings... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Face to Face
Mehta, Ved

New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. The autobiography of a man in India, blind since birth and growing up during the last years of British rule, the tragedy of Partition, the conflicts between Muslims and Hindus, his journey to a new life in the United states, much more, reflecting the anguish of being blind amidst all these changes and sufferings, offering hope and insights to the modern world. Softcover, glossary, 295pp., card covers show light general wear, small old sticker to rear panel.. ISBN: 0... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Faces of the Visitors : An Illustrated Reference to Alien Contact
Randle, Kevin ; Estes, Russ

Faces of the Visitors : An Illustrated Reference to Alien Contact
Stock photo.
New York: Fireside : Simon & Schuster, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A disturbing compendium of the physical appearances of the occupants of UFOs as reported by human eyewitnesses and abductees from around the world and over a duration of many years, revealing several different predominant species and behavior patterns - and collectively presenting an even more frightening set of possibilities as to their agendas here on Earth. Softcover, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, indexed, 309pp.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Facing The Wind : A True Story Of Tragedy And Reconciliation
Salamon, Julie

Facing The Wind : A True Story Of Tragedy And Reconciliation
Stock photo.
In 1978, lawyer Bob Rowe brutally murdered his wife and three children. After several years in an institution for the crimina... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A true case study of a deranged man's killings of his family, the author exploring the causes, consequences, and legal and moral implications - the man tried but found not guilty by reason of insanity and released in 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, bibliography, 302pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-375-50022-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime, Criminals, Criminal Science, Criminology... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Facing Tomorrow : What the Future Has Been, What the Future Can Be
Hine, Thomas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. An impassioned and absorbing predictive vision of the future, of dazzling technology of great value as well as great shortcomings, the environment, economics, social responsibilities, and how past predictions and utopias have played out or not; contains bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 264pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear, remainders mark. Rare.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Facts & Fictions About Coins
Lindheim, Leon

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. This fully illustrated and extensively researched numismatic guide explores the sometimes controversial and always interesting world of fact vs. fiction in coinage history. Contains bibliography, index. Wraps, 280pp., covers show light creasing near spine but books appears o/w unread and unused. Rare.. First Paperbound Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Coins, Coin Collecting, Collectibles, Numismatics, Money. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Facts on the Flying Saucer Controversy, The
Chambers, Howard W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1968. An investigation into the various details, other investigations, and the conclusions surrounding a century of UFO sightings - do they exist? have they arrived here? have people from earth travelled to other planets with them? have we communicated with them? and other issues are explored. Wraps, 158pp. A nice copy. Rare.. First Edition (thus). Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parascience, Paranormal, Flying Saucers, UFOs, Unidentified Flying Object... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Faded Sun, The : Kutath
Cherryh, C. J

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1979. Sci-fi novel of a human gradually losing his human-ness in order to become a 'Mri' on a forbidding wilderness planet, and his own vital role in the conflict that develops there between Mri, humans, and other aliens. Hardcover with dust jacket, 280pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Faded Sun, The : Kutath
Cherryh, C. J

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1979. Sci-fi novel of a human gradually losing his human-ness in order to become a 'Mri' on a forbidding wilderness planet, and his own vital role in the conflict that develops there between Mri, humans, and other aliens. Hardcover with dust jacket, 280pp. A very nice copy, the jacket inside a plastic protector.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Faded Sun, The : Kutath
Cherryh, C. J

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1979. Sci-fi novel of a human gradually losing his human-ness in order to become a 'Mri' on a forbidding wilderness planet, and his own vital role in the conflict that develops there between Mri, humans, and other aliens. Hardcover with dust jacket, 280pp. A very nice copy, the jacket inside a plastic protector.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Fail Safe
Burdick, Eugene ; Wheeler, Harvey

New York: Dell Books, 1987. The classic novel of a glitch in America's complex computer-run strategic defense system reulting in a horrifying showdown between the USA and the Soviets. Softcover, 285pp., book shows light wear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-440-12459-X. First Paperback Edition (thus). Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Cold War, General Military. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Failing at Fairness : How America's Schools Cheat Girls
Sadker, Myra ; Sadker, David

"Failing at Fairness" examines the suppression of girls' intelligence and enthusiasm in classrooms and the emphasis placed o... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A history of American education and its modern situation with respect to the education of girls and women, the authors presenting their view that girls are 'shortchanged' and mis-educated in the current system and after many years of educational neglect, imbued with sexist values, made to underachieve, etc. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, recommended reading list, indexed, 347pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-19541-0. F... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Fair Gods and Feathered Serpents : A Search for Ancient America's Bearded White God
O'Brien, Terry J

Bountiful: Horizon Publishers, 1997. The classic study of the prehistorical oral traditions coupled with the archaeological evidence from central and south America which speak of and validate the visitation to those regions in antiquity by a mysterious and semi-legendary 'bearded white god' who brought knowledge, wisdom, culture, science, learning of all kinds, and great spiritual insights, to the ancient peoples there. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 304pp... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) Faith Factor, The : Proof of the Healing Power of Prayer
Matthews, Dale A.; Clark, Connie

Faith Factor, The : Proof of the Healing Power of Prayer
Stock photo.
Personal accounts that tell of the effects of an ongoing, Christianity-based spiritual program on the treatment of illness an... read more

New York: Viking : Penguin Group, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A physician shares his personal experience and knowledge of the individual's power of prayer as applied in medical situations, very often resulting in amazing health improvements or cures, studying the scientific basis of this and modern research in this area, and advocating a synthesis of religious values with medicine for individual patients. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains resources list, notes, indexed, 322pp. A very ni... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (327)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (319)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (427)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: