Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE FABER BOOK OF NURSERY STORIES
Ireson, Barbara, Edited By

THE FABER BOOK OF NURSERY STORIES
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Salmon red cloth, silver titles & illustrations; colorful illustrated DUST JACKET. 203 pages. Illustrated with excellent b/w drawings by Shirley Hughes on almost every page. Binding is sound & straight, covers are clean & crisp. Light bumping & rubbing to book spine top & base. Very minor, hardly visible, spotting to fore-edge; light offsetting (toning) to endpapers, tiny chip to top of front endpaper, small light mark to margin of page 127, otherwise boo... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE FAIREY FLYCATCHER (Number 56 in series)
Thetford, Owen

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. British fighter in service from 1923 to 1935. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color centerfold & illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. White rear cover has minimal very light red smudging to inner margin. Margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) THE FAIREY IIIF (Number 44 in series)
Mason, Francis K

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. British fighter in service from 1923 to 1935. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. White rear cover has very light red smudging to inner margin. Margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed onlin... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) FALLING LEAVES
Mah, Adeline Yen

Wiley, 1998. SIGNED by the author in both English & Chinese (inscribed to "Bill"). Hardcover, narrow octavo, red cloth, red DUST JACKET. First printing. 278 pages; b/w photographs. Book is very clean, apparently unread; As New except for some cracking at title page & at rear; author's inscription in black ink on title page shows through on copyright page. Dj has one length-wise fold. Otherwise book & dj crisp & unmarked. VG/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) FAME, FORTUNE & SWEET LIBERTY: THE GREAT EUROPEAN EMIGRATION
Hoerder, Dirk & Diethelm Knauf, Edited By; Translated By Thomas Kozak

Bremen, Germany: Edition Temmen, 1992. Presumed First Edition. Black/white illustrated boards, red & black titles. TEXT IN ENGLISH. 208 pages. 214 illustrations, including maps, diagrams, historic photographs, reproductions of engravings, etc. 47 of the illustrations are in color. Detailed study of the great emigration from Europe of the 19th & 20th centuries, to the U.S., Canada, Latin America, Australia, New Zealand, etc. Binding is sound & straight; book is clean & unmarked in & out;... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) FAMILY HISTORY OF INTER-MARRIED BRANCHES OF THE FAMILIES OF BROWN, DOANE, HESS, PECK, WINTERMUTE
Peck, Maurice E

Self-published, 1976. Teal cloth. 88 pages, many b/w photos. This family history is a continuation of the Peck Genealogy by the same author. Book is sound & clean; light smudging to exterior. Foxing to title page, otherwise pages are clean & unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) THE FAMILY ROBINSON OF ITALY
Lee, James, & James T. Carey

Small, Maynard, Boston, Copyright 1916. Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth with gilt titles & decorations. Adaptation & translation of "The Italian Family Robinson". Full-page b/w illustrations by "Kay". Book very sound; spine a bit slanted, spine top & bottom & corners lightly bumped & worn, one small mark to rear board, top edge foxed & "dusty"; otherwise exterior clean. Interior clean; old ink name, otherwise unmarked. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) FAMOUS ACTOR-FAMILIES IN AMERICA
Moses, Montrose J

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968. A nice solid, clean copy. Magenta cloth, gilt titles & decorations. 341 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Edwin Booth, & many full-page illustrations. Binding is sound & straight. Front board gilt is bright & crisp; spine is just a little faded. Top & fore-edge have light smudges; otherwise book is very clean & unmarked, in & out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) FANNY KEMBLE
Driver, Leota S

New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Brown cloth, 7 b/w illustrations. Reprint of the original edition published by the University of North Carolina Press in 1933. The life of Fanny Kemble, British actress who made an incompatible marriage with a Southern plantation owner. Minimal foxing to top edge, spine is slightly slanted, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) THE FAR-DISTANT OXUS; Abridged Edition
Hull, Katharine & Pamela Whitlock

New York: Macmillan, 1969. First Abridged Edition of this very good novel for older children written by two girls aged 14 & 15, & first published in England in 1937. Their manuscript was sent to Arthur Ransome, who writes a very enthusiastic Afterword for the book. Navy blue cloth, gilt tiles; white DUST JACKET with illustration in blue, green & yellow. Endpapers have reinforced binding, but there are NO ex-library signs or marks. The book is very clean, sound & square; small remainder dot t... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) FATHER LADDEN CURATE
Whalen, Louise Margaret

Manchester, NH: Magnificat Publishing, 1919. Black cloth, gilt titles. 111 pages. Work of fiction about a group of clergymen dedicated "to every curate & his friends". Binding is a bit shaken, but sound. Spine & board extrems. are quite worn, with split starting at top rear of spine backstrip, but gilt titles on front board & spine are bright. Smudging to some pages; light dampstaining & smudging to endpapers. But complete & quite readable copy of this hard-to-find title. . Fi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) FATHERS AND SONS
Turgenev, Ivan S., translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney

Modern Library, NY, 1961. Stated First Modern Library Edition. Hardcover, duodecimo, blue cloth, teal DUST JACKET. Book sound, clean; lower corners bumped; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj slightly rubbed, but bright. VG/ VG [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) FEAR IS THE THORN
Field, Rachel

Macmillan, NY 1936. Second printing of this book of poetry by Rachel Field (first was same year). Hardcover, duodecimo, dark green cloth. Sound, clean; light foxing to fore-edge. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) FERRO-CEMENT FOR CANADIAN FISHING VESSELS
Scott, W.G., ed

FERRO-CEMENT FOR CANADIAN FISHING VESSELS
Ottawa: Industrial Development Branch, Fisheries Service, Dept. of the Environment, 1971. Yellow paper covers, white cloth tape spine. "Project Report No. 42". Unpaged (book about one inch thick). Compilation of reports pertaining to the use of ferro-cement for fishing vessel construction. Many charts , photos & diagrams. Book is sound; rear cover smudged, front cover corners slightly folded; notes by former owner to first page; otherwise clean, unmarked. A couple of loose pages of notes by f... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) FIFTY YEARS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND INTERNATIONAL GOOD WILL: International Summer School, University of Oslo, 50th Session 1996
Vannebo, Einar, ed

University of Oslo, 1996. Hardcover, octavo, grey illustrated cloth. 144 pages; many photos in sepia, b/w & color. Book is in English. Includes a history of the growth of the International Summer School. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE FILTRATION OF PUBLIC WATER-SUPPLIES
Hazen, Allen

New York: Wiley, 1895. ORIGINAL, FIRST EDITION, "First Thousand". Signed in Worcester, Mass. in 1895 by Harrison P. Eddy (co-founder of Metcalf & Eddy, & author of the book "American Sewerage Practices"). Dark purple cloth, gilt titles. 197 pages, including 10 Appendices & Index. figures, tables, map. Binding is very solid. Some smudging to rear board, & minimally to part of front board, otherwise exterior is clean, with titles bright. Light toning to page margins, otherw... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) FINISHING
Simmons, Walter J

Lincolnville Beach, Maine: Duck Trap Woodworking, 1984. Stapled sheets in green & clear plastic binder. 97 pages, typewritten. B/w illustrations. Detailed instructions on the art of finishing boats include painting, varnishing, oiling, maintenance & repair, incising a waterline, bottom paints, etc. etc. Very clean, sound & unmarked. (The plastic covers are a little wrinkled at the edges). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) THE FIRE DIVINE
Gilder, Richard Watson

New York: Century, 1907. An attractive small-format book, in very nice condition. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, & gilt flame design. Top edge gilt, fore-edge deckled. 130 pages. Binding is sound & straight; boards are clean; gilt titles & design are crisp & bright. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & spine top; lightest shelf-wear to spine base. A short, light fold to top of spine. Book is sound, clean & unmarked in & out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE FIRST PEOPLE OF CAPE ANN: Native Americans on the North Coast of Massachusetts Bay
Waugh, Elizabeth

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Dogtown Books, 2003. Green illustrated covers. 46 pages. Maps; b/w photographs by the author. From her study of ancient local artifacts & early European documents, the author presents a picture of the indigenous Northeastern Woodland inhabitants of Cape Ann, Massachusetts. Book is very clean, sound & unmarked; slightest rubbing to top & base of spine, otherwise seems As New. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) FISH AND HUMAN HEALTH
Lands, William E.M

Orlando, Florida: Academic Press, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1986. Green cloth, gilt titles & fish illustration. 170 pages, including Glossary & Index. Charts throughout. Detailed & scholarly. Binding is sound & straight; exterior is clean, bright & new-looking. Small stain to margin of copyright & facing page, otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: