cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Faber Book of Utopias
Carey, John (editor)

London, England, U.K: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. An anthology of excerpts from utopian writings and writings about imaginary societies, organized chronologically from 800 B.C. to 1998, with a general introduction and introductions to each selection by the editor (gray cloth with black lettering, one corner slightly bumped; gray dust jacket with very slight edge-creases; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Faces of Reason: An Essay on Philosophy and Cuture in English Canada, 1850-1950
Armour, Leslie; Trott, Elizabeth

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. This is a history of the development of philosophy as an academic discipline in British Canada during its first 100 years, from the publicaton of James Beaven's Elements of Natural Theology in 1850 until the mass immigration of philosophers from abroad after World War II changed its character; it includes those philosophers whose writing was extensive and covered a variety of topics; in... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Facing the Figures: What Is Really Happening to the National Health Service?
Radical Statistics Health Group

London: Radical Statistics, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. This book documents the decline of the British health service against a background of growing need and demand for health care and increasing inequalities in health; it examines the impact of policies such as encouraging commercial medicine and privatization and the ways these relate to the social causes of ill health (cover shows some wear, upper right corner of title page clipped, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Faith and Order: The Reconciliation of Law and Religion (Emory University Studies in Law and Religion)
Berman, Harold J

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. The purpose of these essays, by the leading authority on law and religion, is to show that religious faith and legal order inevitably interact, despite the tensions that exist between them in all societies, and that neither can maintain its validity independently; the author develops this thesis in various contexts: anthropological, historical, sociological, philosophical, theological, educational, and ideological;... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Fall and Rise of the Asiatic Mode of Production
Dunn, Stephen P

London, England, U.K: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Karl Marx, in his basic evolutionary model for human society, included a stage that has come to be called the Asiatic mode of production, defined as a special form of society marked by state ownership of the means of production and extensive state intervention in all forms of social life; in the Soviet Union the concept had a controversial career, with leading writers, primarily Stalin, denying its very existence; drawing ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
6) Farewell to Revolution : Marxist Philosophy & the Modern World
Kissin, S. F

New York, NY, U.S.A: Saint Martin's Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Examines the scientific claims of Marxism, the development of communist theory and practice in the Soviet Union, and the phenomenon of Eurocommunism, concluding that Marxism is not a rational philosophy but a religion and predicting that the Soviet Union, as a multi-national empire, is unlikely to survive for more than a few decades (dj has large chip and small tears, otherwise bright and clean) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Faulkner, Modernism, and Film: Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1978
Harrington, Evans; Abadie, Ann J. (editors)

Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of essays on various aspects of Faulkner's literary art, originally presented as papers at the 5th annual Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference held at the University of Mississippi in 1978; contributors include Malcolm Cowley, Hugh Kenner, Thomas Daniel Young, Ilse Dusoir Lind, Bruce Kawin, and Horton Foote (red, black & gray cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Feminism and Bioethics: Beyond Reproduction
Wolf, Susan M. (editor)

Feminism and Bioethics: Beyond Reproduction
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This volume of orginal essays by leading figures in bioethics and feminist theory moves beyond reproduction, taking feminist analysis of bioethics into newer areas; the five chapters in the first section intvestigate the relationship between feminism and bioethics; in the second section, the authors apply feminist perspectives to different bioethics probems and demonstrate the benefit that results from attention to gender and ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Feminisms and Critical Pedagogy
Luke, Carmen; Gore, Jennifer

Feminisms and Critical Pedagogy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of essays reflecting personal encounters with critical pedagogical practice; a number of essays map the field of feminist pedagogy and outline the current debate between feminist educators and critical theorists; other essays turn to pedagogical encounters and practical applications in the feminist classroom, and recount efforts to implement anti-racist curricula, grant greater voice to students, and subvert gendered classroom ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Feminist Praxis: Research, Theory, and Epistemology in Feminist Sociology
Stanley, Liz (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of articles by feminist social scientists that provides detailed analytic accounts of feminist research, showing how feminist epistemology can translate into concrete feminist research practices; these accounts are located in relation to the position of feminism and of women in general in the academic world; this book is unique in combining theoretical discussion of feminist methodology with detailed accounts of practi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Feudalism
Ganshof, F. L.; Grierson, Philip (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Longmans, Green and Co, 1959. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First published in 1952 and based on the 2nd French edition, but with numerous corrections and additions, this book is a survey of the feudal order that analyzes and describes the essential features of feudal institutions and that concentrates on the regions lying between the Loire and the Rhine that were the heart of the Carolingian state where feudalism originated; two illustrations from the Heidelberg manuscrip... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Fictions of Form in American Poetry
Cushman, Stephen

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A: Princeton University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. In this book the author maintains that American poets tend to overvalue the formal aspects of their art and in turn overestimate te relationship between those formal aspects and various ideas of America; he examnes poems and prose statements in which as divese as Dickinson and Pound describe their own poetic forms and he investigates inks and analogies between poets' notions of form... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Fields of Folklore: Essays in Honor of Kenneth S. Goldstein
Abrahams, Roger D. (editor)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A: Trickster Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of articles by eminent folklorists honoring their colleague Kenneth Goldstein, chairman of the Folklore and Folklife Department of the University of Pennsylvania, editor of the Journal of American Folklore, former president of the American Folklore Society, and celebrating the traditions that defined the field of folklore studies in the latter half of the 20th century; contributors examine topics ranging from Goldstein... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Prints of Northern Europe from the National Gallery of Art: Rosenwald Collection
Jager, Nita (ed)

Ithaca, NY, U.S.A: Cornell University (Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art), 1973. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Catalog of the inaugural exhibition at Cornell University's Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, May 23 - July 1, 1973, with forward by Lessing Rosenwald, introduction and comments by Ruth Schlesinger (brown pictorial cover) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Fighting for the Union Label: The Women's Garment Industry and the ILGWU in Pennsylvania
Wolensky, Kenneth C.; Wolensky, Nicole H.; Wolensky, Robert P

University Park, PA, U.S.A: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New. This is a history of the garment workers union in the Wyoming Valley of Northeastern Pennsylvania, where runaway garment factories, many from Manhattan, set up shop in the mining towns and employed thousands of wives and daughters of unemployed coal miners; it describes how the workers built one of the largest garment worker movements in the U.S., involving worker education, political activism, a health-care ce... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
16) Filibuster: Obstruction and Lawmaking in the U.S. Senate (Princeton Studies in American Politics)
Wawro, Gregory J.; Schickler, Eric

Filibuster: Obstruction and Lawmaking in the U.S. Senate (Princeton Studies in American Politics)
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This is a study of parliamentary obstruction in the U.S. Senate during the 19th and early 20th century; it explains how the Senate managed to satisfy its lawmakikng role at a time when it lacked formal rules for governing debate; it shows how changes in the larger political context, such as expansion of the country and the move to direct election of senators, led to changes in the Senate regarding debate rul... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Finance Capital: A Study of the Latest Phase of Capitalist Development
Hilferding, Rudolf; Bottomore, Tom (editor)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is the first English translation of one of the classic works of marxist economic theory, first pubished in Vienna in 1910; at that time it was acclaimed as a continuation of Marx's Capital and had a major influence on subsequent Marxist thought, especially in the analysis of imperialism, where it provided some of the fundamental ideas for the theories of Bukharin and Lenin; the book examines the main tendencies in the d... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Fiqh us-Sunnah, Volumes I, II, III & IV
Sabiq, Sayyid; Matraji, F. Amira Zrein (translator)

Cairo, Egypt: Dar El Fateh for Arab Informatiion. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A four-volume set of the Fiqh us-Sunnah, published in Cairo, by an Egyptian Islamic scholar and activist, originally written in the 1940s at the request of the founder of the Muslim Brotherhood; Sabiq was the Director of Mosques and Islamic Education in the Egyptian Islamic Affairs Ministry and taught at Al-Azhar University in Egypt and Um Al-Qura University in Saudi Arabia; his work is popular rendering of Islamic law (green ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Fireflames
Mtshali, Oswald

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Shuter & Shooter, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. These poems were inspired by personal, social, economic, and political events in South Africa; nine illustrations by seven South African artists (heavy paper wraps, rear cover slightly sunned, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) The Fisherman's Whore
Smith, Dave

Athens, OH, U.S.A: Ohio University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of poems in two parts: the first theme is mostly of the Virginia coasts and the poems are elemental, the real protagonists are the sun, wind, and rain before whom the fishermen and their women appear; in the second theme the protagonists are human and the characters represent a wide variety of personal and historical experience (paper covered boards, maroon dust jacekt with three illustrations, slightly rubbed al... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: