cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) FABLES & TRANSFIGURATIONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCord, Howard

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. Paperback First edition Signed on the title page by the poet. Profusely illustrated, even more so than usual with this press, with neither illustrator name nor limitation stated. Offsetting from binders glue on tissue endpapers, edges browning, otherwise very good in blue patterned wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) A FACE AT THE WINDOW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McFarland, Dennis

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. First edition 260 pp. Advance Reading Copy of the author's third novel. Note from editor on first printed page not in trade edition. Paper toning else fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) FAITH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goldbarth, Albert

St. Paul, MN: New rivers, 1981. First edition One of a total 750 copies, all published in illustrated oversized wrappers. 108 pp. Specially signed by the author. Errata slip laid in. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) FAITH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goldbarth, Albert

St. Paul, MN: New rivers, 1981. First edition One of 15 (this is #15) copies signed and numbered by the poet. There were a total of 750 copies published, all in illustrated oversized wrappers. 108 pp. No errata slip present in some copies. Very light wear to crown, still about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) FAITHFUL TRAVELERS A Father. His Daughter. A Fly-Fishing Journey of the Heart FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dodson, James

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Shelwear, else fine and unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) FALCONER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cheever, John

New York: Knopf, 1977. Hardcover First edition The fourth novel in the distinctive and stunning R.D. Scudellari designed dust jacket. About Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) FALCONER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cheever, John

New York: Knopf, 1977. Softcover First edition 167 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in salmon printed wrappers of an important work in the writer's canon, the first to discuss openly homosexuality. Spine-faded otherwise fine. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) THE FALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nurkse, D

New Haven: Knopf, 2002. First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Special copy with an invitation to a publication party at Poets House (NYC), and business card of editor (and bestselling poet) Deborah Garrison laid in. Small mark at edge, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) FALL FICTIONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Payne, David; Howard Frank Mosher; Paul West; N. Scott Momaday; A. G. Mojtabai et al

New York: Doubleday, 1989. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced excerpts from nine novels on the Doubleday Fall 1989 list in printed green and gray wrappers. Includes Mosher's STRANGER IN THE KINGDOM and Payne's EARLY FROM THE DANCE. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE FALL OF A SPARROW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hellenga, Robert

New York: Scribner, 1998. Paperback First edition Advance Reading Copy/proof in illustrated wrappers of the author's second novel. Marketing information back covers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) FALLING BODIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark, Andrew

New York: Putnams, 1999. First edition 259 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this first novel. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) FALLING IN PLACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980. Softcover First edition Advanced reading copy from uncorrected proofs in glossy wrappers. The author's fourth book, second novel. Back cover blurbs by Richard Yates and Mary Lee Settle. One of the most anticipated literary books of the year; she was at the time generally regarded as one of the leading writers of her generation, successor to Cheever and Updike. About fine, unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) FALLING OFF THE MAP FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Iyer, Pico

New York: Knopf, 1993. First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in tan wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) FALLING WATER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Koethe, John

FALLING WATER
Stock photo.
Norfolk, CT: Harper Collins, 1997. First edition Uncorrected proofs of this fine collection which won the 1998 Kingsley Tufts Award. Tls from Koethe's editor to poet/editor David Lehman laid in. Impression from paper clip, otherwise fine in blue printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) FAMILY LIFE, and Others FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dorbin, Sanford M

Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1968. Paperback First edition [10 pp.] Small chapbook; one of 30 sewn-bound, signed and numbered (#11) by the poet (of a total edition of 500). A volume in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series edited by Jack Shoemaker of North Point and Counterpoint fame. Designed by Alan Brilliant, printed by Bill Horton. Very good in stapled wrappers and printed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) FAMILY MATTERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mistry, Rohinton

FAMILY MATTERS
Stock photo.
In Bombay, a retired professor named Nariman Vakeel looks back on his life, and specifically his failure to marry the woman h... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. First American edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof in red wrappers of the third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Covers scratched and creased a bit, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) FAMILY MATTERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mistry, Rohinton

FAMILY MATTERS
Stock photo.
In Bombay, a retired professor named Nariman Vakeel looks back on his life, and specifically his failure to marry the woman h... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition The third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Like his previous novels shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) FAMILY NIGHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Flook, Maria

New York: Pantheon, 1993. Hardcover First printing. The first novel by this Mass. writer. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) FANATIC HEART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pope, Deborah

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. Hardcover First edition. 54 pp. Cloth-backed boards in dj. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. Pope is a professor at Duke. Light toning to verso of dust jacket, else fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) A FAN'S NOTES A Fictional Memoir FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Exley, Frederick

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover First edition. His first book, a novel of sorts about watching Frank Gifford and the NY Giants, sorting out the complications of sex in the 50's, a misfit's attempt to live up to the legacy of his father the local football hero, insanity, drunkenness, a totally disastrous but very American life. A cult classic; Exley was recently the subject of a biography by Jonathan Yardley. A bit shaken and worn, but not price-clipped, remaindered or ex-lib. Very ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (208)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (40)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (208)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: