cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Fabulous Desserts to Make You Famous
Tarr, Yvonne Young

New Jersey: Carol Publishing Corporation. Good. 1982. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 0806508191 . Cover has moderate shelfwear with a sticker remains on the front, but is completely intact; pages are crisp and clean except for lightly curled corners and a small stain on the title page; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
2) Fairy Doll
Godden, Rumer

New York: Viking Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969 (1955). Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is in an old mylar wrapper, which has kept it in very nice condition. Front free end-paper is missing (blank page); cover has minor shelfwear; pages are clean and have with light wrinkles but no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 67 pages; Sales Rank: #3,183,130... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
3) Fairy Fancy on Fabrics The Wonderland of Calico Printing
Bindewald, Erwin and Karl Kasper

Germany: Georg Westermann Verlag. Good. 1951. 2nd Edition, revised. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Includes paintings in water-colours and drawings from originals by Erwin Bindewald. The dust jacket for this book is a mylar wrapper with the title on it; it is included but does have some small tears and a small chip. Still, scarce to find in any condition. The book has a damaged back board with about 1/4 of it showing a dark stain. This stain does not extend into the pag... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) Fairy Tales of Many Lands
Marshall, Logan (translated and edited)

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has shelfwear plus the paste-on plate on the front has a thin chip out of it (measures 4 inches, and 1/2 wide at the widest); binding is solid but lightly shaken; endpapers are separated near the frontispiece; pages are crisp and clean; couple small corner chips, tiny tear; inscription inside dated 1934. A nice vintage volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 31... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
5) Fairy tales from Viet Nam
Robertson, Dorothy Lewis

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled, clean, and intact (no rips); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
6) Family and the State of Theory
Cheal, David

Family and the State of Theory
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0802069282 . remainder mark on side of pages (visible with book open), else book looks entirely new and unread. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Remainder; 213 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) Famous American Fighter Planes, U.S. Air Force
Cooke, David C

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0448214105 . Reading copy only, some stains on the pages, complete and solid book, binding tight and dust jacket in mylar. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
8) Famous American Men of Letters
Cantwell, Robert

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956, 1966. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is very good and in a protective mylar wrapper, which was taped to the cover. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; the front free end-paper and booklist page corners have been clipped; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Very Good condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Famous Biogr... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
9) Famous Paddle Steamers
Chambleton, F.C

London: Percival Marshall & Co.. Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Includes a 3-page pull-out boat diagram plus glossy photographic frontispiece. Dust jacket has small chips and edge wear, plus a couple of pieces of tape on the back, but it is nicely presentable in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (W... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
10) Fatapoufs & Thinifers
Maurois, Andre'; translated by Rosemary Benet

Canada: Henry Holt and Company. Good+. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with lightly soiled cloth; pages are primarily crisp and clean but there are a few light smudges on some pages; three small closed tears in page borders (largest is less than one inch); binding is tight; no extraneous writing. I viewed every page of this book so to ascertain its condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S AS... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) Felice
Brown, Marcia

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0684131633 . Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, overleaf corner is price-clipped. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; small tear (1/2 inch) on front free-endpaper, no other tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Libr... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
12) The Fight for Food Factors Limiting Agricultural Production
Croxall, Harold E. & Lionel P. Smith

London: Allen & Unwin Pty. , Limited (Australia). Very Good+. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0046300120 . A superior volume! This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm. There is a lengthy inscription written on the first blank page but no other extraneous writing -- no underlining, margin writing or highlighting. This is a nice clean book with a binding so firm it looks like it was never read. -- M... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Filling the Bill
Fisher, Aileen

California: BOWMAR. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0837208645 . Library binding with moderate wear and light scuffing at the corners; front free-endpaper missing; pages are clean with just a few wrinkles and small closed tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. For quality control, I viewed every page of this book. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialt... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Film Animation Workshop
Engler, Robi

Germany: Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition (?). Oversize Paperback. Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has very minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is a superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Mass Media Manual; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) Finishing Stroke, The
Queen, Ellery

New York: Signet Books, New American Library. Very Good. 1967. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor wear; pages are very crisp and clean except for a few bent corners; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume; it appears to be unread but does have wear from storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) Fire & Ice, Two Deadly Disasters: Fire at Peshtigo; Shipwreck on Lake Michigan
Wells, Robert W

Wisconsin: Northword. Good+. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. This volume contains two books in one. Flip the book, turn it over, and read the second historical account! Cover has minor shelfwear; there is a large stain on the fore-edges (visible with book closed) and also on the first few pages of the Shipwreck story. Else, book is crisp and clean with a tight binding and a few bent corners; no extraneous writing. This book appears to be unread (no... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) The First Elephant Comes to Ireland
Zimelman, Nathan

Chicago: Follett Pub. Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket edges are rough, not crisp, but not torn. The dust jacket front is excellent, and it displays nicely. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with corners lightly bumped; pages are very crisp and clean, with no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage c... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) First in the Field America's Pioneering Naturalists
Elman, Robert

New York: Mason/Charter. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0442803583 . Dust jacket is in excellent condition and in a protective mylar wrapper which was taped to the cover. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Five Love Languages, The How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Chapman, Gary

Five Love Languages, The  How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Stock photo.
Gary Chapman believes that a healthy marriage is one in which two partners grow toward one another, and good communication is... read more

Chicago: Northfield Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Second Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 1881273156 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Sold as used but looks like new -- very minor cover wear, else, crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; .; 204 pages; Sales Rank: #92 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.44
20) Flip and the Morning
Dennis, Wesley

New York: Viking Press. Very Good+. 1968. Gift Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0670050105 . A superior volume; oversize paperback picture book; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear, plus a small stain on the back (size of a nickle) pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.45


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: