| 1) |
F.D.R.: An Intimate History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1983. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-385-15108-X. 563pp..index, plus 20 pages of rare photos, some previously unpublished, including last one ever taken. Over 50 years after his death his influence remains the most powerful of any since Lincoln, so his presence even seems to linger..this massive and thorough biography is the most complete picture of the man, complete with his friends, family, aides and women. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
F.I.A.S.C.O
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1997. 252pp. The inside story Wall Street brokers don't want to get around...from the "Fixed Income Annual Sporting Clays Outing" that is a simile for the chance derivatives buyers against the well-trained Wall street salesman where they are the clay pigeon...by an ex-salesman for Morgan Stanley who learned the business too well. Unmarked, immaculate, half-inch split. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
F.R.E.E
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1993. 274pp. A strikingly original novel and suspenseful thriller combined with an unconventional love story mark this as the work of a talent whose talent is currently devoted to television and screenplays but who may one day write the true successor to Hammett, Chandler, or Ross Macdonald...this book deserves a place next to their best. Same day shipping, return postage guaranteed . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
FDR's Folly
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown, 2003. 336pp, index. Generations have believed the Great Depression ruined America and FDR's New Deal saved it, but history's verdict is beginning to reveal that short-sighted New Deal programs not only prolonged the Depression but have had detrimental effects that will be increasingly felt as long as the nation survives, and if it fails it may do so because of them. A near new copy. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price I... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabianism in the Political Life of Britain
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Heritage, 1954. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 612pp..Seldom has so much research and reasoned commentary been distilled between the covers of one book..the author, sister of Senator Pat MacCarran of Nevada, was in pursuit of a Ph. D when she produced this monumental tome and as the world continues to evolve various political systems it is good that the record contains those that tried and failed. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fabio Fitness
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Summit, 1995. Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-56530-171-4. 247pp..More than 200 'get-fit' tips from the international star who is associated with love and romance, not to mention being national spokesperson for the American Cancer Society, to which he contributes one-tenth of his income..nothing complicated about the advice in this book, but it is approved for men and women and it works. Inscribed "To Mike..Fabio". ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fabulous Onassis
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1972. Quarter Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. VGood/Good. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LC#73-188186. 136pp..He owned the world's largest private yacht, and got his monies-worth out of it with passengers such as Winston Churchill, the Prince and Princess of Monaco, Elizabeth Taylor and other girl-friends such as Maria Callas..and the former Jacqueline Kennedy, who soon became Jackie O..the story of a self-made man. Good reader, great photos, creased dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fabulous Showman
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279pp. Here is Queen Victoria in London; Napoleon III in Paris, and colorful New York City in the 19th century..with Jenny Lind, General Tom Thumb, Jumbo, and Chang and Eng, the original Siamese twins..among other people, wonders and freaks of the great Barnum and Bailey Circus..not to mention the man himself..this is rated his best biography. Very clean. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Face
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Warner, 1994. 356pp. Beautiful Chinese-American girl raised in New York's Chinatown returns to Mott Street and her family, a successful photographer at 28, seeing people and places of her past through adult eyes...her China-born father and her Wisconsin-born mother, and seeks answers to old questions about her family and the past in this psychologically frank and sexually-frank story of mixed heritage. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Face Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249pp. Two young political activist-lovers follow their candidate into the White House, where the man becomes a speechwriter while his girlfriend becomes the new president's mistress, which brings about a certain strain in the young couple's relationship, and sets up a situation loaded with possibilities fraught with danger for the republic. Immaculate, no marks. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Face of A Stranger
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Trade Quality. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 277pp.."Anne Perry is today's best mystery writer of Victoriana" says the St. Louis Post- Dispatch, and living in Scotland she is able to "..skillfully evoke the atmosphere of ninteenth century London and its sharp social contrasts" according to Publishers Weekly..in any case her work is consistently top notch, and this book is too..very clean in a shine... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Face of Deception
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Historical romance writer Iris Johansen introduces forensic sculptor Eve Duncan in this suspenseful tale about a woman desper... read more
Bantam, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-10623-6. 289pp..A "forensic sculptor" is not something you read very often on a resume, yet this one makes for a marvelously fascinating heroine in a very frightening story..of a man who needs one and hires Eve Duncan to reconstruct the identity of a murder victim..and why is not revealed..only when she accepts the commission does she find out it may be her last. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Face to Face
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philomel, 1990. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-21951-X. 233pp. A collection of nationally-loved short stories of Russia and the United States by 18 of the leading authors from Russia and the U.S..a comparison bringing out the humanity of the citizens of both countries for the edification of their young people, mainly. Published as a benefit for UNICEF during the era of glasnost, this is a truly unique book. Minor splits in dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Facemaker
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGrawHill, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-07-033553-2. 252pp..Cosmetic surgery is part of the world of glamour, for glamorous celebrities are its most prominent clients, but there is a dark side..carried to the ultimate degree in this highly suspenseful novel by one of the princes of suspense, who has already gained a worldwide reputation and had some works published in 37 editions and 13 languages. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Faces
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 312pp..The author was born in England and became editor of all 3 of London's evening newspapers seriatim..subsequently in the U.S. was Chief Editor of Harpar's, became vice-president of Colgate in charge of Helena Rubenstein division, which includes one of the most famous beauty spas in the world. In such a place is this mystery novel set.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Facing the Phoenix
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-393-02925-5. 395pp..The CIA's "Phoenix" program perverted South Vietnam's own plan to save their country and lost the war..this is a short synopsis of this remarkable book by former TIME correspondent Grant, who was one of few journalists who spoke Vietnamese and spent 5- years there during the war. This is the inside story. Very clean book, some dj rubbing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harcourt, 2004. 206pp. Four unforgettable stories or novellas by the Man Booker Prize-winning Canadian author whose "Life of Pi" became a collectors' item in a hurry...this will surely follow. Unmarked, mint. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fading Rainbow
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Methuen, 1980. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-416-00631-0. 192pp..A remarkable journalist of great talent, a wife and three boys, discovers at 33 he has a form of leukemia that is invariably fatal..he decides to produce a detailed account of his illness as long as he is able to write. He died with the book, and his life, unfinished..but his wife was able to complete the book out of desire to create a record for her sons. A classic. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fair and Tender Ladies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310pp. This is a sleeper..winner of the John Dos Passos Prize for Literature, the author is a professor at North Carolina State University and her unconventional previous novels found their way to popularity mainly by word of mouth, although highly recommended by critics and other writers.."Far far beyond marvelous" said Anne Rivers Siddons. Unmarked, near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faith
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amidst the worst scandal in the Department's history, British spy Bernard Samson is sent to roam the grim streets of Magdebur... read more
HarperCollins, 1994. 337pp. The perfect gift for readers who "came in late" reading "Hope" and "Charity" as this is the first book of that trilogy with Bernard Samson, the popular agent introduced in the previous trilogies "Game, Set, Match" and "Hook, Line, and Sinker" which established Deighton as "Prime Minister of the Political Thriller" Unmarked, near new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price I... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (209)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (375)Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (360)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (377)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



