Titles starting with F from Townsend Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 256
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
F. O. Matthiessen (1902-1950): A Collective Portrait
|
|
|
Near very good. Corners rubbed B&W photo frontispiece. Books on books. Henry Schuman. New York. 1950. Hardcover. Owner's name on front paste-down endpaper; penciled notations on rear free endpaper. 154 pages. Bibliography of F. O. Matthiessen. These essays & statements, except the biographical sketch, was first published in the October 1950 issue of "Monthly Review". ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
FH Chapman: The First Naval Architect and His Work
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket, protective plastic cover. Illustrated. Nautical. Naval Institute Press. Annapolis, MD. 1989. 1st US edition Hardcover. Small quarto size. 255 pages, indexed, bibliography. Rear endpaper has been folded. Chapman is a figure of paramont importance in the history of shipbuilding and naval architecture, author of Architectura Navalis Mercatoria, first scientific shipbuilder. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fabricating Lives: Explorations in American Autobiography
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. Mylar jacket.386 pgs. Portrait illustrations. Books on books Knopf New York. 1989 1st edition. Red boards. Studies the variety of styles in autobiography: Benjamin Franklin, Louis Sullivan, Jane Addams, Emma Goldman Gertrude Stein, William carlos Williams, Richard Wright, Dahlberg. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fabulous Phonograph, 1877-1977
|
|
|
Near fine. Bright red cover. Paperback. B/w photos & drawings. Collectibles. Collier Books/Macmillan. New York. 1977. 2nd rev'd ed. Softcover. Previous owner's notations on half-title page. 349 pages. Index. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fabulous Phonograph: From Tin Foil to High Fidelity
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Some scuffs. Tight copy. B/w photos & drawings. Technology J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1955. 1st edition. Red cloth. Out-of-print. 320 pages. Index. Chronology. Newpaper clipping ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Facade: An Entertainment
|
|
|
Very good, bright orange glossy covers. From 1990's. Poetry Oxford University. London. 1951. New Reprint. Softcover. Originally performed publicly in 1923. 111 pages. This is the score, 7 x 11 inches. For flute, clarinet, alto sax, trumpet, violoncello and reciter. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Face to Face
|
|
|
Good plus. Slightly yellow edges. PB Large 8vo. Full page cartoons. B&W cartoon Knopf 1973 1st. ...a collection of Drawings & Political Cartoons by Fons Van Woerkom. Introduction by H. E. Salisbury ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Faces Along the Bar: Lore and Order in the Workingman's Saloon, 1870-1920
|
|
|
This title examines the culture that developed in and around the saloons of the late 19th and early 20th centuries in America... read more
Near fine in NF dust jacket, protectived clear plastic sleeve. Illustrated. American history University of Chicago. 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. 323 pages, indexed. Part of the Historical Studies of Urban America. "...witty and engaging history" Pre-prohibition industrial America. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Faces of Fantasy
|
|
|
This is a collection of photographic portraits of some of the most famous authors in the fantasy field.
Very Good. Minor shelf wear. B/w photos by Patti Perret. Fantasy TOR. New York. 1996. 1st edition. Paperback. Quarto. 231 pages. Index. Introduction by Terri Windling. This is a collection of photographs of more than 100 top fantasy writers. Each photo is coupled with a personal statement from the author. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Faces of Neutrality: A Comparative Analysis of the Neutrality of Switzerland and Other Neutral Nations During WW II
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. World War II. L I T. Berlin. 2009. Hardcover. 227 pages. Index. Bibliography. Foreword by Detlev F. Vagts. Translated by Ulrike Seeberger & Jane Britten. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facts and Visions: Twenty-Four Baccalaureate Sermons
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, spine sunned. Minor edge rubbing. Frontis photo of Lowell. Education. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA. 1944. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Pages unmarked. Small octavo. 175 pages. Edited by Henry Aaron Yeomans. As Lowell's religion was universal, there is nothing denominational or sectarian in these sermons delivered at Baccalaureate services. They "are the unpretentious words of a man of action with a strong religious conscience, saying far... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fads and Foibles in Modern Sociology and Related Sciences
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Sociology Regnery. Chicago. 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 357pp., indexed. Octavo. Unmarked & sound. "The purpose of these essays is to expose the nonscientific and half- scientific elements in modern sociology and related disciplines." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fair Wilderness: American Paintings in the Collection of The Adirondack Museum
|
|
|
Large quarto softcover. Very good. Slightly rubbed edges. Illustrated American Art. Adirondack Museum. Blue Mountain Lake, NY. 1990. 1st edition. Softcover. 175 pages. Catalog and Checklist of 373 paintings. Over 75 illustrated with most in beautiful color. Owner's name only. Includes art by Winslow Homer, Nancy Bowditch, Paul Bransom, Robert M. Decker, S. R. Gifford, Herbert S. Kates, Frederic S. Remington, Augustus RockwellRoswell Morse Shurtleff, Seneca Ray Stoddard, Authur Fitzwilliam Tait, Gustave ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fairy Tales, 4 volume set
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jackets & clear protective covers. Illustrated. Folklore. Flensted. Odense, Denmark. 1964. Later printing Hardcover. Four-volume set, totaling 1,527 pages. 6" x 4". 84 tales, an chapter about Andersen, & an introduction by Elias Bredsdorff. Edited by Svend Larsen. World Edition translated from the original Danish text by R. P. Keigwin. Illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen & Lorenz Frolich reproduced from the original drawings in the Andersen Museum at Odense. Frontisp... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fairy Tales of Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Gilt spine letters. As new. Illustrated by George Hood. Folklore. Robert M. McBride. New York. 1931. Hardcover. 259 pages. Sturdy buckram binding. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fairy Tales of the Western Range and Other Tales
|
|
|
Fair only. Heavily soiled. Text clean but some fingerprints. Children's Jacob North & Co. Lincoln, NE 1902 1st edition. Green cloth. 165 pages. Stories of Jack and Teddy (Roosevelt?) and a bear family. Some dialect. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Falconer's New Universal Dictionary of the Marine
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. 35 plates of line drawings. Nautical. Chatham. London. 2006. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. 708 pages with an annexed 87-page "vocabulary of French sea-phrases & terms of art". Facsimile of the 1815 edition. The dictionary's alphabetical format provides "not just succinct definitions of maritime terminology but detailed, & sometimes tabular data on many technical aspects of shipbuilding, fitting & armament, not to mention the [Briti... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fallingwater Rising: Frank Lloyd Wright, E. J. Kaufmann, and America's Most Extraordinary House
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Color & b/w photos; drwgs. Pittsburgh. Knopf. New York. 2003. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 479 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. 16 pages of color photographs & 97 text illustrations. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Falls of Niagara
|
|
|
Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt border & lettering. Color sketches by W. Friend. New York. T. Nelson. New York. No date. Hardcover. Illustration of suspension bridge on cover. Pages clean. Cover mottled. Oblong 4" x 6.5". 45 pages. Index. Subtitle: Being a Complete Guide to All the Points of Interest Around and in the Immediate Neighbourhood of the Great Cataract. Views taken from sketches by Washington Friend & from photographs. Series: Pictorial Guide Books. Booksellers since 1... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
False Scent
|
|
|
Very good in fair dust jacket, chipped. Crime fiction. Knopf. New York. 1925. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Small octavo. 295 pages. Booksellers since 1984. "In this quite original detective story J. S. Fletcher has uitilized the fact that a great traffic in stolen antiques goes on between England and America. . . . Mr. Fletcher traces a particularly thrilling robbery to its source through his famous Scotland Yard men . . . A charcter study of the thief, running all thro... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (256)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




