cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 631
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) F2F
Phillip Finch

Uk: Orion, 1996. very little wear at all, almost as new, a nice tight clean book. a psycho stalks the net - and death is only a call away! the bulletin board has now become a lethal weapon!l.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
2) F-4 Phantom II
Christopher Chant

Uk: Haynes, 1983 pictorial boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, in a very good condition, very tight and clean. looks almost as new and unread. there can be little doubt that the mighty McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II is the greatest combat aircraft in the west since World War II. Even now largely superseded in the air combat role it still plays a leading role as a reconnaissance plane, as well as a multi-capable strike aircraft.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
3) The F-4 Phantom II
Richard E. Gardner

Uk: Almark Publishing, 1970 pictorial card covers, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall, aircraft series, everything you ever wanted to know about the F-4 Phantom, with loads of illustrations including the different air forces markings.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
4) The Faber Book of Comic Verse
Michael Roberts, Editor

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1978 some slight spine fading and creasing, pages browning a little otherwise very good. from well known and more obscure authors. here is an example: Late last night I killed my wife, stretched her on the parquet flooring: I was loathe to take her life, but I had to stop her snoring! - best bit of verse I ever heard!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
5) The Faber Book of Conservatism
Kenneth Baker, Editor

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1993 blue boards (of course!), with some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges of jacket, one small tear on rear of jacket, otherwise looks unread, a very good tight clean copy. a major anthology of conservative writing, containing the essence, princliples, ideas and attitudes of of the conservatists. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
6) Fables and Fancies
Cyril Alington

Uk: Blackwell, 1944. blue boards, white jacket, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, dust darkened page edges, jacket price clipped, with chipping, small tears etc, some spotting on jacket, a good tight clean copy. with some slight additions, a collection of the fables published by Longman under the titles Shrewsbury fables, Eton, more Eton and Final fables. Hard Copy. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
7) Face Value
Ron Powers

Uk: Arrow, 1981. some shelf wear, creasing to spine and slight creasing to cover, wear on edges and corners, otherwise very good. a shattering thriller of tomorrow that begins where network ends.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
8) the Face in the Night
Edgar Wallace

Uk: John Long with shelf wear, creasing, wear to corners, spine scuffing and wear, contents loose from spine, page edges starting to brown, no date, circa 1950's? great art work on front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
9) The Face in the Stone
Clare Curzon

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1991. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Ex-warrant officer Edward Mather died in his Cypruss villa of Asthma.... then a post mortem lays the suspicion of murder at the feet of his widow. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
10) The Face of Danger
Miriam Sharman

Uk: Gollancz, 1967. yellow laminated boards, library stamped, some minor library damage, fep missing, some shelf wear, a good tight and clean copy. Diana had been given the task of finding her long lost sister for her dying father.... Phillipa Garnett agreed to play the part..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
11) Face of a Victim
Elizabeth Lermolo

Uk: Arthur Barker, 1956. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. translated from the Russian by I D W Talmadge, with a foreword by Alexandra Tolstoy. Hard Copy. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
12) Faceless Planet
Leo Brett

Uk: Badger, 1979. had they crossed a thousand galaxies only to die in the uncharted purple jungle? excellent condition, fantastic picture on the cover, pulp sci-fi at its best! travellers in a space ship, crash landing on an uncharted planet, dying one by one...there where things in this planet that could run faster than even a coward! space and time out of gear, leaving them in a vortex... they had to find a way out or spend eternity on the wrong side of nowhere!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
13) Faces of Gold
Anthony Summers

Uk soft cover in good condition, pages have some foxing, Signed by author on front inside cover. Published by a small group for a charity project. The story of five children seeking to preserve their small seaside town from the development of a new airport, hunting for saxon and viking treasures and coming up against a gang of criminals after the same treasure. A modern story in the enid blyton vein. enjoyable.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by R Jenkins. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
14) Fact Into Fiction - English Literature and the Industrial Scene 1750-1850
Ivanka Kovacevic

Uk: Leicester University Press, 1975. pale blue boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few handling marks and some fading to spine, owners name inside front cover, a very good tight clean copy overall. extracts from some Victorian and pre-Victorian authors, including William Paley and Hannah More. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
15) The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
Patricia Maclachlan

Uk: Walker Books, 1989. ex school library book, laminated covers, library stamped, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to spine, a good tight clean copy. Minna Pratt appeals to wolfgang Mozart for help in finding her vibrato..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
16) Fade-out
Patrick Tilley

Uk: Sphere, 1977. creasing to spine, some shelf wear to corners, spine and edges, book exchange stamped on first page. the day the unknown fell to earth... Friday the 3rd August, the start of another normal day... then suddenly every ground and airbourne radar screen went haywire!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.92)
17) Fail-Safe
Eugene Burdick and Harvey Wheeler

Uk: Companion Book Club, 1964. orange cloth boards, slight fading to top and bottom, some scuffing at spine, very slight foxing to page edges, jacket worn and torn at spine, otherwise good. the fail-safe fails at the last minute and a squadron of us bombers is making its way to bomb moscow! and beyond americas recall.... Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
18) Fair Warning
George E. Simpson and Neal R. Burger

Uk: New English Library, 1980. some slight shelf wear to corners and edges, slight browning to page edges, dust stains to top of page edges (can't get the staff!) in 1945 Major Snyders war is just beginning.. He's the man chosen to warn the enemy about Doomsday.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.59)
19) Fairacre Affairs - Village Centenary / Summer at Fairacre
Miss Read

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1997. blue boards, with some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some slight shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new!! two books in one, Village Centenay and Summer at Fairacre. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodhall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.51)
20) Fairy Stories
Enid Blyton

Uk1: Purnell Sunshine Library, 1970. some shelf wear, some marks on cover, very slight fading to spine, pink pictorial boards, owners name on fep, page edges browning, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. a selection of stories about fairies, goblins and toys that come to life, ideal for bedtime reading. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 631
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (386)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (631)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: